G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United States of America
1stLake Victoria2yo by Frankel × Quiet ReflectionUS$630,000
2ndMay Day Ready2yo by Tapit × NemoraliaUS$200,000
3rdNitrogen2yo by Medaglia D'oro × Tiffany CaseUS$100,000
Full result →
Lake Victoria
PurseUS$1,000,000
To the winnerUS$630,000
Distance1609 metres
Winning time1m 34.28s
SurfaceTurf · Firm
Conditions2-year-old fillies
Runners14

Stories of this Result

Lake Victoria

With this win, Lake Victoria now has 3 Group 1 wins this season. The field numbered 14 runners. The horse is by Frankel out of Quiet Reflection. The win was worth USD 630,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 34.28s.

Aidan O'Brien

With this win, Aidan O'Brien leads the trainers' table on 22 Group 1 wins. On the same weekend, the stable also took the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf with Henri Matisse. Next in the table: Chad C Brown (14).

Ryan Moore

With this win, Ryan Moore and trainer Aidan O'Brien combined for 18 Group 1 successes this season. The jockey leads the jockeys' table on 19 Group 1 wins. Next in the table: William Buick (14) and Flavien Prat (14).

Coolmore Group

With this win, Coolmore Group leads the owners' table on 26 Group 1 wins. On the same weekend, the owner also took the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf with Henri Matisse. Next in the table: Godolphin (20).

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

14 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stLake Victoria2yo filly by Frankel × Quiet ReflectionRyan MooreAidan O'BrienUS$630,000
2ndMay Day Ready2yo filly by Tapit × NemoraliaFrankie DettoriJoseph LeeUS$200,000
3rdNitrogen2yo filly by Medaglia D'oro × Tiffany CaseJose L OrtizMark CasseUS$100,000
4thFiery Lucy2yo filly by Without Parole × CraighallGary CarrollG P CromwellUS$70,000
5thKilwin2yo filly by Twirling Candy × Spanish StarJose LezcanoGeorge Arnold
6thVixen2yo filly by Vekoma × Top MissionJohn R VelazquezMark Casse
7thCorreto2yo filly by English Channel × Spooky KittenJorge RuizH Graham Motion
8thTotally Justified2yo filly by Justify × OutstandingManuel FrancoGeorge Arnold
9thThought Process2yo filly by Collected × Creative ThinkingHector I BerriosPhilip D'Amato
10thAnshoda2yo filly by Inns Of Court × Silk FanJoel RosarioD Loughnane
11thHeavens Gate2yo filly by Churchill × ItqaanWayne LordanAidan O'Brien
12thScythian2yo filly by Tiz The Law × Dean HenryJunior AlvaradoWilliam Mott
13thVirgin Colada2yo filly by More Than Ready × EpiscopalFlavien PratChad C Brown
14thAbientot2yo filly by Not This Time × Ready Ready ReadyDylan DavisMark Casse
Pedigree of the winner
DamQuiet Reflection
DamsireShowcasing
Connections

Lake Victoria in 2024

2 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Cheveley Park Stakes1207 metres · £291,5801stAidan O'BrienRyan Moore28.09.2024NewmarketPrize money €192,165Race detailsWatch
Moyglare Stud Stakes1408 metres · €400,0001stAidan O'BrienWayne Lordan15.09.2024CurraghPrize money €240,000Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Lake Victoria →

History since 2008

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
17Editions since 2008
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares17 of 17 · 17 of the last 17
1:33.41Fastest winning timeLady Eli · 2014

Record holders

Most wins since 2008
1Chad C BrownTrainer · 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2023 …6 wins
2More Than ReadySire · 2010, 20172 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Sharing2019 · Manuel Franco17.00
2More Than Real2010 · Garrett Gomez15.00
3Tapitsfly2009 · Robby Albarado13.00
4Maram2008 · Jose Lezcano10.00
5New Money Honey2016 · Javier Castellano10.00
All 17 winners since 2008
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Lake Victoria
Frankel
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
1.57
2023Hard To Justify
Justify
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Wise Racing
Yeguada Centurion Sl
10.00
2022Meditate
No Nay Never
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Lynch-Bages & Rhinestone Bloodstock
2.88
2021Pizza Bianca
Fastnet Rock
Christophe Clement
Jose L Ortiz
Bobby Flay
Bobby Flay
8.50
2020Aunt Pearl
Lope De Vega
Brad Cox
Florent Geroux
Michael Dubb, Madaket Stables, Peter Deutsch, Michael E. Kisber, The Elkstone Group & Bethlehem Stables
Ecurie Des Charmes & Ballylinch Stud
3.50
2019Sharing
Speightstown
Graham Motion
Manuel Franco
Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Gainesway Stable
Sagamore Farm
17.00
2018Newspaperofrecord
Lope de Vega
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Klaravich Stables
Times of Wigan
1.83
2017Rushing Fall
More Than Ready
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
e Five Racing Thoroughbreds
Fred W Hertrich III & John D Fielding
5.50
2016New Money Honey
Medaglia D'Oro
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
e Five Racing Thoroughbreds
WinStar Farm
10.00
2015Catch A Glimpse
City Zip
Mark E. Casse
Florent Geroux
Gary Barber, Michael James Ambler & Windways Farm
Branch Equine LLC
7.00
2014Lady Eli
Divine Park
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Sheep Pond Partners
Runnymede Farm & Catesby Clay
3.50
2013Chriselliam
Iffraaj
Charles Hills
Richard Hughes
Willie Carson, Emily Asprey, Chris Wright
Ballylinch Stud
6.00
2012Flotilla
Mizzen Mast
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Sheikh Mohammed Al Thani
Eric Puerari, Mme Ariane Gravereaux & Oceanic Bloodstock
2011Stephanie's Kitten
Kitten's Joy
Wayne Catalano
John R Velazquez
Kenneth Ramsey & Sarah Ramsey
Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
9.00
2010More Than Real
More Than Ready
Todd Pletcher
Garrett Gomez
Bobby Flay
Santucket Stables
15.00
2009Tapitsfly
Tapit
Dale Romans
Robby Albarado
Frank L. Jones, Jr.
Frank L. Jones, Jr.
13.00
2008Maram
Sahm
Chad C Brown
Jose Lezcano
Karen N. Woods & Saud bin Khaled
Palides Investments N. V., Inc. & Hair 'Em Corporation
10.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 Global season