G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stOmbudsman5yo by Night Of Thunder × Syndicate£567,100
2ndMinnie Hauk4yo by Frankel × Multilingual£215,000
3rdDaryz4yo by Sea The Stars × Daryakana£107,600
Full result →
Ombudsman
Purse£1,000,000
Distance2004 metres
Winning time2m 3.24s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions4-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Ombudsman

Ombudsman defended the title he won in 2025. With this win, the horse now has 2 Group 1 wins this season. The field numbered 8 runners. The horse is by Night Of Thunder out of Syndicate. The winning time was 2m 3.24s.

Night Of Thunder

With this win, Night Of Thunder leads the sires' table on 6 Group 1 wins. On the same weekend, the stallion also took the Queen Anne Stakes with Ten Bob Tony. Next in the table: Street Boss (4) and Snitzel (4).

Godolphin

Godolphin had come close here before: Barney Roy was third in 2020 and Adayar was third in 2023. With this win, the owner leads the owners' table on 11 Group 1 wins. Next in the table: Coolmore Group (9).

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup · English commentary

Result

8 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stOmbudsman5yo colt by Night Of Thunder × SyndicateWilliam BuickJohn & Thady Gosden£567,100
2ndMinnie Hauk4yo filly by Frankel × MultilingualRyan MooreAidan O'Brien4£215,000
3rdDaryz4yo colt by Sea The Stars × DaryakanaMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri Graffard1 ¾£107,600
4thAlmaqam5yo colt by Lope De Vega × TalmadaKieran ShoemarkEd Walker1 ¾£53,600
5thDancing Gemini5yo colt by Camelot × Lady AdelaideRossa RyanRoger Teal3 ¾£26,900
6thSee The Fire5yo mare by Sea The Stars × Arabian QueenOisin MurphyAndrew Balding3 ½£13,500
7thDevil's Advocate4yo gelding by Too Darn Hot × Precious RamotsweRobert HavlinJohn & Thady Gosden7
8thMississippi River4yo colt by Lope De Vega × Cursory GlanceWayne LordanAidan O'Brien6 ½
Pedigree of the winner
DamSyndicate
DamsireDansili
Connections

Ombudsman in 2026

2 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Champion Stakes2012 metres · £1,300,0001stJohn & Thady GosdenWilliam Buick17.10.2026AscotPrize money €856,763Race detailsWatch
Dubai Turf1800 metres · US$5,000,0001stJohn & Thady GosdenWilliam Buick28.03.2026MeydanPrize money €2,513,466Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Ombudsman →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025OmbudsmanNight Of Thunder × SyndicateJohn & Thady GosdenWilliam BuickGodolphinJ Hanly
2024Auguste RodinDeep Impact × RhododendronAidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & WesterbergCoolmore
2023MostahdafFrankel × HandassaJohn & Thady GosdenJim CrowleyShadwell Estate Company LtdShadwell Estate Company Limited (Ire)
2022State Of RestStarspangledbanner × ReposeJoseph Patrick O'BrienShane CrosseState Of Rest PartnershipTinnakill Bloodstock Ltd
2021LoveGalileo × PikabooAidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John MagnierCoolmore
2020Lord NorthDubawi × NajoumJohn & Thady GosdenJames DoyleHH Sheikh Zayed bin Mohammed RacingGodolphin

History since 1968

Prince of Wales's Stakes
59Editions since 1968
4Multiple winnersConnaught, Mtoto, Muhtarram
12%Won by fillies or mares7 of 59 · 2 of the last 20
34.00Longest-priced winnerBob Back · 1985

