United States of America
Churchill Downs · 07.05.22
Watch the raceChurchill Downs Stakes
2ndReinvestment Risk
Full result →PurseUS$500,000
Distance1408 metres
Winning time1m 21.95s
SurfaceDirt
Conditions4-year-olds and up
Watch the race
APharoah12 · English commentaryResult
7 runnersPosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
4thSir Alfred JamesJon Kenton CourtNorman L. Cash
Pedigree of the winner
Connections
Jackie's Warrior in 2022
1 other win · 2 placesTrainer / Jockey / Track
Breeders' Cup Sprint1207 metres · US$2,000,0003rd——05.11.2022KeenelandPrize money €175,736Race detailsWatch
Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap1207 metres · US$350,0001stSteve AsmussenJoel Rosario30.07.2022SaratogaPrize money €193,749Race detailsWatch
History since 2006
Churchill Downs Stakes16Editions since 2006
1Multiple winnersLimousine Liberal
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 16 · 0 of the last 16
1:20.79Fastest winning timeCatalina Red · 2016
Record holders
Most wins since 20061Katherine G. BallOwner · 2017, 20182 wins
2Mike & Katherine BallBreeder · 2017, 20182 wins
3In ExcessDamsire · 2017, 20182 wins
Multiple winners
Won this race more than once1Limousine Liberal2017, 20182 wins
Biggest upsets
Longest-priced winners1Catalina Red2016 · Javier Castellano16.00
2Aikenite2011 · John R Velazquez14.00
3Limousine Liberal2017 · Jose L Ortiz14.00
4Central Banker2014 · Corey Nakatani12.00
5Atta Boy Roy2010 · Calvin Borel11.00
All 16 winners since 2006
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Jackie's Warrior Maclean's Music | Steve Asmussen Joel Rosario | Kirk & Judy Robison J & J Stables | 2.00 |
| 2021 | Flagstaff Speightstown | John W. Sadler Luis Saez | Lane's End Racing & Hronis Racing Summer Wind Farm | 6.00 |
| 2019 | Mitole Eskendereya | Steve Asmussen Ricardo Santana Jr. | William & Corinne Heiligbrodt Edward A. Cox Jr. | 3.20 |
| 2018 | Limousine Liberal Successful Appeal | Ben Colebrook Jose L Ortiz | Katherine G. Ball Mike & Katherine Ball | 5.50 |
| 2017 | Limousine Liberal Successful Appeal | Ben Colebrook Jose L Ortiz | Katherine G. Ball Mike & Katherine Ball | 14.00 |
| 2016 | Catalina Red Munnings | Jorge Navarro Javier Castellano | Anthony A. Lenci France Weiner & Irwin J Weiner | 16.00 |
| 2015 | Private Zone Macho Uno | Jorge Navarro Martin A. Pedroza | Good Friends Stable Adena Springs | 3.00 |
| 2014 | Central Banker Speightstown | Albert Stall Jr. Corey Nakatani | Klaravich Stables & William H. Lawrence WinStar Farm | 12.00 |
| 2013 | Delaunay Smoke Glacken | Thomas M. Amoss Rosie Napravnik | Maggi Moss Fitzhugh LLC | 3.00 |
| 2012 | Shackleford Forestry | Dale Romans Jesus Lopez Castanon | Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge | 2.80 |
| 2011 | Aikenite Yes It's True | Todd Pletcher John R Velazquez | Dogwood Stable Brylynn Farm Inc | 14.00 |
| 2010 | Atta Boy Roy Tribunal | Valorie Lund Calvin Borel | R.E.V. Racing Patricia J Murphy Mr & Mrs Frederick L Pabst | 11.00 |
| 2009 | Accredit E Dubai | Michael Maker Julien Leparoux | Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey David Humphrey | |
| 2008 | Elite Squadron Officer | James E. Baker John R Velazquez | Tom R. Walters Matthew R Herbener | 5.40 |
| 2007 | Saint Anddan A.P. Indy | Robert Frankel Rafael Bejarano | Mr. & Mrs. William Warren Jr. Manganaro Llc | 9.20 |
| 2006 | Trickey Trevor Demaloot Demashoot | Jerry Hollendorfer Russell Baze | Jerry Hollendorfer, Dan Jelladian & George Todaro Edward Wiest Family 98 | 10.50 |
Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.
Related races
2022 Global seasonSame day07.05.22
Robert Sangster Stakes07.05.22SnapdancerDerby City Distaff Stakes07.05.22ObligatoryKentucky Derby07.05.22Rich StrikeTurf Classic Stakes07.05.22SantinSame racecourseChurchill Downs
Kentucky Oaks06.05.22Secret OathLa Troienne Stakes06.05.22Pauline's PearlArlington Million Stakes13.08.22SantinSimilar races4-year-olds and up · Mile · Dirt
February Stakes20.02.22Cafe PharoahMaker's Mark Mile15.04.22Shirl's SpeightLockinge Stakes14.05.22BaaeedQueen Anne Stakes14.06.22Baaeed