G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
France
ParisLongchamp · 02.10.22
1erPlace Du Carrousel3 ans par Lope De Vega × Traffic Jam€315,000
2eNashwa3 ans par Frankel × Princess Loulou€100,000
3eAbove The Curve3 ans par American Pharoah × Fabulous€50,000
Full result →
Allocation€500,000
Distance2000 mètres
Temps du gagnant2m 12.64s
SurfaceGazon
ConditionsFemelles, 3 ans et plus

Les histoires de ce résultat

Place Du Carrousel

Place Du Carrousel était un outsider, rapporté à une cote décimale de 42. L’écart sur Nashwa était de trois quarts de longueur. Le cheval est issu de Lope De Vega et Traffic Jam. Le temps du vainqueur : 2 min 12,64 s.

Lope De Vega

Avec cette victoire, Lope De Vega compte 5 succès de Groupe 1 cette saison. L’étalon est aussi le père de My Astra (4e), dans ce même peloton. Ces victoires sont l’œuvre de 4 chevaux différents.

Résultat

16 partants · gains jusqu'à la 4e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erPlace Du Carrousel3yo filly by Lope De Vega × Traffic JamMickael BarzalonaAndré Fabre€315,000
2eNashwa3yo mare by Frankel × Princess LoulouHollie DoyleJohn & Thady Gosden¾€100,000
3eAbove The Curve3yo filly by American Pharoah × FabulousRyan MooreJoseph Patrick O'BrienCourte tête€50,000
4eMy Astra4yo filly by Lope De Vega × My TitaniaTom MarquandWilliam Haggas1€35,000
5eRumi4yo filly by Frankel × SecreteOlivier PeslierCarlos Laffon-Parias½
6eMardi3yo filly by Galileo × Lillie LangtryWayne LordanAidan O'BrienEncolure
7eMqse De Sevigne3yo filly by Siyouni × PenneMaxime GuyonAndré Fabre1 ¼
8eTrevaunance3yo filly by Muhaarar × Liber NauticusShane FoleyMrs J Harrington1 ¼
9eJupyra5yo filly by Le Havre × Petite NoblesseChristophe LemaireMikel Delzangles½
10eFall In Love3yo filly by Sea The Stars × Matauri PearlS PlanqueH ShimizuTête
11eInsinuendo5yo mare by Gleneagles × Obama RuleBilly LeeW McCreeryNez
12eAgave3yo filly by Dubawi × ContributionBauyrzhan MurzabayevAndré Fabre¾
13eRosacea3yo filly by Soldier Hollow × RelizaneStephane PasquierS WattelEncolure
14eLa Parisienne3yo filly by Zarak × SkysweeperGerald MosseC & Y LernerTête
15eZefania3yo mare by Maxios × ZaphiraRene PiechulekS Smrczek5
16eEbaiyra5yo filly by Distorted Humor × EbiyzaChristophe SoumillonFrancis-Henri Graffard30

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 02.10.22
Place Du Carrousel
Traffic JamMèrepar Duke Of Marmalade
DamTraffic Jam

Place Du Carrousel is the first of four foals out of Traffic Jam (Duke Of Marmalade), a Group winner in France who took the Gr.2 Prix du Conseil de Paris and was placed several times at black-type level, including second in the Gr.2 Prix de Pomone.

Second damPlace De l'Etoile

Second dam Place De l'Etoile (Sadler's Wells) won twice and bred four winners. Traffic Jam is her best runner, and she is also the second dam of Last Sight (Showcasing), placed at Group 3 level.

Third damSweet Emotion

Third dam Sweet Emotion (Bering) was Listed-placed and is the dam of Winged Cupid (In the Wings), winner of the Listed Midsummer Stakes and second in the Gr.1 Racing Post Trophy.

