G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stNature Strip8yo by Nicconi × Strikeline
2ndTwilight Calls
3rdAcklam Express
Full result →
Purse£500,000
Distance1006 metres
Winning time58.25s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Nature Strip

With this win, Nature Strip now has 2 Group 1 wins this season. The winning margin over Twilight Calls was 4 ½ lengths. The field numbered 16 runners. The horse is by Nicconi out of Strikeline.

James McDonald

With this win, James McDonald and trainer Chris Waller combined for 4 Group 1 successes this season. The jockey drew level with Flavien Prat and Irad Ortiz Jr on 6 Group 1 wins this season. Next in the table: Jose L Ortiz (5).

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

16 runners
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
2ndTwilight CallsRyan MooreHenry Candy4 1/2
3rdAcklam ExpressRowan ScottNigel TinklerHead
4thMooneistaColin KeaneJack W Davison1/2
5thEquilateralKieran ShoemarkCharles HillsNeck
6thSaint LawrenceAndrea AtzeniRoger Varian1/2
7thKing's LynnDavid ProbertAndrew Balding3/4
8thMan Of PromiseWilliam BuickCharlie ApplebyHead
10thTis MarvellousAdam KirbyClive Cox1 1/4
11thExistentMarco GhianiStuart WilliamsShort head
12thAreciboRossa RyanRobert CowellHead
13thPonntosTomas LukasekMiroslav Nieslanik3 1/2
14thWinter PowerDavid AllanTim EasterbyNeck
15thLogo HunterSeamie HeffernanMichael J Browne1 3/4

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 14.06.22
Nature Strip
StrikelineDamby Desert Sun
DamStrikeline

Nature Strip is out of Strikeline (Desert Sun), winner of the Gr.3 Ian McEwen Trophy in Australia and twice Group 2-placed. She has produced two other winners, among them The Barrister (Star Witness), originally named High Volatility, winner of the Listed Fernhill Handicap, who later raced in Hong Kong.

Second damStrike High

The second dam Strike High (Pre Emptive Strike) was a Listed winner and twice Group 3-placed. She has four other winners, among them Bashful Girl (Perugino), winner of the Gr.3 Eclipse Stakes and Group 2-placed, and her full brother Bashboy, a multiple Listed winner over fences.

Third damFlight Hostess

The third dam Flight Hostess (Zamazaan) produced three further winners from as many runners, among them the juvenile winner Truzaan (True Statement).

Connections

Nature Strip in 2022

1 other win · 2 places
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Champions Sprint1200 metres · A$3,000,0002ndChris WallerJames McDonald05.11.2022FlemingtonPrize money €333,096Race detailsWatch
T. J. Smith Stakes1200 metres · A$2,500,0001stChris WallerJames McDonald02.04.2022RandwickPrize money —Race detailsWatch
Black Caviar Lightning Stakes1000 metres · A$1,000,0002ndChris WallerJamie Kah19.02.2022FlemingtonPrize money €111,032Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Nature Strip →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021OxtedMayson × Charlotte RosinaRoger TealCieren FallonS Piper,T Hirschfeld,D Fish & J CollinsHomecroft Wealth Racing
2020BattaashDark Angel × Anna LawCharles HillsJim CrowleyHamdan Al MaktoumBallyphilip Stud

History since 2003

King Charles III Stakes
20Editions since 2003
3Multiple winnersEquiano, Sole Power, Blue Point
10%Won by fillies or mares2 of 20 · 2 of the last 20
0:57.44Fastest winning timeMiss Andretti · 2007

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Equiano2008, 20102 wins
2Sole Power2013, 20142 wins
3Blue Point2018, 20192 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Choisir2003 · Johnny Murtagh26.00
2Equiano2008 · Olivier Peslier23.00
3Goldream2015 · Martin Harley21.00
4Little Bridge2012 · Zac Purton13.00
5The Tatling2004 · Darryll Holland9.00
All 20 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.25
2021Oxted
Mayson
Roger Teal
Cieren Fallon
Piper, Hirschfeld, Fish & Collins
Homecroft Wealth Racing
5.00
2020Battaash
Dark Angel
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Ballyphilip Stud
1.83
2019Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
3.50
2018Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
7.00
2017Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
Wesley Ward
John R Velazquez
Stonestreet Stables, Bolton & Leidel
Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings
4.50
2016Profitable
Invincible Spirit
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Alan Spence
Con Harrington
5.00
2015Goldream
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Martin Harley
J Sargeant & J Morley
Tsega Breeding Limited
21.00
2014Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Richard Hughes
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
6.00
2013Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Johnny Murtagh
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
9.00
2012Little Bridge
Faltaat
C S Shum
Zac Purton
Ko Kam Piu
Llanhennock Trust (NZ)
13.00
2011Prohibit
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Jim Crowley
Dasmal / Rix / Barr et al.
Juddmonte
8.00
2010Equiano
Acclamation
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
6.00
2009Scenic Blast
Scenic
Daniel Morton
Steven Arnold
Elio Galante & Partners
Durham Lodge Thoroughbred Stud
3.75
2008Equiano
Acclamation
Mauricio Delcher Sánchez
Olivier Peslier
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
23.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Buckley / Mueller / Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
4.00
2006Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe & Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00
2005Chineur
Fasliyev
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Marquesa de Moratalla
Cyril Humphris
8.00
2004The Tatling
Perugino
Milton Bradley
Darryll Holland
Dab Hand Racing
Patrick J Power
9.00
2003Choisir
Danehill Dancer
Paul Perry
Johnny Murtagh
Terry Wallace & Partners
R.M. Daisley, NSW
26.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Global season