France
ParisLongchamp · 06.10.24
Watch the racePurse€500,000
Distance2000 metres
Winning time2m 7.65s
SurfaceTurf
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up
Watch the race
Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentaryResult
11 runners · prize money to 5th placePosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
5thStart Of Day3yo filly by Night Of Thunder × Pacifica HighwayClement LecoeuvreHenri-François Devin1 ¾€14,300
8thElusive Princess4yo filly by Martinborough × Elusive ActionMickael BarzalonaJean DuboisShort head
Pedigree of the winner
Connections
All winners since 2020
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Blue Rose CenChurchill × Queen Blossom | Christopher HeadAurelien Lemaitre | Yeguada Centurion SluYeguada Centurion Sl | ||
| 2022 | Place Du CarrouselLope De Vega × Traffic Jam | André FabreMickael Barzalona | Al Shaqab Racing & Ballylinch StudBallylinch Stud & Alexis & Fan Adamian | ||
| 2021 | RougirTerritories × Summer Moon | Cedric RossiMaxime Guyon | Gousserie RacingJ Krauze | ||
| 2020 | TarnawaShamardal × Tarana | Dermot WeldChristophe Soumillon | H H Aga KhanHis Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C |
History since 2003
Prix de l'Opéra22Editions since 2003
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares22 of 22 · 20 of the last 20
2:00.90Fastest winning timeMandesha · 2006
Record holders
Most wins since 20031Christophe SoumillonJockey · 2006, 2013, 20203 wins
2Aga Khan StudsOwner · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins
3Aga Khan StudsBreeder · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins
Biggest upsets
Longest-priced winners2Kinnaird2005 · Kevin Darley34.00
3Shalanaya2009 · Maxime Guyon21.00
4Villa Marina2019 · Olivier Peslier19.00
5Lady Marian2008 · Dominique Boeuf17.00
All 22 winners since 2003
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Friendly Soul Kingman | John & Thady Gosden Kieran Shoemark | George Strawbridge George Strawbridge | 10.00 |
| 2023 | Blue Rose Cen Churchill | Christopher Head Aurélien Lemaitre | Yeguada Centurion Sl Yeguada Centurion Sl | 3.00 |
| 2022 | Place Du Carrousel Lope De Vega | André Fabre Mickael Barzalona | Al Shaqab Racing & Ballylinch Stud Ballylinch Stud & Alexis & Fan Adamian | 67.00 |
| 2021 | Rougir Territories | Cedric Rossi Maxime Guyon | Le Haras De La Gousserie Jan Krauze | 17.00 |
| 2020 | Tarnawa Shamardal | Dermot Weld Christophe Soumillon | Aga Khan Studs Aga Khan Studs | 3.75 |
| 2019 | Villa Marina Le Havre | Carlos Laffon-Parias Olivier Peslier | SARL Darpat France SARL Darpat France | 19.00 |
| 2018 | Wild Illusion Dubawi | Charlie Appleby William Buick | Godolphin Godolphin | 2.88 |
| 2017 | Rhododendron Galileo | Aidan O'Brien Seamie Heffernan | Coolmore Group Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt | 8.00 |
| 2016 | Speedy Boarding Shamardal | James Fanshawe Frederik Tylicki | Helena Springfield Ltd Meon Valley Stud | 6.50 |
| 2015 | Covert Love Azamour | Hugo Palmer Pat Smullen | Fomo Syndicate Sommerville Bloodstock | 5.00 |
| 2014 | We Are Dansili | Freddy Head Thierry Jarnet | George Strawbridge Jr. George Strawbridge | 7.00 |
| 2013 | Dalkala Giant's Causeway | Alain de Royer-Dupré Christophe Soumillon | Aga Khan Studs Aga Khan Studs | 9.00 |
| 2012 | Ridasiyna Motivator | Mikel Delzangles Christophe Lemaire | Aga Khan Studs Aga Khan Studs | 13.00 |
| 2011 | Nahrain Selkirk | Roger Varian Frankie Dettori | Ahmed Al Maktoum Darley Stud | 4.33 |
| 2010 | Lily of the Valley Galileo | Jean-Claude Rouget Ioritz Mendizabal | Bernard Barsi Dunmore Stud Limited | 8.00 |
| 2009 | Shalanaya Lomitas | Mikel Delzangles Maxime Guyon | Aga Khan Studs Aga Khan Studs | 21.00 |
| 2008 | Lady Marian Nayef | Werner Baltromei Dominique Boeuf | R'stall Gestüt Hachtsee Graf U Grafin V Stauffenberg | 17.00 |
| 2007 | Satwa Queen Muhtathir | Jean de Roualle Thierry Thulliez | Steven & Gillian Lamprell Ste Sogir | 4.00 |
| 2006 | Mandesha Desert Style | Alain de Royer-Dupré Christophe Soumillon | Aga Khan Studs Aga Khan Studs | 3.00 |
| 2005 | Kinnaird Dr Devious | Patrick Haslam Kevin Darley | Renata Jacobs Victor Stud | 34.00 |
| 2004 | Alexander Goldrun Gold Away | Jim Bolger Kevin Manning | Miriam O'Callaghan Dermot Cantillon | 7.00 |
| 2003 | Zee Zee Top Zafonic | Sir Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon | Helena Springfield Ltd Meon Valley Stud | 15.00 |
Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.
Related races
2024 Global seasonSame day06.10.24
Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp06.10.24MakarovaPrix de l'Arc de Triomphe06.10.24BluestockingPrix Marcel Boussac06.10.24Vertical BluePrix de la Forêt06.10.24RamatuellePrix Jean-Luc Lagardère06.10.24Camille PissarroSpinster Stakes06.10.24IdiomaticSame racecourseParisLongchamp
Prix du Moulin de Longchamp08.09.24TribalistPrix Vermeille15.09.24BluestockingPrix du Cadran05.10.24KypriosPrix de Royallieu05.10.24GratefulSimilar racesFillies and mares, 3 and up · Middle distance · Turf
Gamely Stakes27.05.24AnisettePretty Polly Stakes29.06.24BluestockingNassau Stakes01.08.24Opera SingerE. P. Taylor Stakes14.09.24Full Count Felicia
