G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United States of America
1stGoodnight Oliveby Ghostzapper × Salty StrikeUS$630,000
2ndEcho Zulu3yo by Gun Runner × LetgomyechoUS$200,000
3rdWicked Halo3yo by Gun Runner × Just WickedUS$100,000
Full result →
Goodnight Olive
PurseUS$1,000,000
To the winnerUS$630,000
Distance1408 metres
Winning time1m 21.61s
SurfaceDirt · Fast
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up
Runners12

Stories of this Result

Goodnight Olive

Former winner Ce Ce (2021) was among the beaten runners, finishing fourth. With this win, the horse now has 2 Group 1 wins this season. The horse is by Ghostzapper out of Salty Strike. The winning time was 1m 21.61s.

Irad Ortiz Jr

With this win, Irad Ortiz Jr and trainer Chad C Brown combined for 4 Group 1 successes this season. The jockey leads the jockeys' table on 18 Group 1 wins. Next in the table: Ryan Moore (15) and James McDonald (14).

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

12 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stGoodnight Olive4yo mare by Ghostzapper × Salty StrikeIrad Ortiz JrChad C BrownUS$630,000
2ndEcho Zulu3yo filly by Gun Runner × LetgomyechoRicardo Santana JrSteve AsmussenUS$200,000
3rdWicked Halo3yo filly by Gun Runner × Just WickedTyler GaffalioneSteve AsmussenUS$100,000
4thCe Ce6yo mare by Elusive Quality × Miss HoudiniVictor EspinozaMichael McCarthyUS$70,000
5thObligatory4yo mare by Curlin × Uno DuoJose L OrtizWilliam Mott
6thChi Town Lady3yo mare by Verrazano × Toni's HollydayFlavien PratWesley Ward
7thEdgeway5yo mare by Competitive Edge × Magical SolutionJuan HernandezJohn Sadler
8thLady Rocket5yo mare by Tale Of The Cat × Allons DanserJoel RosarioB Cox
9thSterling Silver3yo mare by Cupid × Sheet HumorJavier CastellanoThomas Albertrani
10thChain Of Love5yo mare by Heart's Cry × Fair EllenWilliam BuickMichihiro Ogasa
11thFrank's Rockette5yo mare by Into Mischief × Rocket TwentyoneLuis SaezWilliam Mott
12thSlammed4yo filly by Marking × Hennesey SmashFlorent GerouxTodd Fincher
Pedigree of the winner
DamSalty Strike
DamsireSmart Strike
Connections

Goodnight Olive in 2022

1 other win
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Ballerina Stakes1408 metres · US$500,0001stChad C BrownIrad Ortiz Jr28.08.2022SaratogaPrize money €276,784Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Goodnight Olive →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Ce CeElusive Quality × Miss HoudiniMichael McCarthyVictor EspinozaBo HirschBo Hirsch
2020GamineInto Mischief × Peggy JaneBob BaffertJohn R VelazquezEclipse Partners, Madaket Stables & Heider Family StablesGrace Thoroughbred Holdings LLC

History since 2007

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
16Editions since 2007
1Multiple winnersGroupie Doll
100%Won by fillies or mares16 of 16 · 16 of the last 16
34.00Longest-priced winnerBar of Gold · 2017

Record holders

Most wins since 2007
1Irad Ortiz JrJockey · 2017, 2018, 20223 wins
2Fred Bradley, William Bradley, Brent Burns, Carl HurstOwner · 2012, 20132 wins
3Fred F. Bradley & William BradleyBreeder · 2012, 20132 wins
4Silver DeputyDamsire · 2012, 2013, 20153 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Groupie Doll2012, 20132 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Bar of Gold2017 · Irad Ortiz Jr34.00
2Shamrock Rose2018 · Irad Ortiz Jr21.00
3Musical Romance2011 · Juan Leyva15.00
4Wavell Avenue2015 · Joel Rosario12.00
5Dubai Majesty2010 · Jamie Theriot10.00
All 16 winners since 2007
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Goodnight Olive
Ghostzapper
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
First Row Partners & Team Hanley
Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings
2.88
2021Ce Ce
Elusive Quality
Michael McCarthy
Victor Espinoza
Bo Hirsch
Bo Hirsch
9.00
2020Gamine
Into Mischief
Bob Baffert
John R Velazquez
Eclipse Partners, Madaket Stables & Heider Family Stables
Grace Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
2.20
2019Covfefe
Into Mischief
Brad Cox
Joel Rosario
LNJ Foxwoods
Alexander-Groves Thoroughbreds
3.00
2018Shamrock Rose
First Dude
Mark E. Casse
Irad Ortiz Jr
Conrad Farms
Best A Luck Farm Llc
21.00
2017Bar of Gold
Medaglia d'Oro
John C. Kimmel
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chester Broman & Mary Broman
Chester Broman & Mary R Broman
34.00
2016Finest City
City Zip
Ian Kruljac
Mike E Smith
Seltzer Thoroughbreds
HnR Nothhaft Horseracing LLC
8.00
2015Wavell Avenue
Harlington
Chad C Brown
Joel Rosario
Michael Dubb, David Simon & Bethlehem Stables
Eugene Melnyk
12.00
2014Judy the Beauty
Ghostzapper
Wesley Ward
Mike E Smith
Wesley Ward
Adena Springs
4.50
2013Groupie Doll
Bowman's Band
William Bradley
Rajiv Maragh
Fred Bradley, William Bradley, Brent Burns, Carl Hurst
Fred F. Bradley & William Bradley
4.50
2012Groupie Doll
Bowman's Band
William Bradley
Rajiv Maragh
Fred Bradley, William Bradley, Brent Burns, Carl Hurst
Fred F. Bradley & William Bradley
1.67
2011Musical Romance
Concorde's Tune
William A. Caplan
Juan Leyva
William A. Kaplan & Pinnacle Racing Stable
Ocala Stud
15.00
2010Dubai Majesty
Essence of Dubai
W. Bret Calhoun
Jamie Theriot
Martin Racing Stable & Dan Morgan
Harold J. Plumley
10.00
2009Informed Decision
Monarchos
Jonathan Sheppard
Julien Leparoux
Augustin Stable
Charles Kidder, Ben Kidder, Nancy Cole
4.00
2008Ventura
Chester House
Robert Frankel
Garrett Gomez
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.00
2007Maryfield
Elusive Quality
Doug O'Neill
Elvis Trujillo
Mark Gorman, Jim Perry & Nick J. Mestrandrea
Mike Carroll & John C. Harvey, Jr.
9.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Global season