G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
Australie
Flemington · 02.11.24
Voir la course
1erSwitzerland3 ans par Snitzel × Ms Bad BehaviorA$1,200,000
2eBellatrix Star3 ans par Star Witness × Alana's PartyA$360,000
3eGrowing Empire3 ans par Zoustar × Miles of KrishanA$180,000
Full result →
Switzerland
AllocationA$2,000,000
Au gagnantA$1,200,000
Distance1200 mètres
Temps du gagnant1m 08.30s
SurfaceGazon · Bon(3)
Conditions3 ans
Partants14

Les histoires de ce résultat

Chris Waller

Chris Waller avait déjà entraîné un vainqueur de cette course : Home Affairs (2021). L’écurie avait déjà frôlé la victoire ici : Shinzo, 3e en 2023. Avec cette victoire, l’écurie revient à 8 victoires de Aidan O'Brien, leader.

James McDonald

James McDonald avait déjà gagné cette course avec In Secret (2022). Le jockey avait déjà frôlé la victoire ici : Wild Ruler, 3e en 2020 et Shinzo, 3e en 2023. Avec cette victoire, le jockey revient à 4 victoires de Ryan Moore, leader.

Voir la course

Flemington Racecourse VRC · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

14 partants · gains jusqu'à la 8e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erSwitzerland3yo colt by Snitzel × Ms Bad BehaviorJames McDonaldChris WallerA$1,200,000
2eBellatrix Star3yo mare by Star Witness × Alana's PartyBlake ShinnMark Walker2.75A$360,000
3eGrowing Empire3yo colt by Zoustar × Miles of KrishanMark ZahraCiaron Maher3.1A$180,000
3eLady Of Camelot3yo mare by Written Tycoon × Miss DebutanteTimothy ClarkGai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott3.1A$180,000
5eGatsby's3yo gelding by Snitzel × Miss CharmingDamian LaneChris Waller3.56A$50,000
6eStoli Bolli3yo gelding by Deep Field × Champagne BoomLuke CurrieBen, Will & JD Hayes3.58A$40,000
7eColeman3yo colt by Pierata × SboogEthan BrownMatt Laurie6.08A$40,000
8eBittercreek3yo colt by Snitzel × Rose of CimmaronBen AllenLeon & Troy Corstens & Will Larkin6.48A$40,000
9eFirst Settler3yo colt by Written Tycoon × GraciousnessMichael DeeMick Price & Michael Kent Jnr6.88
10eTraffic Warden3yo colt by Street Boss × EfficientlyJamie KahJames Cummings9.13
11eGallant Son3yo colt by Written Tycoon × Plucky BelleLuke NolenPeter G Moody & Katherine Coleman12.13
12eYoshinobu3yo gelding by Written Tycoon × Total AttractionJ MottAnnabel Neasham & Rob Archibald13.63
13eEnriched3yo colt by I Am Invincible × Miss Atom BombJye McNeilM J Freedman14.38
14eBodyguard3yo colt by I Am Invincible × TumoohHugh BowmanPeter Snowden21.38

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 02.11.24
Switzerland
SnitzelPère
Ms Bad BehaviorMèrepar Blame
DamMs Bad Behavior

Switzerland is the first foal of Ms Bad Behavior (Blame), a graded stakes winner in the US who took the Grade 3 Ladies Turf Stakes. She is a half-sister to One Bad Boy (Twirling Candy) and Blessed Truly (Souper Speedy).

Second damCumulonimble

Second dam Cumulonimble (Stormy Atlantic).

Third damCrown Gulch

Third dam Crown Gulch (Gulch).

Wider family

The fourth dam All The Crown (Chief's Crown) is a half-sister to the sire Personal Hope (Storm Bird), winner of the Grade 1 Santa Anita Derby.

Next generation

Ms Bad Behavior has a yearling full-brother and a foal full-brother to Switzerland.

