G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stMission Central3yo by No Nay Never × Thar She Blows£396,970
2ndRayevka4yo by Blue Point × Rayisa£150,500
3rdOverpass7yo by Vancouver × Walkway£75,320
Full result →
Mission Central
Purse£650,000
Distance1006 metres
Winning time58.72s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Mission Central

Mission Central was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 15. The winning margin over Rayevka was a head. The horse is by No Nay Never out of Thar She Blows. The win was worth GBP 396,970 to the winner.

Ryan Moore

Ryan Moore had come close here before: Twilight Calls was second in 2022. With this win, the jockey now has 5 Group 1 wins this season. All 5 of them came for trainer Aidan O'Brien.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

26 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stMission Central3yo gelding by No Nay Never × Thar She BlowsRyan MooreAidan O'Brien£396,970
2ndRayevka4yo filly by Blue Point × RayisaMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri GraffardHead£150,500
3rdOverpass7yo gelding by Vancouver × WalkwayJoshua ParrBjorn Baker¾£75,320
4thRosy Affair5yo filly by Havana Grey × Secret RomanceBilly LoughnaneGeorge Boughey½£37,520
5thJakajaro5yo gelding by Too Darn Hot × Summer FlowerJamie SpencerRobert CowellNose£18,830
6thHeavenly Heather5yo mare by Shamardal × Right DirectionBarry McHughMiss Tracy WaggottShort head£9,450
7thAsfoora7yo mare by Flying Artie × Golden ChildOisin MurphyHenry Dwyer½
8thBig Mojo4yo colt by Mohaather × Jm JacksonTom MarquandMichael ApplebyHead
8thMiss Attitude6yo mare by Cityscape × Rebecca RomeroRonan WhelanJack ChannonDead heat
10thNight Raider5yo gelding by Dark Angel × DorraarJames DoyleKarl BurkeHead
11thJm Jungle6yo gelding by Bungle Inthejungle × The ShrewJason HartJohn Quinn½
12thAzure Angel6yo mare by Harry Angel × Silken SkiesDaniel TudhopeEdward BethellNeck
13thCover Up6yo gelding by Exceed And Excel × HushingJames McDonaldSimon & Ed CrisfordShort head
14thMgheera6yo mare by Zoustar × Blue AegeanKieran ShoemarkEd WalkerNeck
15thAin't Nobody4yo gelding by Sands Of Mali × Burmese WaltzKevin StottKevin Ryan½
16thAspect Island3yo gelding by Showcasing × Bird KeySilvestre De SousaJames Owen½
17thShagraan5yo gelding by Sioux Nation × Annie FiorHector CrouchClive Cox½
18thBehike3yo colt by Night Of Thunder × Sagrada FamiliaDavid EganGeorge ScottNeck
19thTime For Sandals4yo filly by Sands Of Mali × Days Of SummerRichard KingscoteHarry EustaceNeck
20thFrost At Dawn5yo mare by Frosted × HawanaWilliam BuickWilliam KnightHead
21stGetreadytorumble4yo gelding by Rumble Inthejungle × El CheCallum RodriguezJack Channon½
22ndFirst Instinct4yo filly by Bated Breath × ProportionalCieren FallonWilliam Haggas2 ½
23rdStarlust5yo colt by Zoustar × Beyond DesireRossa RyanRalph BeckettNeck
24thMonteille5yo filly by Cable Bay × MontvietteCristian DemuroMario BarattiNose
25thRumstar6yo gelding by Havana Grey × StellartaRob HornbyJonathan Portman½
26thAmerican Affair6yo gelding by Washington Dc × Classy AnnePaul MulrennanJim Goldie4 ¼

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 16.06.26
Mission Central
Thar She BlowsDamby Zoffany
DamThar She Blows

Mission Central is the first of two foals out of the unraced Thar She Blows (Zoffany), a full sister to Prosperous Voyage, who won the Gr.1 Falmouth Stakes and was second in the Gr.1 1000 Guineas.

Second damSeatone

The second dam Seatone (Mizzen Mast) won once at three and produced six other winners, among them the dual winner Romanesque (Montjeu), who was Listed-placed.

Third damDiese

Third dam Diese (Diesis) won the Prix Corrida, then a Group 3, and produced eight other winners, three of them stakes winners: Senure (Nureyev), winner of the Grade 1 United Nations Handicap and the Grade 1 Clement L Hirsch Memorial and a sire, the Group 3 winner and sire Speak In Passing (Danzig) and the Listed winner and sire Dexterity (Kingmambo).

