G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stAnmaat6yo by Awtaad × African Moonlight£737,230
2ndCalandagan3yo by Gleneagles × Calayana£279,500
3rdRoyal Rhyme4yo by Lope De Vega × Dubai Queen£139,880
Full result →
Anmaat
Purse£1,300,000
Distance2012 metres
Winning time2m 8.96s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Anmaat

Anmaat was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 41. The field numbered 11 runners. The six-year-old gelding is by Awtaad out of African Moonlight. The win was worth GBP 737,230 to the winner. The winning time was 2m 8.96s.

Watch the race

HORSE RACING REPLAYS · English commentary

Result

11 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stAnmaat6yo gelding by Awtaad × African MoonlightJim CrowleyOwen Burrows£737,230
2ndCalandagan3yo gelding by Gleneagles × CalayanaStephane PasquierFrancis-Henri Graffard½£279,500
3rdRoyal Rhyme4yo colt by Lope De Vega × Dubai QueenClifford LeeKarl Burke1 ¾£139,880
4thIresine7yo gelding by Manduro × InangaMarie VelonJ P GauvinNeck£69,680
5thSee The Fire3yo mare by Sea The Stars × Arabian QueenDaniel TudhopeAndrew Balding½£34,970
6thEconomics3yo colt by Night Of Thunder × La Pomme D'amourTom MarquandWilliam Haggas¾£17,550
7thKing's Gambit3yo gelding by Saxon Warrior × Pure SymmetryOisin MurphyHarry Charlton2 ¼
8thPersica3yo gelding by New Bay × RubiraSean LeveyRichard Hannon1 ¼
9thLos Angeles3yo colt by Camelot × FrequentialRyan MooreAidan O'Brien1 ¼
10thContinuous4yo colt by Heart's Cry × FluffChristophe SoumillonAidan O'BrienNeck
11thNashwa5yo mare by Frankel × Princess LoulouHollie DoyleJohn & Thady Gosden7

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 19.10.24
Anmaat
AwtaadSire
African MoonlightDamby Halling
DamAfrican Moonlight

Anmaat is one of eight winners out of the unplaced African Moonlight (Halling), who has also produced Syntax (Haatef), winner of the Grade 3 Kent Stakes and second in the Grade 2 San Luis Rey Stakes, and the Listed-placed Sir Gin (Moss Vale).

Second damAfrican Peace

Second dam African Peace (Roberto) was placed at Listed level and has nine winners, four of them black-type performers. The best is Mkuzi (Halling), a full brother to African Moonlight who won the Gr.3 Curragh Cup twice. She also bred the Listed winner Alliteration (Polish Precedent) and the Listed-placed Concordat (Selkirk), herself the dam of the Listed winner Fountain Of Time. African Peace is also the grandam of two stakes-placed horses by Starcraft: Secret Hills, who raced in Hong Kong as Royal Partner, and Ace Acosta, who raced in Singapore as Beam Me Up.

Third damGalla Placidia

Third dam Galla Placidia (Crystal Palace) won the Gr.2 Prix de Pomone and had three winners. Her granddaughter Garnica (Linamix) took the Gr.3 Prix de Meautry.

Next generation

African Moonlight has a yearling filly by Palace Pier.

Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023King Of SteelWootton Bassett × EldacarRoger VarianFrankie DettoriAmo Racing LimitedBonne Chance Farm Llc
2022Bay BridgeNew Bay × HayyonaSir Michael StouteRichard KingscoteJames Wigan & Ballylinch StudLondon Thoroughbred Services Ltd
2021SealiwayGaliway × KenseaCedric RossiMickael BarzalonaGousserie RacingGuy Pariente Holding
2020AddeybbPivotal × Bush CatWilliam HaggasTom MarquandSheikh Ahmed Al MaktoumRabbah Bloodstock Limited

History since 2001

Champion Stakes
24Editions since 2001
2Multiple winnersTwice Over, Cracksman
8%Won by fillies or mares2 of 24 · 2 of the last 20
2:00.13Fastest winning timeNew Approach · 2008

Record holders

Most wins since 2001
1Tom QueallyJockey · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
2Frankie DettoriJockey · 2017, 2018, 20233 wins
3Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
4JuddmonteOwner · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
5GalileoSire · 2008, 2012, 2014, 20194 wins
6JuddmonteBreeder · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
7PivotalDamsire · 2017, 2018, 20193 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Twice Over2009, 20102 wins
2Cracksman2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Anmaat2024 · Jim Crowley41.00
2David Junior2005 · Jamie Spencer26.00
3Twice Over2009 · Tom Queally15.00
4Haafhd2004 · Richard Hills13.00
5Cirrus des Aigles2011 · Christophe Soumillon13.00
All 24 winners since 2001
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Anmaat
Awtaad
Owen Burrows
Jim Crowley
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
Ringfort Stud
41.00
2023King of Steel
Wootton Bassett
Roger Varian
Frankie Dettori
Amo Racing Limited
Bonne Chance Farm Llc
4.00
2022Bay Bridge
New Bay
Sir Michael Stoute
Richard Kingscote
James Wigan & Ballylinch Stud
London Thoroughbred Services
11.00
2021Sealiway
Galiway
Cedric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Guy Pariente
13.00
2020Addeybb
Pivotal
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum
Rabbah Bloodstock
10.00
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
1.83
2017Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.62
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
2.38
2015Fascinating Rock
Fastnet Rock
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Newtown Anner Stud Farm
Newtown Anner Stud
11.00
2014Noble Mission
Galileo
Jane Cecil
James Doyle
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
8.00
2013Farhh
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
3.75
2012Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.18
2011Cirrus des Aigles
Even Top
Corine Barande-Barbe
Christophe Soumillon
Jean-Claude Dupouy
Yvon Lelimouzin & Benoit Deschamps
13.00
2010Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.50
2009Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
15.00
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
2.20
2007Literato
Kendor
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Lemaire
Hervé Morin
B S H of Administrativa
4.50
2006Pride
Peintre Celebre
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
N P Bloodstock Ltd
N P Bloodstock Ltd
4.50
2005David Junior
Pleasant Tap
Brian Meehan
Jamie Spencer
Roldvale Ltd
Arthur I. Appleton
26.00
2004Haafhd
Alhaarth
Barry Hills
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
13.00
2003Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
12.00
2002Storming Home
Machiavellian
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Stud
9.00
2001Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
4.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 Global season