G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United States of America
1stCaravelby Mizzen Mast × Zeezee ZoomzoomUS$630,000
2ndEmaraaty Ana6yo by Shamardal × Spirit Of DubaiUS$200,000
3rdCreative Force4yo by Dubawi × Choose MeUS$100,000
Full result →
Caravel
PurseUS$1,000,000
To the winnerUS$630,000
Distance1106 metres
Winning time1m 1.79s
SurfaceTurf · Firm
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners14

Stories of this Result

Caravel

Caravel was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 43.89. The field numbered 14 runners. The horse is by Mizzen Mast out of Zeezee Zoomzoom. The win was worth USD 630,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 1.79s.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

14 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stCaravel5yo mare by Mizzen Mast × Zeezee ZoomzoomTyler GaffalioneB CoxUS$630,000
2ndEmaraaty Ana6yo gelding by Shamardal × Spirit Of DubaiRyan MooreKevin RyanUS$200,000
3rdCreative Force4yo gelding by Dubawi × Choose MeWilliam BuickCharlie ApplebyUS$100,000
4thHighfield Princess5yo mare by Night Of Thunder × Pure IllusionJason HartJohn QuinnUS$70,000
5thArtemus Citylimits5yo gelding by Temple City × Dene CourtJuan HernandezMichael Maker
6thFlotus3yo filly by Starspangledbanner × FloriadeHollie DoyleSimon & Ed Crisford
7thCampanelle4yo filly by Kodiac × JaninaFrankie DettoriWesley Ward
8thArrest Me Red4yo gelding by Pioneerof The Nile × Maraschino RedJohn R VelazquezWesley Ward
9thCasa Creed6yo colt by Jimmy Creed × AchalayaLuis SaezWilliam Mott
10thGolden Pal4yo colt by Uncle Mo × Lady ShipmanIrad Ortiz JrWesley Ward
11thCazadero4yo gelding by Street Sense × Wild GamsFlavien PratBrendan P Walsh
12thGo Bears Go3yo colt by Kodi Bear × In DubaiUmberto RispoliDavid Loughnane
13thOceanic5yo gelding by Constitution × Rockin GirlReserve 2Jordan Blair
14thNaval Crown4yo colt by Dubawi × Come AliveJames DoyleCharlie Appleby
Pedigree of the winner
DamZeezee Zoomzoom
DamsireCongrats
Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Golden PalUncle Mo × Lady ShipmanWesley WardIrad Ortiz JrDerrick Smith, Susan Magnier, Michael Tabor & Westerberg (Georg von Opel)Randall E. Lowe
2020Glass SlippersDream Ahead × Night GypsyKevin RyanTom EavesBearstone Stud (Terry & Margaret Holdcroft)Bearstone Stud

History since 2008

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
15Editions since 2008
2Multiple winnersMizdirection, Stormy Liberal
33%Won by fillies or mares5 of 15 · 5 of the last 15
51.00Longest-priced winnerCaravel · 2022

Record holders

Most wins since 2008
1Peter MillerTrainer · 2017, 2018, 20193 wins
2Mizzen MastSire · 2012, 2013, 20223 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Mizdirection2012, 20132 wins
2Stormy Liberal2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Caravel2022 · Tyler Gaffalione51.00
2Mongolian Saturday2015 · Florent Geroux21.00
3Stormy Liberal2017 · Joel Rosario21.00
4Belvoir Bay2019 · Javier Castellano17.00
5Glass Slippers2020 · Tom Eaves9.00
All 15 winners since 2008
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Caravel
Mizzen Mast
Brad Cox
Tyler Gaffalione
Qatar Racing, Marc Detampel, & Madaket Stables
Elizabeth M. Merryman
51.00
2021Golden Pal
Uncle Mo
Wesley Ward
Irad Ortiz Jr
Coolmore Group
Randall E. Lowe
3.50
2020Glass Slippers
Dream Ahead
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Bearstone Stud (Terry & Margaret Holdcroft)
Bearstone Stud
9.00
2019Belvoir Bay
Equiano
Peter Miller
Javier Castellano
Gary Barber
Mrs R D Peacock
17.00
2018Stormy Liberal
Stormy Atlantic
Peter Miller
Drayden Van Dyke
Rockingham Ranch (Gary Hartunian)
Dapple Bloodstock & Gryphon Investments
7.00
2017Stormy Liberal
Stormy Atlantic
Peter Miller
Joel Rosario
Rockingham Ranch (Gary Hartunian)
Dapple Bloodstock & Gryphon Investments
21.00
2016Obviously
Choisir
Philip D'Amato
Flavien Prat
Anthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino
Miss Deirdre Cogan
6.50
2015Mongolian Saturday
Any Given Saturday
Enebish Ganbat
Florent Geroux
Mongolian Stable (Ganbaatar Dagvadorj)
Normandy Farm
21.00
2014Bobby's Kitten
Kitten's Joy
Chad C Brown
Joel Rosario
Ken & Sarah Ramsey
Ken & Sarah Ramsey
8.00
2013Mizdirection
Mizzen Mast
Mike Puype
Mike E Smith
Jungle Racing & KMN Racing et al.
Joseph J. Perrotta
4.00
2012Mizdirection
Mizzen Mast
Mike Puype
Mike E Smith
Jungle Racing & KMN Racing et al.
Joseph J. Perrotta
8.00
2011Regally Ready
More Than Ready
Steve Asmussen
Corey Nakatani
Vinery Stable
Grapestock LLC
2010Chamberlain Bridge
War Chant
Bret Calhoun
Jamie Theriot
Carl Moore Management
Eugene Melnyk
7.00
2009California Flag
Avenue of Flags
Brian Koriner
Joe Talamo
Hi Card Ranch (Keith Card)
Hi Card Ranch
5.50
2008Desert Code
E Dubai
David Hofmans
Richard Migliore
Tarabilla Farms (Susan Osborne)
Classic Star Llc
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Global season