Entourage

All winners since 2020

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2023OzzmosisZoustar × No More TearsBjorn BakerRachel KingDarby Racing, Newgate, Go Bloodstock Australia, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd, J J Bushell, L Caminiti, S Ducat, J A Forrest, C Koutroumbas, A J Murtagh, D F Smith, J Stevens, Beau River Racing, G1G Colts & Breeding, GS Racing , Keeping Schtum, No More Tears, A P Mahony, C Sinnott & I G MathiesonChina Horse Club
2022In SecretI Am Invincible × ElopingJames CummingsJames McDonaldGodolphinSegenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia
2021Home AffairsI Am Invincible × Miss InteriorsChris WallerJames McDonaldCoolmore, Wynaus, Westerberg, J Poulin, Sir P J Vela, Chris Waller Racing, Lynque, Woppitt Bloodstock, Peachester Lodge Pty Ltd, K J Pooley, Mrs J L Pooley, Rockingham Thoroughbreds & R McClureTorryburn Stud
2020September RunExceed And Excel × Pittsburgh FlyerChris WallerCraig A WilliamsHermitageAlpara Lodge

Historique depuis 2008

Coolmore Stud Stakes
17Éditions depuis 2008
0Vainqueurs multiples
29%Victoires de pouliches ou juments5 sur 17 · 5 des 17 dernières
1:08.30Meilleur temps du vainqueurSwitzerland · 2024

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2008
1James McDonaldJockey · 2021, 2022, 20243 victoires
2Chris WallerEntraîneur · 2014, 2015, 2020, 2021, 2024 …6 victoires
3I Am InvinciblePère · 2014, 2021, 20223 victoires
4Flying SpurPère de mère · 2009, 20212 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Japonisme2015 · Glyn Schofield21.00
2Merchant Navy2017 · Mark Zahra21.00
3Ozzmosis2023 · Rachel King17.00
4Headway2009 · Luke Nolen13.00
5Flying Artie2016 · Hugh Bowman10.00
Les 17 vainqueurs depuis 2008
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2024Switzerland
Snitzel
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Coolmore, Wynaus Et Al
Arrowfield Group Pty Ltd
5.50
2023Ozzmosis
Zoustar
Bjorn Baker
Rachel King
Darby Racing, Newgate Et Al
China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd
17.00
2022In Secret
I Am Invincible
James Cummings
James McDonald
Godolphin
Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia
3.00
2021Home Affairs
I Am Invincible
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Coolmore et al.
Torryburn Stud
5.00
2020September Run
Exceed And Excel
Chris Waller
Craig A Williams
Hermitage
Alpara Lodge
4.00
2019Exceedance
Exceed And Excel
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
Vinery Stud, R & C Legh Racing Et Al
N Vass
3.75
2018Sunlight
Zoustar
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
RC Parker, L Fung, IE Mitchell, KL Thompson, RJ SR & JR Fletcher, G1G Racing & Breeding, Qatar Bloodstock Ltd
Widden Stud Australia
5.50
2017Merchant Navy
Fastnet Rock
Aaron Purcell
Mark Zahra
Seymour Bloodstock, Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd Et Al
Chris Barham
21.00
2016Flying Artie
Artie Schiller
Mick Price
Hugh Bowman
Newgate S F, China Horse Club Et Al
J Shannon
10.00
2015Japonisme
Choisir
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Ingham Racing
Ingham Racing
21.00
2014Brazen Beau
I Am Invincible
Chris Waller
João Moreira
Darley Stud
BM Howlett
8.00
2013Zoustar
Northern Meteor
Chris Waller
Jim Cassidy
Widden Stud Pty Ltd, Qatar Bloodstock Ltd & Merrow Racing
Racetree
2.00
2012Nechita
Fastnet Rock
John P Thompson
Christian Reith
Patinack Farm Racing Syndicate
J Abrahams & Judy Somers
5.00
2011Sepoy
Elusive Quality
Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Sheikh Mohammed
Darley
1.31
2010Star Witness
Starcraft
Danny O'Brien
Luke Nolen
Widden Stud
Alma Vale Bloodstock Pty Ltd
5.00
2009Headway
Charge Forward
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
Makybe Racing & Breeding Syndicate
Ramsey Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
13.00
2008Northern Meteor
Encosta De Lago
Gai Waterhouse
Hugh Bowman
Gooree Pastoral Stud Syndicate
Gooree Park Stud Pty Ltd
2.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2024