Wider family

Fourth dam Hiwaayati (Shadeed) is a half-sister to Lead On Time (Nureyev), winner of the Prix Maurice de Gheest, then a Group 2, and to Great Commotion (Nureyev), a Group winner who was second in the Gr.1 Irish 2000 Guineas and the Gr.1 July Cup. Her daughter Hoity Toity (Darshaan) is the dam of Lillie Langtry (Danehill Dancer), winner of the Gr.1 Coronation Stakes, the Gr.1 Matron Stakes and the Gr.2 Debutante Stakes, and the dam in turn of three Classic winners, Minding, Empress Josephine and Tuesday (Galileo), whose wins include the Gr.1 Oaks.

Next generation

Traffic Jam has an unraced 2-year-old filly, Nariman Point (Dubawi), a yearling filly by Kingman and a weanling filly by Sea The Stars.

Entourage

Place Du Carrousel in 2022

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Saint-Alary2000 mètres · €250,0002ndAndré FabreMickael Barzalona29.05.2022ParisLongchampGains €50,000Détails de la courseVoir
Profil complet de Place Du Carrousel →

All winners since 2020

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2021RougirTerritories × Summer MoonCedric RossiMaxime GuyonGousserie RacingJ Krauze
2020TarnawaShamardal × TaranaDermot WeldChristophe SoumillonH H Aga KhanHis Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C

Historique depuis 2003

Prix de l'Opéra
20Éditions depuis 2003
0Vainqueurs multiples
100%Victoires de pouliches ou juments20 sur 20 · 20 des 20 dernières
2:00.90Meilleur temps du vainqueurMandesha · 2006

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2003
1Christophe SoumillonJockey · 2006, 2013, 20203 victoires
2Aga Khan StudsPropriétaire · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 victoires
3Aga Khan StudsÉleveur · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 victoires
4DarshaanPère de mère · 2004, 20122 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Place Du Carrousel2022 · Mickael Barzalona67.00
2Kinnaird2005 · Kevin Darley34.00
3Shalanaya2009 · Maxime Guyon21.00
4Villa Marina2019 · Olivier Peslier19.00
5Lady Marian2008 · Dominique Boeuf17.00
Les 20 vainqueurs depuis 2003
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2022Place Du Carrousel
Lope De Vega
André Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Al Shaqab Racing & Ballylinch Stud
Ballylinch Stud & Alexis & Fan Adamian
67.00
2021Rougir
Territories
Cedric Rossi
Maxime Guyon
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Jan Krauze
17.00
2020Tarnawa
Shamardal
Dermot Weld
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.75
2019Villa Marina
Le Havre
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
SARL Darpat France
SARL Darpat France
19.00
2018Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
2.88
2017Rhododendron
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
8.00
2016Speedy Boarding
Shamardal
James Fanshawe
Frederik Tylicki
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
6.50
2015Covert Love
Azamour
Hugo Palmer
Pat Smullen
Fomo Syndicate
Sommerville Bloodstock
5.00
2014We Are
Dansili
Freddy Head
Thierry Jarnet
George Strawbridge Jr.
George Strawbridge
7.00
2013Dalkala
Giant's Causeway
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2012Ridasiyna
Motivator
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
13.00
2011Nahrain
Selkirk
Roger Varian
Frankie Dettori
Ahmed Al Maktoum
Darley Stud
4.33
2010Lily of the Valley
Galileo
Jean-Claude Rouget
Ioritz Mendizabal
Bernard Barsi
Dunmore Stud Limited
8.00
2009Shalanaya
Lomitas
Mikel Delzangles
Maxime Guyon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
21.00
2008Lady Marian
Nayef
Werner Baltromei
Dominique Boeuf
R'stall Gestüt Hachtsee
Graf U Grafin V Stauffenberg
17.00
2007Satwa Queen
Muhtathir
Jean de Roualle
Thierry Thulliez
Steven & Gillian Lamprell
Ste Sogir
4.00
2006Mandesha
Desert Style
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2005Kinnaird
Dr Devious
Patrick Haslam
Kevin Darley
Renata Jacobs
Victor Stud
34.00
2004Alexander Goldrun
Gold Away
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Miriam O'Callaghan
Dermot Cantillon
7.00
2003Zee Zee Top
Zafonic
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
15.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2022