G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stRougir3yo by Territories × Summer Moon€315,000
2ndGrand Glory5yo by Olympic Glory × Madonna Lily€100,000
3rdEudaimonia6yo by Vision D'etat × Elenya€50,000
Full result →
Purse€500,000
Distance2000 metres
Winning time2m 11.15s
SurfaceTurf
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up

Stories of this Result

Rougir

Rougir was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 23.9. The winning margin over Grand Glory was a nose. The field numbered 14 runners. The win was worth EUR 315,000 to the winner. The winning time was 2m 11.15s.

Watch the race

Equidia · English commentary

Result

14 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stRougir3yo mare by Territories × Summer MoonMaxime GuyonCedric Rossi€315,000
2ndGrand Glory5yo filly by Olympic Glory × Madonna LilyFrankie DettoriGianluca BietoliniNose€100,000
3rdEudaimonia6yo mare by Vision D'etat × ElenyaStephane PasquierEdouard Monfort1 ¼€50,000
4thAudarya5yo mare by Wootton Bassett × Green BananasIoritz MendizabalJames FanshaweNeck€35,000
5thThundering Nights4yo filly by Night Of Thunder × Cape CastleShane CrosseJoseph Patrick O'Brien2
6thZeyaadah3yo filly by Tamayuz × MasaafatJim CrowleyRoger Varian1 ¾
7thSibila Spain3yo filly by Frankel × L'ancresseOlivier PeslierChristopher Head½
8thIncarville3yo filly by Wootton Bassett × IlhabelaChristophe SoumillonD SmagaHead
9thAmbition5yo filly by Dubawi × TalentGerald MosseX Thomas-Demeaulte7 ½
10thJoan Of Arc3yo filly by Galileo × You'resothrillingRyan MooreAidan O'Brien½
11thPalmas3yo filly by Lord Of England × Peace TimeEduardo PedrozaAndreas Wöhler1 ½
12thBurgarita3yo filly by Sea The Stars × AngelitaMickael BarzalonaAndré FabreHead
13thIkat4yo filly by Deep Impact × Roger's SueOisin MurphyTakashi Saito13
14thBabylone3yo filly by Invincible Spirit × TypiqueWilliam BuickAndré Fabre7
Pedigree of the winner
DamSummer Moon
DamsireElusive City
Connections

History since 2003

Prix de l'Opéra
19Editions since 2003
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares19 of 19 · 19 of the last 19
2:00.90Fastest winning timeMandesha · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2003
1Christophe SoumillonJockey · 2006, 2013, 20203 wins
2Aga Khan StudsOwner · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins
3Aga Khan StudsBreeder · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins
4DarshaanDamsire · 2004, 20122 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Kinnaird2005 · Kevin Darley34.00
2Shalanaya2009 · Maxime Guyon21.00
3Villa Marina2019 · Olivier Peslier19.00
4Lady Marian2008 · Dominique Boeuf17.00
5Rougir2021 · Maxime Guyon17.00
All 19 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Rougir
Territories
Cedric Rossi
Maxime Guyon
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Jan Krauze
17.00
2020Tarnawa
Shamardal
Dermot Weld
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.75
2019Villa Marina
Le Havre
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
SARL Darpat France
SARL Darpat France
19.00
2018Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
2.88
2017Rhododendron
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
8.00
2016Speedy Boarding
Shamardal
James Fanshawe
Frederik Tylicki
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
6.50
2015Covert Love
Azamour
Hugo Palmer
Pat Smullen
Fomo Syndicate
Sommerville Bloodstock
5.00
2014We Are
Dansili
Freddy Head
Thierry Jarnet
George Strawbridge Jr.
George Strawbridge
7.00
2013Dalkala
Giant's Causeway
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2012Ridasiyna
Motivator
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
13.00
2011Nahrain
Selkirk
Roger Varian
Frankie Dettori
Ahmed Al Maktoum
Darley Stud
4.33
2010Lily of the Valley
Galileo
Jean-Claude Rouget
Ioritz Mendizabal
Bernard Barsi
Dunmore Stud Limited
8.00
2009Shalanaya
Lomitas
Mikel Delzangles
Maxime Guyon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
21.00
2008Lady Marian
Nayef
Werner Baltromei
Dominique Boeuf
R'stall Gestüt Hachtsee
Graf U Grafin V Stauffenberg
17.00
2007Satwa Queen
Muhtathir
Jean de Roualle
Thierry Thulliez
Steven & Gillian Lamprell
Ste Sogir
4.00
2006Mandesha
Desert Style
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2005Kinnaird
Dr Devious
Patrick Haslam
Kevin Darley
Renata Jacobs
Victor Stud
34.00
2004Alexander Goldrun
Gold Away
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Miriam O'Callaghan
Dermot Cantillon
7.00
2003Zee Zee Top
Zafonic
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
15.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 European season