G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stAlmeraq4yo by Dark Angel × Manaajim£283,550
2ndPaborus5yo by Recoletos × Patuano£107,500
3rdDivision3yo by Kingman × Pepita£53,800
Full result →
Almeraq
Purse£500,000
Distance1207 metres
Winning time1m 12.20s
SurfaceTurf · Good
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners16

Stories of this Result

Almeraq

With this win, Almeraq now has 3 Group 1 wins this season. The winning margin over Paborus was a neck. The horse is by Dark Angel out of Manaajim. The win was worth GBP 283,550 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 12.20s.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

16 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stAlmeraq4yo colt by Dark Angel × ManaajimTom MarquandWilliam Haggas£283,550
2ndPaborus5yo gelding by Recoletos × PatuanoDaniel TudhopeEdward BethellNeck£107,500
3rdDivision3yo colt by Kingman × PepitaJames DoyleWilliam Haggas3 ¼£53,800
4thCoppull3yo colt by Bated Breath × Springwood DriveRossa RyanClive Cox2£26,800
5thPrince Of India4yo colt by Wootton Bassett × Bright EyedPat DobbsMarco Botti1 ¼£13,450
6thPower Blue3yo colt by Space Blues × VisionsDavid EganRobson AguiarNeck£6,750
7thPoatan3yo gelding by Lucky Vega × AlkhawarahRowan ScottGeorge ScottShort head
8thGreat Wish5yo colt by Night Of Thunder × Anthem AlexanderWilliam BuickB Olsen½
9thSamangan3yo colt by Blue Point × SamadrisaChristophe SoumillonFrancis-Henri GraffardShort head
10thKind Of Blue5yo colt by Blue Point × Blues SisterBilly LoughnaneJames Fanshawe1 ¾
11thJames's Delight5yo gelding by Invincible Army × Heavens PeakDylan Browne McMonagleClive Cox½
12thBinhareer4yo gelding by Dark Angel × Silk BowCieren FallonWilliam Haggas2
13thSoul Love3yo filly by Starman × Lambeth WalkPierre-Louis JaminKarl BurkeNeck
14thJasour5yo colt by Havana Grey × Twilight ThymeHector CrouchClive Cox1 ¾
15thMarvelman4yo colt by Invincible Spirit × VaraminiOisin MurphyAndrew Balding½
16thMitbaahy7yo gelding by Profitable × WroodSaffie OsborneCharles Hills2 ¼

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 17.10.26
Almeraq
ManaajimDamby Muhaarar
DamManaajim

Almeraq is the first foal out of the unraced Manaajim (Muhaarar). Her sire Muhaarar won this race, the Gr.1 British Champions Sprint Stakes, in 2015.

Second damQueenofthefairies

Second dam Queenofthefairies (Pivotal) was also unraced and produced three winners, among them Fairyland (Kodiac), winner of the Gr.1 Cheveley Park Stakes, the Gr.1 Flying Five Stakes and the Gr.2 Lowther Stakes, and Now Or Never (Bushranger), a dual Group winner including the Gr.2 Blazer Stakes and third in the Gr.1 Irish 1,000 Guineas, who raced in Australia as Now Or Later.

Third damLand Of Dreams

Third dam Land Of Dreams (Cadeaux Genereux) won the Gr.2 Flying Childers Stakes and has six winners, including Dream Ahead (Diktat), champion sprinter in Europe in 2011, a multiple champion, three-time Group 1 winner and sire, and Into The Dark (Rainbow Quest), a Listed winner and Group 3-placed.

Next generation

Coming through for Manaajim are the useful three-year-old handicapper Albaydaa (Pinatubo), the unraced two-year-old colt El Asjadi (Night Of Thunder), a yearling filly by Blue Point and a filly foal by Dubawi.

