G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stFriendly Soul3yo by Kingman × In Clover€285,700
2ndRunning Lion4yo by Roaring Lion × Bella Nouf€114,300
3rdSparkling Plenty3yo by Kingman × Speralita€57,150
Full result →
Friendly Soul
Purse€500,000
Distance2000 metres
Winning time2m 7.65s
SurfaceTurf
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

11 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stFriendly Soul3yo filly by Kingman × In CloverKieran ShoemarkJohn & Thady Gosden€285,700
2ndRunning Lion4yo mare by Roaring Lion × Bella NoufOisin MurphyJohn & Thady Gosden¾€114,300
3rdSparkling Plenty3yo filly by Kingman × SperalitaCristian DemuroP Cottier¾€57,150
4thFallen Angel3yo mare by Too Darn Hot × Agnes StewartJames DoyleKarl BurkeNeck€28,550
5thStart Of Day3yo filly by Night Of Thunder × Pacifica HighwayClement LecoeuvreHenri-François Devin1 ¾€14,300
6thAmerican Sonja4yo mare by Tasleet × GumhrearDylan Browne McMonagleJoseph Patrick O'Brien¾
7thAlmara3yo filly by Almanzor × Molly MaraRonan ThomasC & Y Lerner¾
8thElusive Princess4yo filly by Martinborough × Elusive ActionMickael BarzalonaJean DuboisShort head
9thHanalia3yo filly by Sea The Stars × HanakiyyaShane FoleyJohnny MurtaghHead
10thContent3yo filly by Galileo × Mecca's AngelChristophe SoumillonAidan O'Brien1
11thYlang Ylang3yo filly by Frankel × ShambolicRyan MooreAidan O'Brien7
Pedigree of the winner
DamIn Clover
DamsireInchinor
Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023Blue Rose CenChurchill × Queen BlossomChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreYeguada Centurion SluYeguada Centurion Sl
2022Place Du CarrouselLope De Vega × Traffic JamAndré FabreMickael BarzalonaAl Shaqab Racing & Ballylinch StudBallylinch Stud & Alexis & Fan Adamian
2021RougirTerritories × Summer MoonCedric RossiMaxime GuyonGousserie RacingJ Krauze
2020TarnawaShamardal × TaranaDermot WeldChristophe SoumillonH H Aga KhanHis Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C

History since 2003

Prix de l'Opéra
22Editions since 2003
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares22 of 22 · 20 of the last 20
2:00.90Fastest winning timeMandesha · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2003
1Christophe SoumillonJockey · 2006, 2013, 20203 wins
2Aga Khan StudsOwner · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins
3Aga Khan StudsBreeder · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Place Du Carrousel2022 · Mickael Barzalona67.00
2Kinnaird2005 · Kevin Darley34.00
3Shalanaya2009 · Maxime Guyon21.00
4Villa Marina2019 · Olivier Peslier19.00
5Lady Marian2008 · Dominique Boeuf17.00
All 22 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Friendly Soul
Kingman
John & Thady Gosden
Kieran Shoemark
George Strawbridge
George Strawbridge
10.00
2023Blue Rose Cen
Churchill
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Sl
3.00
2022Place Du Carrousel
Lope De Vega
André Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Al Shaqab Racing & Ballylinch Stud
Ballylinch Stud & Alexis & Fan Adamian
67.00
2021Rougir
Territories
Cedric Rossi
Maxime Guyon
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Jan Krauze
17.00
2020Tarnawa
Shamardal
Dermot Weld
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.75
2019Villa Marina
Le Havre
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
SARL Darpat France
SARL Darpat France
19.00
2018Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
2.88
2017Rhododendron
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
8.00
2016Speedy Boarding
Shamardal
James Fanshawe
Frederik Tylicki
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
6.50
2015Covert Love
Azamour
Hugo Palmer
Pat Smullen
Fomo Syndicate
Sommerville Bloodstock
5.00
2014We Are
Dansili
Freddy Head
Thierry Jarnet
George Strawbridge Jr.
George Strawbridge
7.00
2013Dalkala
Giant's Causeway
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2012Ridasiyna
Motivator
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
13.00
2011Nahrain
Selkirk
Roger Varian
Frankie Dettori
Ahmed Al Maktoum
Darley Stud
4.33
2010Lily of the Valley
Galileo
Jean-Claude Rouget
Ioritz Mendizabal
Bernard Barsi
Dunmore Stud Limited
8.00
2009Shalanaya
Lomitas
Mikel Delzangles
Maxime Guyon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
21.00
2008Lady Marian
Nayef
Werner Baltromei
Dominique Boeuf
R'stall Gestüt Hachtsee
Graf U Grafin V Stauffenberg
17.00
2007Satwa Queen
Muhtathir
Jean de Roualle
Thierry Thulliez
Steven & Gillian Lamprell
Ste Sogir
4.00
2006Mandesha
Desert Style
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2005Kinnaird
Dr Devious
Patrick Haslam
Kevin Darley
Renata Jacobs
Victor Stud
34.00
2004Alexander Goldrun
Gold Away
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Miriam O'Callaghan
Dermot Cantillon
7.00
2003Zee Zee Top
Zafonic
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
15.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 Global season