Wider family

Fourth dam is the influential Monroe, and this is the family of Circle Of Fire (Almanzor), winner of the Gr.1 Sydney Cup, the dual Group 1 winner Xaar (Zafonic) and the Group 3 winner Masterclass (The Minstrel), second in the Gr.1 Grand Criterium.

Next generation

Thar She Blows has a yearling colt by Kingman and returned to No Nay Never in 2025.

Connections

Mission Central in 2026

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp1000 metres · €350,0003rdAidan O'BrienRyan Moore04.10.2026ParisLongchampPrize money €40,005Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Mission Central →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025American AffairWashington DC × Classy AnneJim GoldiePaul MulrennanBarraston Racing & J S GoldieJohn McGrandles
2024AsfooraFlying Artie × Golden ChildHenry DwyerOisin MurphyNoor Elaine Farm Pty LtdNoor Elaine Farm
2023BradsellTasleet × Russian PunchArchie WatsonHollie DoyleVictorious RacingMrs D O'Brien
2022Nature StripNicconi × StrikelineChris WallerJames McDonaldR A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et AlGolden Grove Stud Farm
2021OxtedMayson × Charlotte RosinaRoger TealCieren FallonS Piper,T Hirschfeld,D Fish & J CollinsHomecroft Wealth Racing
2020BattaashDark Angel × Anna LawCharles HillsJim CrowleyHamdan Al MaktoumBallyphilip Stud

History since 2003

King Charles III Stakes
24Editions since 2003
3Multiple winnersEquiano, Sole Power, Blue Point
12%Won by fillies or mares3 of 24 · 3 of the last 20
0:57.44Fastest winning timeMiss Andretti · 2007

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Equiano2008, 20102 wins
2Sole Power2013, 20142 wins
3Blue Point2018, 20192 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Choisir2003 · Johnny Murtagh26.00
2Equiano2008 · Olivier Peslier23.00
3Goldream2015 · Martin Harley21.00
4Bradsell2023 · Hollie Doyle15.00
5Mission Central2026 · Ryan Moore15.00
All 24 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Mission Central
No Nay Never
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Gigginstown House Stud
15.00
2025American Affair
Washington DC
Jim Goldie
Paul Mulrennan
Barraston Racing & J S Goldie
John McGrandles
12.00
2024Asfoora
Flying Artie
Henry Dwyer
Oisin Murphy
Noor Elaine Farm Pty Ltd
Noor Elaine Farm
6.00
2023Bradsell
Tasleet
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle
Victorious Racing
Mrs D O'Brien
15.00
2022Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.25
2021Oxted
Mayson
Roger Teal
Cieren Fallon
Piper, Hirschfeld, Fish & Collins
Homecroft Wealth Racing
5.00
2020Battaash
Dark Angel
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Ballyphilip Stud
1.83
2019Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
3.50
2018Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
7.00
2017Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
Wesley Ward
John R Velazquez
Stonestreet Stables, Bolton & Leidel
Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings
4.50
2016Profitable
Invincible Spirit
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Alan Spence
Con Harrington
5.00
2015Goldream
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Martin Harley
J Sargeant & J Morley
Tsega Breeding Limited
21.00
2014Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Richard Hughes
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
6.00
2013Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Johnny Murtagh
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
9.00
2012Little Bridge
Faltaat
C S Shum
Zac Purton
Ko Kam Piu
Llanhennock Trust (NZ)
13.00
2011Prohibit
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Jim Crowley
Dasmal / Rix / Barr et al.
Juddmonte
8.00
2010Equiano
Acclamation
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
6.00
2009Scenic Blast
Scenic
Daniel Morton
Steven Arnold
Elio Galante & Partners
Durham Lodge Thoroughbred Stud
3.75
2008Equiano
Acclamation
Mauricio Delcher Sánchez
Olivier Peslier
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
23.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Buckley / Mueller / Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
4.00
2006Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe & Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00
2005Chineur
Fasliyev
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Marquesa de Moratalla
Cyril Humphris
8.00
2004The Tatling
Perugino
Milton Bradley
Darryll Holland
Dab Hand Racing
Patrick J Power
9.00
2003Choisir
Danehill Dancer
Paul Perry
Johnny Murtagh
Terry Wallace & Partners
R.M. Daisley, NSW
26.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season