Connections

Almeraq in 2026

2 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Sprint Cup Stakes1207 metres · £400,0001stWilliam HaggasTom Marquand05.09.2026HaydockPrize money €263,619Race detailsWatch
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes1207 metres · £1,000,0001stWilliam HaggasTom Marquand20.06.2026AscotPrize money €659,048Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Almeraq →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025Powerful GloryCotai Glory × WouldntitbelovelyRichard FaheyJamie SpencerSheikh Rashid Dalmook Al MaktoumC Marnane
2024Kind Of BlueBlue Point × Blues SisterJames FanshaweJames DoyleWathnan RacingMr & Mrs M Morris, Mr & Mrs P Hopper
2023Art PowerDark Angel × Evening TimeTim EasterbyDavid AllanKing Power Racing Co LtdOwenstown Bloodstock Ltd
2022KinrossKingman × Ceilidh HouseRalph BeckettFrankie DettoriMarc ChanLawn Stud
2021Creative ForceDubawi × Choose MeCharlie ApplebyWilliam BuickGodolphinOwenstown Bloodstock Ltd
2020Glen ShielPivotal × GonfiliaArchie WatsonHollie DoyleHambleton Racing Xxxvi & PartnerDarley

History since 2011

British Champions Sprint Stakes
16Editions since 2011
0Multiple winners
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 16 · 0 of the last 16
1:11.72Fastest winning timePowerful Glory · 2025

Record holders

Most wins since 2011
1James FanshaweTrainer · 2011, 2016, 20243 wins
2King Power Racing Co LtdOwner · 2019, 20232 wins
3Owenstown BloodstockBreeder · 2021, 20232 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Powerful Glory2025 · Jamie Spencer201.00
2Art Power2023 · David Allan41.00
3Donjuan Triumphant2019 · Silvestre de Sousa34.00
4Sands of Mali2018 · Paul Hanagan29.00
5Glen Shiel2020 · Hollie Doyle17.00
All 16 winners since 2011
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Almeraq
Dark Angel
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
2.00
2025Powerful Glory
Cotai Glory
Richard Fahey
Jamie Spencer
Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
C Marnane
201.00
2024Kind Of Blue
Blue Point
James Fanshawe
James Doyle
Wathnan Racing
Mr & Mrs M Morris, Mr & Mrs P Hopper
11.00
2023Art Power
Dark Angel
Tim Easterby
David Allan
King Power Racing Co Ltd
Owenstown Bloodstock
41.00
2022Kinross
Kingman
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
Marcstown Ltd
Lawn Stud
4.00
2021Creative Force
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Owenstown Bloodstock
6.50
2020Glen Shiel
Pivotal
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle
Hambleton Racing XXXVI & Partner
Darley Stud
17.00
2019Donjuan Triumphant
Dream Ahead
Andrew Balding
Silvestre de Sousa
King Power Racing Co Ltd
Patrick Cosgrove & Dream Ahead Syndicate
34.00
2018Sands of Mali
Panis
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Cool Silk Partnership
Simon Urizzi
29.00
2017Librisa Breeze
Mount Nelson
Dean Ivory
Robert Winston
Tony Bloom
Newsells Park Stud
11.00
2016The Tin Man
Equiano
James Fanshawe
Tom Queally
Fred Archer Racing – Ormonde
Elizabeth Grundy
7.50
2015Muhaarar
Oasis Dream
Charles Hills
Paul Hanagan
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
3.50
2014Gordon Lord Byron
Byron
Tom Hogan
Wayne Lordan
Morgan J Cahalan
Roland H Alder
6.00
2013Slade Power
Dutch Art
Edward Lynam
Wayne Lordan
Sabena Power
Sabena Power
8.00
2012Maarek
Pivotal
David Peter Nagle
Jamie Spencer
Lisbunny Syndicate
New England Stud & P J & P M Vela
6.00
2011Deacon Blues
Compton Place
James Fanshawe
Johnny Murtagh
Jan & Peter Hopper & Michelle Morris
Mr & Mrs K W Grundy / Jan & Peter Hopper
3.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season