Record holders

Most wins since 1968
1Pat EdderyJockey · 1975, 1986, 1989, 1990, 19935 wins
2Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 1977, 1978, 1992, 1993, 19975 wins
3Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2008, 2012, 2017, 2021, 20245 wins
4GodolphinOwner · 2001, 2002, 2011, 2025, 2026 …7 wins
5Jim JoelBreeder · 1968, 1969, 19703 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Connaught1969, 19702 wins
2Mtoto1987, 19882 wins
3Muhtarram1994, 19952 wins
4Ombudsman2025, 20262 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Bob Back1985 · Bruce Raymond34.00
2Perpendicular1992 · Willie Ryan21.00
3Lear Spear1999 · Michael Kinane21.00
4My Dream Boat2016 · Adam Kirby17.00
5English Spring1986 · Pat Eddery15.00
All 59 winners since 1968
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Ombudsman
Night of Thunder
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
Godolphin
James Hanly
2.00
2025Ombudsman
Night of Thunder
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
Godolphin
James Hanly
8.00
2024Auguste Rodin
Deep Impact
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
2.62
2023Mostahdaf
Frankel
John & Thady Gosden
Jim Crowley
Shadwell Estate
Shadwell Stud
11.00
2022State Of Rest
Starspangledbanner
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Shane Crosse
State Of Rest Partnership
Tinnakill Bloodstock
6.00
2021Love
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
2.00
2020Lord North
Dubawi
John Gosden
James Doyle
Zayed bin Mohammed
Godolphin
6.00
2019Crystal Ocean
Sea The Stars
Sir Michael Stoute
Frankie Dettori
Evelyn de Rothschild
Southcourt Stud
4.00
2018Poet's Word
Poet's Voice
Sir Michael Stoute
James Doyle
Saeed Suhail
Woodcote Stud Ltd
6.50
2017Highland Reel
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Hveger Syndicate
3.25
2016My Dream Boat
Lord Shanakill
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Paul & Clare Rooney
Patrick Monahan
17.00
2015Free Eagle
High Chaparral
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Moyglare Stud
Moyglare Stud
3.50
2014The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
6.50
2013Al Kazeem
Dubawi
Roger Charlton
James Doyle
John Deer
D J & Mrs Deer
3.75
2012So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.80
2011Rewilding
Tiger Hill
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Watership Down Stud
9.50
2010Byword
Peintre Celebre
André Fabre
Maxime Guyon
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
3.50
2009Vision d'Etat
Chichicastenango
Eric Libaud
Olivier Peslier
Detré / Libaud
Gaetan Gilles
5.00
2008Duke of Marmalade
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
Southern Bloodstock
2.00
2007Manduro
Monsun
André Fabre
Stéphane Pasquier
Georg von Ullmann
Rolf Brunner
2.88
2006Ouija Board
Cape Cross
Ed Dunlop
Olivier Peslier
19th Earl of Derby
Stanley Estate & Stud Co.
9.00
2005Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
2.38
2004Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary A. Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
4.00
2003Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
6.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
5.00
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
4.33
2000Dubai Millennium
Seeking The Gold
Saeed bin Suroor
Jerry Bailey
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.25
1999Lear Spear
Lear Fan
David Elsworth
Michael Kinane
Raymond Tooth
Juan Carlos Bago
21.00
1998Faithful Son
Zilzal
Saeed bin Suroor
John Reid
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
6.50
1997Bosra Sham
Woodman
Sir Henry Cecil
Kieren Fallon
Wafic Saïd
Gerald Leigh
1.36
1996First Island
Dominion
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Citadel Stud
10.00
1995Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
6.00
1994Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
2.50
1993Placerville
Mr Prospector
Sir Henry Cecil
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
E A Cox, Jr
6.50
1992Perpendicular
Shirley Heights
Sir Henry Cecil
Willie Ryan
Lord Howard de Walden
Ovidstown Stud Stud
21.00
1991Stagecraft
Sadler's Wells
Sir Michael Stoute
Steve Cauthen
Sheikh Mohammed
Meon Valley Stud
2.50
1990Batshoof
Sadler's Wells
Ben Hanbury
Pat Eddery
Muttar Salem
The Mount Coote Partnership
3.00
1989Two Timing
Blushing Groom
Jeremy Tree
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
6.00
1988Mtoto
Busted
Alec Stewart
Michael Roberts
Ahmed Al Maktoum
John L. Moore
1.53
1987Mtoto
Busted
Alec Stewart
Richard Hills
Ahmed Al Maktoum
John L. Moore
4.50
1986English Spring
Grey Dawn II
Ian Balding
Pat Eddery
Paul Mellon
Paul Mellon (owner-breeder)
15.00
1985Bob Back
Roberto
Michael Jarvis
Bruce Raymond
Antonio Balzarini
Joseph Allen
34.00
1984Morcon
Morston
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
2nd Baron Rotherwick
2.38
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
8.00
1982Kind of Hush
Welsh Pageant
Barry Hills
Steve Cauthen
Tony Shead
West Grinstead Stud Ltd
5.00
1981Hard Fought
Habitat
Sir Michael Stoute
Walter Swinburn
Brook Holliday
Cleaboy Stud
4.00
1980Ela-Mana-Mou
Pitcairn
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Simon Weinstock
Patrick Clarke
4.33
1979Crimson Beau
High Line
Paul Cole
Lester Piggott
H. Spearing
6.50
1978Gunner B
Royal Gunner
Sir Henry Cecil
Joe Mercer
Pauline Barratt
Tom Barratt
1.80
1977Lucky Wednesday
Roi Soleil
Sir Henry Cecil
Joe Mercer
Charles St George
1.83
1976Annes Pretender
Pretense
Ryan Price
Lester Piggott
Charles Clore
Charles Clore
4.33
1975Record Run
Track Spare
Gavin Pritchard-Gordon
Pat Eddery
Sidney Grey
F. T. Tuthill & Mrs. A. W. F. Whitehead
13.00
1974Admetus
Reform
John Cunnington
Maurice Philliperon
Sir Michael Sobell
Ballymacoll Stud
7.00
1973Gift Card
Dan Cupid
Angel Penna Sr.
Lester Piggott
Margit Batthyány
Duc d'Audiffret-Pasquier
4.50
1972Brigadier Gerard
Queen's Hussar
Dick Hern
Joe Mercer
Jean Hislop
John L. Hislop
1.50
1971Arthur
Henry the Seventh
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Lady Rosebery
D A Hicks
2.25
1970Connaught
St. Paddy
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
1.91
1969Connaught
St. Paddy
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
2.00
1968Royal Palace
Ballymoss
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
Jim Joel
1.25

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season