G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stKing Of Steel3yo by Wootton Bassett × Eldacar£737,230
2ndVia Sistina5yo by Fastnet Rock × Nigh£279,500
3rdHorizon Dore3yo by Dabirsim × Sweet Alabama£139,880
Full result →
King Of Steel
Purse£1,300,000
Distance2012 metres
Winning time2m 8.42s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

King Of Steel

Former winner Bay Bridge (2022) was among the beaten runners, finishing eighth. The winning margin over Via Sistina was three-quarters of a length. The field numbered 8 runners. The winning time was 2m 8.42s.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

8 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stKing Of Steel3yo colt by Wootton Bassett × EldacarFrankie DettoriRoger Varian£737,230
2ndVia Sistina5yo mare by Fastnet Rock × NighOisin MurphyGeorge Boughey¾£279,500
3rdHorizon Dore3yo gelding by Dabirsim × Sweet AlabamaMickael BarzalonaP Cottier2£139,880
4thPoint Lonsdale4yo colt by Australia × SweepstakeRyan MooreAidan O'BrienHead£69,680
5thRoyal Rhyme3yo colt by Lope De Vega × Dubai QueenClifford LeeKarl Burke2 ¼£34,970
6thDubai Honour5yo gelding by Pride Of Dubai × MondeliceJames DoyleWilliam Haggas2£17,550
7thMy Prospero4yo colt by Iffraaj × My TitaniaTom MarquandWilliam Haggas¾
8thBay Bridge5yo colt by New Bay × HayyonaRichard KingscoteSir Michael Stoute½
Pedigree of the winner
DamEldacar
DamsireVerglas
Connections

King Of Steel in 2023

2 places
Trainer / Jockey / Track
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes2406 metres · £1,250,0003rdRoger VarianKevin Stott29.07.2023AscotPrize money €156,308Race detailsWatch
Epsom Derby2420 metres · £1,561,9502ndRoger VarianKevin Stott03.06.2023EpsomPrize money €390,268Race detailsWatch
Full profile of King Of Steel →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022Bay BridgeNew Bay × HayyonaSir Michael StouteRichard KingscoteJames Wigan & Ballylinch StudLondon Thoroughbred Services Ltd
2021SealiwayGaliway × KenseaCedric RossiMickael BarzalonaGousserie RacingGuy Pariente Holding
2020AddeybbPivotal × Bush CatWilliam HaggasTom MarquandSheikh Ahmed Al MaktoumRabbah Bloodstock Limited

History since 2001

Champion Stakes
23Editions since 2001
2Multiple winnersTwice Over, Cracksman
9%Won by fillies or mares2 of 23 · 2 of the last 20
2:00.13Fastest winning timeNew Approach · 2008

Record holders

Most wins since 2001
1Tom QueallyJockey · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
2Frankie DettoriJockey · 2017, 2018, 20233 wins
3Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
4JuddmonteOwner · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
5GalileoSire · 2008, 2012, 2014, 20194 wins
6JuddmonteBreeder · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
7PivotalDamsire · 2017, 2018, 20193 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Twice Over2009, 20102 wins
2Cracksman2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1David Junior2005 · Jamie Spencer26.00
2Twice Over2009 · Tom Queally15.00
3Haafhd2004 · Richard Hills13.00
4Cirrus des Aigles2011 · Christophe Soumillon13.00
5Sealiway2021 · Mickael Barzalona13.00
All 23 winners since 2001
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023King of Steel
Wootton Bassett
Roger Varian
Frankie Dettori
Amo Racing Limited
Bonne Chance Farm Llc
4.00
2022Bay Bridge
New Bay
Sir Michael Stoute
Richard Kingscote
James Wigan & Ballylinch Stud
London Thoroughbred Services
11.00
2021Sealiway
Galiway
Cedric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Guy Pariente
13.00
2020Addeybb
Pivotal
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum
Rabbah Bloodstock
10.00
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
1.83
2017Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.62
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
2.38
2015Fascinating Rock
Fastnet Rock
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Newtown Anner Stud Farm
Newtown Anner Stud
11.00
2014Noble Mission
Galileo
Jane Cecil
James Doyle
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
8.00
2013Farhh
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
3.75
2012Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.18
2011Cirrus des Aigles
Even Top
Corine Barande-Barbe
Christophe Soumillon
Jean-Claude Dupouy
Yvon Lelimouzin & Benoit Deschamps
13.00
2010Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.50
2009Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
15.00
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
2.20
2007Literato
Kendor
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Lemaire
Hervé Morin
B S H of Administrativa
4.50
2006Pride
Peintre Celebre
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
N P Bloodstock Ltd
N P Bloodstock Ltd
4.50
2005David Junior
Pleasant Tap
Brian Meehan
Jamie Spencer
Roldvale Ltd
Arthur I. Appleton
26.00
2004Haafhd
Alhaarth
Barry Hills
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
13.00
2003Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
12.00
2002Storming Home
Machiavellian
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Stud
9.00
2001Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
4.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 European season