G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Großbritannien
Ascot · 19.10.24
Rennen ansehen
1.Anmaat6j. von Awtaad × African Moonlight£737,230
2.Calandagan3j. von Gleneagles × Calayana£279,500
3.Royal Rhyme4j. von Lope De Vega × Dubai Queen£139,880
Full result →
Anmaat
Dotierung£1,300,000
Distanz2012 Meter
Siegerzeit2m 8.96s
BodenRasen
Bedingungen3-jährige und ältere

Geschichten zu diesem Ergebnis

Anmaat

Anmaat war ein Außenseiter, die Siegquote lag bei 41. Der Vorsprung auf Calandagan betrug eine halbe Länge. Am Start waren 11 Pferde. Der Sieg brachte 737.230 GBP Preisgeld. Die Siegerzeit betrug 2:08,96 Minuten.

Rennen ansehen

HORSE RACING REPLAYS · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

11 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 6
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.Anmaat6yo gelding by Awtaad × African MoonlightJim CrowleyOwen Burrows£737,230
2.Calandagan3yo gelding by Gleneagles × CalayanaStephane PasquierFrancis-Henri Graffard½£279,500
3.Royal Rhyme4yo colt by Lope De Vega × Dubai QueenClifford LeeKarl Burke1 ¾£139,880
4.Iresine7yo gelding by Manduro × InangaMarie VelonJ P GauvinHals£69,680
5.See The Fire3yo mare by Sea The Stars × Arabian QueenDaniel TudhopeAndrew Balding½£34,970
6.Economics3yo colt by Night Of Thunder × La Pomme D'amourTom MarquandWilliam Haggas¾£17,550
7.King's Gambit3yo gelding by Saxon Warrior × Pure SymmetryOisin MurphyHarry Charlton2 ¼
8.Persica3yo gelding by New Bay × RubiraSean LeveyRichard Hannon1 ¼
9.Los Angeles3yo colt by Camelot × FrequentialRyan MooreAidan O'Brien1 ¼
10.Continuous4yo colt by Heart's Cry × FluffChristophe SoumillonAidan O'BrienHals
11.Nashwa5yo mare by Frankel × Princess LoulouHollie DoyleJohn & Thady Gosden7

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 19.10.24
Anmaat
AwtaadVater
African MoonlightMuttervon Halling
DamAfrican Moonlight

Anmaat is one of eight winners out of the unplaced African Moonlight (Halling), who has also produced Syntax (Haatef), winner of the Grade 3 Kent Stakes and second in the Grade 2 San Luis Rey Stakes, and the Listed-placed Sir Gin (Moss Vale).

Second damAfrican Peace

Second dam African Peace (Roberto) was placed at Listed level and has nine winners, four of them black-type performers. The best is Mkuzi (Halling), a full brother to African Moonlight who won the Gr.3 Curragh Cup twice. She also bred the Listed winner Alliteration (Polish Precedent) and the Listed-placed Concordat (Selkirk), herself the dam of the Listed winner Fountain Of Time. African Peace is also the grandam of two stakes-placed horses by Starcraft: Secret Hills, who raced in Hong Kong as Royal Partner, and Ace Acosta, who raced in Singapore as Beam Me Up.

Third damGalla Placidia

Third dam Galla Placidia (Crystal Palace) won the Gr.2 Prix de Pomone and had three winners. Her granddaughter Garnica (Linamix) took the Gr.3 Prix de Meautry.

Next generation

African Moonlight has a yearling filly by Palace Pier.

Verbindungen

All winners since 2020

JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023King Of SteelWootton Bassett × EldacarRoger VarianFrankie DettoriAmo Racing LimitedBonne Chance Farm Llc
2022Bay BridgeNew Bay × HayyonaSir Michael StouteRichard KingscoteJames Wigan & Ballylinch StudLondon Thoroughbred Services Ltd
2021SealiwayGaliway × KenseaCedric RossiMickael BarzalonaGousserie RacingGuy Pariente Holding
2020AddeybbPivotal × Bush CatWilliam HaggasTom MarquandSheikh Ahmed Al MaktoumRabbah Bloodstock Limited

Historie seit 2001

Champion Stakes
24Ausgaben seit 2001
2MehrfachsiegerTwice Over, Cracksman
8%Siege von Stuten2 von 24 · 2 der letzten 20
2:00.13Schnellste SiegzeitNew Approach · 2008

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 2001
1Tom QueallyJockey · 2009, 2010, 20123 Siege
2Frankie DettoriJockey · 2017, 2018, 20233 Siege
3Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 2009, 2010, 20123 Siege
4JuddmonteBesitzer · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 Siege
5GalileoVater · 2008, 2012, 2014, 20194 Siege
6JuddmonteZüchter · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 Siege
7PivotalMuttervater · 2017, 2018, 20193 Siege

Mehrfachsieger

Dieses Rennen mehrfach gewonnen
1Twice Over2009, 20102 Siege
2Cracksman2017, 20182 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Anmaat2024 · Jim Crowley41.00
2David Junior2005 · Jamie Spencer26.00
3Twice Over2009 · Tom Queally15.00
4Haafhd2004 · Richard Hills13.00
5Cirrus des Aigles2011 · Christophe Soumillon13.00
Alle 24 Sieger seit 2001
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2024Anmaat
Awtaad
Owen Burrows
Jim Crowley
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
Ringfort Stud
41.00
2023King of Steel
Wootton Bassett
Roger Varian
Frankie Dettori
Amo Racing Limited
Bonne Chance Farm Llc
4.00
2022Bay Bridge
New Bay
Sir Michael Stoute
Richard Kingscote
James Wigan & Ballylinch Stud
London Thoroughbred Services
11.00
2021Sealiway
Galiway
Cedric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Guy Pariente
13.00
2020Addeybb
Pivotal
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum
Rabbah Bloodstock
10.00
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
1.83
2017Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.62
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
2.38
2015Fascinating Rock
Fastnet Rock
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Newtown Anner Stud Farm
Newtown Anner Stud
11.00
2014Noble Mission
Galileo
Jane Cecil
James Doyle
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
8.00
2013Farhh
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
3.75
2012Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.18
2011Cirrus des Aigles
Even Top
Corine Barande-Barbe
Christophe Soumillon
Jean-Claude Dupouy
Yvon Lelimouzin & Benoit Deschamps
13.00
2010Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.50
2009Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
15.00
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
2.20
2007Literato
Kendor
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Lemaire
Hervé Morin
B S H of Administrativa
4.50
2006Pride
Peintre Celebre
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
N P Bloodstock Ltd
N P Bloodstock Ltd
4.50
2005David Junior
Pleasant Tap
Brian Meehan
Jamie Spencer
Roldvale Ltd
Arthur I. Appleton
26.00
2004Haafhd
Alhaarth
Barry Hills
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
13.00
2003Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
12.00
2002Storming Home
Machiavellian
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Stud
9.00
2001Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
4.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Globale Saison 2024