G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stBaaeed4yo by Sea The Stars × Aghareed£340,260
2ndReal World5yo by Dark Angel × Nafura£129,000
3rdOrder Of Australia5yo by Australia × Senta's Dream£64,560
Full result →
Purse£600,000
Distance1609 metres
Winning time1m 37.76s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions4-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Baaeed

With this win, Baaeed now has 2 Group 1 wins this season. The field numbered 7 runners. The four-year-old colt is by Sea The Stars out of Aghareed. The win was worth GBP 340,260 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 37.76s.

Watch the race

AscotRacecourse · English commentary

Result

7 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stBaaeed4yo colt by Sea The Stars × AghareedJim CrowleyWilliam Haggas£340,260
2ndReal World5yo gelding by Dark Angel × NafuraDaniel TudhopeSaeed bin Suroor1 ¾£129,000
3rdOrder Of Australia5yo colt by Australia × Senta's DreamRyan MooreAidan O'Brien4£64,560
4thChindit4yo colt by Wootton Bassett × Always A DreamPat DobbsRichard Hannon2 ¼£32,160
5thSir Busker6yo gelding by Sir Prancealot × Street KittyWilliam BuickWilliam Knight1 ½£16,140
6thLights On5yo mare by Siyouni × In The LightRichard KingscoteSir Michael Stoute½£8,100
7thAccidental Agent8yo gelding by Delegator × RoodleCharles BishopEve Johnson Houghton1 ¾
Pedigree of the winner
DamAghareed
DamsireKingmambo
Connections

Baaeed in 2022

3 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
International Stakes2063 metres · £1,000,0001stWilliam HaggasJim Crowley17.08.2022YorkPrize money €659,048Race detailsWatch
Sussex Stakes1609 metres · £1,000,0001stWilliam HaggasJim Crowley27.07.2022GoodwoodPrize money €659,048Race detailsWatch
Lockinge Stakes1609 metres · £350,0001stWilliam HaggasJim Crowley14.05.2022NewburyPrize money €230,667Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Baaeed →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Palace PierKingman × Beach FrolicJohn & Thady GosdenFrankie DettoriSheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al MaktoumHighclere Stud And Floors Farming
2020Circus MaximusGalileo × DuntleAidan O'BrienRyan MooreFlaxman Stables, Mrs Magnier, M Tabor, D SmithFlaxman Stables Ireland Ltd

History since 1950

Queen Anne Stakes
73Editions since 1950
0Multiple winners
5%Won by fillies or mares4 of 73 · 2 of the last 20
34.00Longest-priced winnerAccidental Agent · 2018

