G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stAlmeraq4yo by Dark Angel × Manaajim£567,100
2ndSatono Reve7yo by Lord Kanaloa × Ciliege£215,000
3rdJoliestar5yo by Zoustar × Jolie Bay£107,600
Full result →
Almeraq
Purse£1,000,000
Distance1207 metres
Winning time1m 11.82s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions4-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Almeraq

Almeraq was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 39.25. The winning margin over Satono Reve was a nose. The field numbered 18 runners. The horse is by Dark Angel out of Manaajim. The winning time was 1m 11.82s.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

18 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stAlmeraq4yo colt by Dark Angel × ManaajimTom MarquandWilliam Haggas£567,100
2ndSatono Reve7yo colt by Lord Kanaloa × CiliegeRyan MooreNoriyuki HoriNose£215,000
3rdJoliestar5yo mare by Zoustar × Jolie BayJames McDonaldChris WallerShort head£107,600
4thStolen Kiss4yo colt by Chachnak × SatiristeAlexis PouchinP CottierHead£53,600
5thLake Forest5yo gelding by No Nay Never × Lady AquitaineCieren FallonWilliam Haggas1 ¼£26,900
6thGreat Wish5yo colt by Night Of Thunder × Anthem AlexanderKieran ShoemarkB Olsen¾£13,500
7thComanche Brave4yo colt by Wootton Bassett × IshvanaPierre-Charles BoudotDonnacha Aidan O'BrienNeck
8thLugal6yo colt by Duramente × AtabKatsuma SameshimaHaruki SugiyamaNeck
9thSayidah Dariyan4yo filly by Dariyan × TencaratrubieslaceBilly LoughnaneRichard HughesNose
10thRegional8yo gelding by Territories × FavulusaCallum RodriguezEdward Bethell2
11thKind Of Blue5yo colt by Blue Point × Blues SisterWilliam BuickJames FanshaweHead
12thTime For Sandals4yo filly by Sands Of Mali × Days Of SummerRichard KingscoteHarry Eustace½
13thOverpass7yo gelding by Vancouver × WalkwayJoshua ParrBjorn Baker1
14thKhaadem10yo gelding by Dark Angel × White DaffodilChristophe SoumillonCharles Hills4 ¼
15thAramram5yo colt by Blue Point × Queen's PearlSean LeveyRichard Hannon3 ¼
16thSajir5yo colt by Make Believe × Simple MagicOisin MurphyAndré Fabre8 ½
17thJasour5yo colt by Havana Grey × Twilight ThymeRossa RyanClive Cox10
18thFlora Of Bermuda5yo mare by Dark Angel × Dubai PowerJames DoyleAndrew Balding6
Pedigree of the winner
DamManaajim
DamsireMuhaarar
Connections

Almeraq in 2026

2 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
British Champions Sprint Stakes1207 metres · £500,0001stWilliam HaggasTom Marquand17.10.2026AscotPrize money €329,524Race detailsWatch
Sprint Cup Stakes1207 metres · £400,0001stWilliam HaggasTom Marquand05.09.2026HaydockPrize money €263,619Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Almeraq →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025LazzatTerritories × LastochkaJérôme ReynierJames DoyleWathnan RacingSumbe
2024KhaademDark Angel × White DaffodilCharles HillsOisin MurphyMrs Fitri HayYeomanstown Stud
2023KhaademDark Angel × White DaffodilCharles HillsJamie SpencerMrs Fitri HayYeomanstown Stud
2022Naval CrownDubawi × Come AliveCharlie ApplebyJames DoyleGodolphinGodolphin
2021Dream Of DreamsDream Ahead × VasiliaSir Michael StouteRyan MooreSaeed SuhailProstock Ltd
2020Hello YoumzainKodiac × SpashaKevin RyanKevin StottHaras d'Etreham and Cambridge StudRabbah Bloodstock Limited

History since 2012

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
15Editions since 2012
1Multiple winnersKhaadem
7%Won by fillies or mares1 of 15 · 1 of the last 15
1:11.30Fastest winning timeLazzat · 2025

Record holders

Most wins since 2012
1Ryan MooreJockey · 2016, 2018, 20213 wins
2James DoyleJockey · 2019, 2022, 20253 wins
3Dark AngelSire · 2013, 2023, 2024, 20264 wins
4Yeomanstown StudBreeder · 2023, 20242 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Khaadem2023, 20242 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Khaadem2023 · Jamie Spencer81.00
2Naval Crown2022 · James Doyle34.00
3Almeraq2026 · Tom Marquand26.00
4Undrafted2015 · Frankie Dettori15.00
5Khaadem2024 · Oisin Murphy15.00
All 15 winners since 2012
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Almeraq
Dark Angel
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Shadwell Estate
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
26.00
2025Lazzat
Territories
Jérôme Reynier
James Doyle
Wathnan Racing
Sumbe
5.50
2024Khaadem
Dark Angel
Charles Hills
Oisin Murphy
Fitri Hay
Yeomanstown Stud
15.00
2023Khaadem
Dark Angel
Charles Hills
Jamie Spencer
Fitri Hay
Yeomanstown Stud
81.00
2022Naval Crown
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Godolphin
34.00
2021Dream of Dreams
Dream Ahead
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
Saeed Suhail
Prostock Ltd
4.00
2020Hello Youmzain
Kodiac
Kevin Ryan
Kevin Stott
Haras d'Etreham and Cambridge Stud
Rabbah Bloodstock
5.00
2019Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
2.50
2018Merchant Navy
Fastnet Rock
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Chris Barham
5.00
2017The Tin Man
Equiano
James Fanshawe
Tom Queally
Fred Archer Racing – Ormonde
Elizabeth Grundy
5.50
2016Twilight Son
Kyllachy
Henry Candy
Ryan Moore
Godfrey Wilson & Cheveley Park Stud
Caroline Wilson
4.50
2015Undrafted
Purim
Wesley Ward
Frankie Dettori
Wes Welker & Sol Kumin
Catesby W Clay Investment LLC
15.00
2014Slade Power
Dutch Art
Edward Lynam
Wayne Lordan
Sabena Power
Sabena Power
4.50
2013Lethal Force
Dark Angel
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Alan G. Craddock
Declan Johnson
12.00
2012Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
G. J. Wilkie, K. J. Wilkie et al
R. Jamieson, Vic
1.17

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season