G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Grande-Bretagne
Ascot · 14.06.22
Voir la course
1erNature Strip8 ans par Nicconi × Strikeline
2eTwilight Calls
3eAcklam Express
Full result →
Allocation£500,000
Distance1006 mètres
Temps du gagnant58.25s
SurfaceGazon
Conditions3 ans et plus

Les histoires de ce résultat

Nature Strip

Avec cette victoire, Nature Strip compte 2 succès de Groupe 1 cette saison. L’écart sur Twilight Calls était de 4 ½ longueurs. Le peloton comptait 16 partants. Le cheval est issu de Nicconi et Strikeline.

Chris Waller

Avec cette victoire, Chris Waller mène le classement des entraîneurs avec 7 succès de Groupe 1. Suivent au classement : Chad C Brown (6) et Ciaron Maher & David Eustace (5).

James McDonald

Avec cette victoire, James McDonald et l’entraîneur Chris Waller comptent 4 succès de Groupe 1 ensemble cette saison. Le jockey rejoint Flavien Prat et Irad Ortiz Jr à 6 succès de Groupe 1 cette saison.

Voir la course

Breeders' Cup World Championships · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

16 partants
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
2eTwilight CallsRyan MooreHenry Candy4 1/2
3eAcklam ExpressRowan ScottNigel TinklerTête
4eMooneistaColin KeaneJack W Davison1/2
5eEquilateralKieran ShoemarkCharles HillsEncolure
6eSaint LawrenceAndrea AtzeniRoger Varian1/2
7eKing's LynnDavid ProbertAndrew Balding3/4
8eMan Of PromiseWilliam BuickCharlie ApplebyTête
10eTis MarvellousAdam KirbyClive Cox1 1/4
11eExistentMarco GhianiStuart WilliamsCourte tête
12eAreciboRossa RyanRobert CowellTête
13ePonntosTomas LukasekMiroslav Nieslanik3 1/2
14eWinter PowerDavid AllanTim EasterbyEncolure
15eLogo HunterSeamie HeffernanMichael J Browne1 3/4
16eGolden PalIrad Ortiz JrWesley Ward6

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 14.06.22
Nature Strip
NicconiPère
StrikelineMèrepar Desert Sun
DamStrikeline

Nature Strip is out of Strikeline (Desert Sun), winner of the Gr.3 Ian McEwen Trophy in Australia and twice Group 2-placed. She has produced two other winners, among them The Barrister (Star Witness), originally named High Volatility, winner of the Listed Fernhill Handicap, who later raced in Hong Kong.

Second damStrike High

The second dam Strike High (Pre Emptive Strike) was a Listed winner and twice Group 3-placed. She has four other winners, among them Bashful Girl (Perugino), winner of the Gr.3 Eclipse Stakes and Group 2-placed, and her full brother Bashboy, a multiple Listed winner over fences.

Third damFlight Hostess

The third dam Flight Hostess (Zamazaan) produced three further winners from as many runners, among them the juvenile winner Truzaan (True Statement).

Entourage

All winners since 2020

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2021OxtedMayson × Charlotte RosinaRoger TealCieren FallonS Piper,T Hirschfeld,D Fish & J CollinsHomecroft Wealth Racing
2020BattaashDark Angel × Anna LawCharles HillsJim CrowleyHamdan Al MaktoumBallyphilip Stud

Historique depuis 2003

King Charles III Stakes
20Éditions depuis 2003
3Vainqueurs multiplesEquiano, Sole Power, Blue Point
10%Victoires de pouliches ou juments2 sur 20 · 2 des 20 dernières
0:57.44Meilleur temps du vainqueurMiss Andretti · 2007

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Equiano2008, 20102 victoires
2Sole Power2013, 20142 victoires
3Blue Point2018, 20192 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Choisir2003 · Johnny Murtagh26.00
2Equiano2008 · Olivier Peslier23.00
3Goldream2015 · Martin Harley21.00
4Little Bridge2012 · Zac Purton13.00
5The Tatling2004 · Darryll Holland9.00
Les 20 vainqueurs depuis 2003
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2022Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.25
2021Oxted
Mayson
Roger Teal
Cieren Fallon
Piper, Hirschfeld, Fish & Collins
Homecroft Wealth Racing
5.00
2020Battaash
Dark Angel
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Ballyphilip Stud
1.83
2019Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
3.50
2018Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
7.00
2017Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
Wesley Ward
John R Velazquez
Stonestreet Stables, Bolton & Leidel
Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings
4.50
2016Profitable
Invincible Spirit
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Alan Spence
Con Harrington
5.00
2015Goldream
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Martin Harley
J Sargeant & J Morley
Tsega Breeding Limited
21.00
2014Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Richard Hughes
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
6.00
2013Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Johnny Murtagh
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
9.00
2012Little Bridge
Faltaat
C S Shum
Zac Purton
Ko Kam Piu
Llanhennock Trust (NZ)
13.00
2011Prohibit
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Jim Crowley
Dasmal / Rix / Barr et al.
Juddmonte
8.00
2010Equiano
Acclamation
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
6.00
2009Scenic Blast
Scenic
Daniel Morton
Steven Arnold
Elio Galante & Partners
Durham Lodge Thoroughbred Stud
3.75
2008Equiano
Acclamation
Mauricio Delcher Sánchez
Olivier Peslier
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
23.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Buckley / Mueller / Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
4.00
2006Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe & Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00
2005Chineur
Fasliyev
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Marquesa de Moratalla
Cyril Humphris
8.00
2004The Tatling
Perugino
Milton Bradley
Darryll Holland
Dab Hand Racing
Patrick J Power
9.00
2003Choisir
Danehill Dancer
Paul Perry
Johnny Murtagh
Terry Wallace & Partners
R.M. Daisley, NSW
26.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison européenne 2022