Record holders

Most wins since 1950
1Frankie DettoriJockey · 1998, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2021 …7 wins
2Saeed bin SuroorTrainer · 1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2007 …7 wins
3GodolphinOwner · 1999, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2017 …8 wins
4Princely GiftSire · 1964, 1966, 19733 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Accidental Agent2018 · Charlie Bishop34.00
2Radetzky1978 · Eddie Hide26.00
3Garrick1950 · Tommy Burn21.00
4Alflora1993 · Michael Kinane21.00
5Neron1951 · Derek Greening17.67
All 73 winners since 1950
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Baaeed
Sea the Stars
William Haggas
Jim Crowley
Shadwell Estate
Shadwell Estate
1.17
2021Palace Pier
Kingman
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Highclere Stud & Floors Farming
1.29
2020Circus Maximus
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd
5.00
2019Lord Glitters
Whipper
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Geoff & Sandra Turnbull
SCA Elevage de Tourgeville
15.00
2018Accidental Agent
Delegator
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charlie Bishop
Gaie Johnson Houghton
Gaie Johnson Houghton
34.00
2017Ribchester
Iffraaj
Richard Fahey
William Buick
Godolphin
Audrey Thompson & M O'Brien
2.00
2016Tepin
Bernstein
Mark E. Casse
Julien Leparoux
Robert Masterson
Machmer Hall
6.50
2015Solow
Singspiel
Freddy Head
Maxime Guyon
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
2.38
2014Toronado
High Chaparral
Richard Hannon Jr.
Richard Hughes
Al Shaqab Racing
Paul Nataf
1.80
2013Declaration of War
War Front
Aidan O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Joseph Allen
8.50
2012Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.00
2011Canford Cliffs
Tagula
Richard Hannon Sr.
Richard Hughes
Coolmore Group
S & S Hubbard Rodwell
2.38
2010Goldikova
Anabaa
Freddy Head
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
2.38
2009Paco Boy
Desert Style
Richard Hannon Sr.
Richard Hughes
Calvera Partnership 2
Joan Browne
4.33
2008Haradasun
Fusaichi Pegasus
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
Arch of Gold Pty Ltd Syndicate, F Meduri, G Moffitt
6.00
2007Ramonti
Martino Alonso
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Scuderia Siba
6.00
2006Ad Valorem
Danzig
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Calumet Farm
7.50
2005Valixir
Trempolino
André Fabre
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
S N C Lagardere Elevage
5.00
2004Refuse to Bend
Sadler's Wells
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Moyglare Stud
13.00
2003Dubai Destination
Kingmambo
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Calumet Farm
5.50
2002No Excuse Needed
Machiavellian
Sir Michael Stoute
Johnny Murtagh
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Stud Management Ltd
7.50
2001Medicean
Machiavellian
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Cheveley Park Stud
Cheveley Park Stud
6.50
2000Kalanisi
Doyoun
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
6.50
1999Cape Cross
Green Desert
Saeed bin Suroor
Gary Stevens
Godolphin
Darley Stud
8.00
1998Intikhab
Red Ransom
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J I Racing Inc and Marvin Little Jr
3.25
1997Allied Forces
Miswaki
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Buckram Oak Farm
11.00
1996Charnwood Forest
Warning
Saeed bin Suroor
Michael Kinane
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum
1.91
1995Nicolotte
Night Shift
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Crescent (uk) Ltd
17.00
1994Barathea
Sadler's Wells
Luca Cumani
Michael Kinane
Sheikh Mohammed
Gerald W Leigh
4.00
1993Alflora
Niniski
Clive Brittain
Michael Kinane
Circlechart Ltd
Airlie Stud
21.00
1992Lahib
Riverman
John Dunlop
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Hamdan Al Maktoum
4.33
1991Sikeston
Lear Fan
Clive Brittain
Michael Roberts
Luciano Gaucci
J R Gaines & H R Hart & W Simon
10.00
1990Markofdistinction
Known Fact
Luca Cumani
Frankie Dettori
Gerald Leigh
Gerald Leigh
8.00
1989Warning
Known Fact
Guy Harwood
Pat Eddery
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.40
1988Waajib
Try My Best
Alec Stewart
Michael Roberts
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Thailon Establishment
3.50
1987Then Again
Jaazeiro
Luca Cumani
Ray Cochrane
Richard Shannon
Miss Audrey F Thompson
1.80
1986Pennine Walk
Persian Bold
Jeremy Tree
Pat Eddery
Maria Niarchos
Michael Smurfit
3.50
1985Rousillon
Riverman
Guy Harwood
Greville Starkey
Juddmonte
William Stamps Farish III
3.75
1984Trojan Fen
Troy
Sir Henry Cecil
Lester Piggott
Stavros Niarchos
3.25
1983Valiyar
Red God
Sir Henry Cecil
Pat Eddery
Garo Vanian
11.00
1982Mr Fluorocarbon
Morston
Sir Henry Cecil
Lester Piggott
James McAllister
Mrs Patti McAllister (Chippenham Lodge Stud)
4.00
1981Belmont Bay
Auction Ring
Sir Henry Cecil
Lester Piggott
Daniel Wildenstein
5.00
1980Blue Refrain
Majority Blue
John Benstead
Brian Rouse
Mrs L. Wood
9.00
1979Baptism
Northfields
Jeremy Tree
Lester Piggott
Jock Whitney
7.00
1978Radetzky
Huntercombe
Clive Brittain
Eddie Hide
Curtis Elliot
26.00
1977Jellaby
Pals Passage
Ryan Price
Brian Taylor
Esa Alkhalifa
H. O'C. Byrne
3.25
1976Ardoon
Track Spare
Gavin Pritchard-Gordon
Brian Taylor
Frank Feeney
Frank Feeney
6.50
1975Imperial March
Forli
Vincent O'Brien
Gianfranco Dettori
Walter Mullady
3.00
1974Brook
Birdbrook
Mario Benetti
Brian Taylor
Carlo Vittadini
13.00
1973Sun Prince
Princely Gift
Dick Hern
Joe Mercer
Sir Michael Sobell
Ballymacoll Stud
4.00
1972Sparkler
Hard Tack
Robert Armstrong
Lester Piggott
Maria Mehl-Mulhens
Donal O'Brien
3.25
1971Roi Soleil
Skymaster
Charles Bartholomew
Ron Hutchinson
Mrs Douglas Riley-Smith
3.75
1970Welsh Pageant
Tudor Melody
Noel Murless
Sandy Barclay
Jim Joel
H. J. Joel
1.30
1969Town Crier
Sovereign Path
Peter Walwyn
Duncan Keith
Evelyn de Rothschild
6.50
1968Virginia Gentleman
Crocket
Doug Smith
Sandy Barclay
J F Lewis III
5.50
1967Good Match
Match
Jeremy Tree
David East
G Dudley
Lockinge Stud
7.00
1966Tesco Boy
Princely Gift
Staff Ingham
Ron Hutchinson
J E Cohen
Ridgewood Stud
9.00
1965Showdown
Infatuation
Fred Winter Sr.
Doug Smith
D Prenn
Mrs Liam Ward
2.25
1964Princelone
Princely Gift
Walter Nightingall
Russ Maddock
A J Allen
13.50
1963Welsh Rake
Abernant
Jack Jarvis
Ron Hutchinson
J P Philipps
J. P. Phillips & G. A. Tachmindyi (Jevington Stud)
9.00
1962Nereus
Neron
Ken Cundell
Peter Robinson
P N Robinson
Haddon Stud
9.00
1961Amber Light
Borealis
Fred Winter Sr.
Doug Smith
E R Hill
10.00
1960Blast
Djebe
Arthur Budgett
Willie Snaith
R N Richmond-Watson
Lord Manton
15.29
1959Lucky Guy
Pink Flower
Seamus McGrath
Joe Sime
J McGrath Jr.
C. Bourke
13.50
1958Teynham
Wilwyn
George Colling
Derek Morris
R. C. Boucher
8.50
1957Baron's Folly
Blue Peter
Rufus Beasley
Edgar Britt
H Leggat
15.29
1956Kandy Sauce
Hard Sauce
Noel Murless
Doug Smith
Sir Victor Sassoon
11.00
1955Golden Planet
Solonaway
Fred Winter Sr.
Doug Smith
P Bartholomew
W. C. Maguire
8.00
1954Upadee
Fairfax
Bernard Gallivan
Tommy Burns Sr.
T McCairns
J. McEnery
17.67
1953Argur
Djebel
John Glynn
Manny Mercer
Marcel Boussac
Marcel Boussac
2.75
1952Southborne
Mustang
Paddy Prendergast
Gordon Richards
A L Hawkins
8.00
1951Neron
Nearco
Harry Wragg
Derek Greening
Aga Khan III
The Weir Bank Stud
17.67
1950Garrick
Wyndham
William Smyth
Tommy Burn
Duchess of Norfolk
21.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Global season