G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stBlue Rose Cen3yo by Churchill × Queen Blossom€315,000
2ndJackie Oh3yo by Galileo × Jacqueline Quest€100,000
3rdLumiere Rock3yo by Saxon Warrior × Last Gold€50,000
Full result →
Blue Rose Cen
Purse€500,000
Distance2000 metres
Winning time2m 3.71s
SurfaceTurf
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up

Stories of this Result

Blue Rose Cen

With this win, Blue Rose Cen now has 3 Group 1 wins this season. The winning margin over Jackie Oh was a neck. The field numbered 11 runners. The horse is by Churchill out of Queen Blossom. The winning time was 2m 3.71s.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

11 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stBlue Rose Cen3yo filly by Churchill × Queen BlossomAurelien LemaitreChristopher Head€315,000
2ndJackie Oh3yo filly by Galileo × Jacqueline QuestRyan MooreAidan O'BrienNeck€100,000
3rdLumiere Rock3yo filly by Saxon Warrior × Last GoldDylan Browne McMonagleJoseph Patrick O'Brien1€50,000
4thAl Husn4yo filly by Dubawi × HadaathaJim CrowleyRoger Varian½€34,999
5thState Occasion5yo mare by Iffraaj × Forest CrownRossa RyanRalph BeckettHead
6thExcellent Truth3yo mare by Cotai Glory × Moment Of TruthMaxime GuyonM Delcher Sanchez1
7thJannah Rose3yo filly by Frankel × Sophie GermainChristophe SoumillonCarlos Laffon-PariasHead
8thDarkaniya4yo filly by Frankel × DaryakanaMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri GraffardNeck
9thStay Alert4yo filly by Fastnet Rock × StarfalaOisin MurphyHughie Morrison½
10thMuskoka3yo filly by Sea The Moon × Morning MistLukas DelozierHenk GreweHead
11thRogue Millennium4yo mare by Dubawi × HawaafezDaniel TudhopeTom Clover3

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 01.10.23
Blue Rose Cen
Queen BlossomDamby Jeremy
DamQueen Blossom

Blue Rose Cen is the only known foal of Queen Blossom (Jeremy), winner of the Gr.3 Park Express S. in Ireland and the Grade 3 Santa Barbara S. in the US.

Second damMark Of An Angel

Second dam Mark Of An Angel (Mark Of Esteem) was third in the Gr.3 Silver Flash S. and has three other winners at home and abroad. Queen Blossom is her best runner.

Third damDream Time

Third dam Dream Time (Rainbow Quest) was placed and produced four other winners.

Wider family

The fourth dam is Grey Angel (Kenmare), a multiple winner in South Africa whose successes include two Grade 3 races. She was also second at Group 1 level.

Next generation

Queen Blossom has a colt foal by Frankel.

Connections

Blue Rose Cen in 2023

2 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Prix de Diane2100 metres · €1,000,0001stChristopher HeadAurelien Lemaitre18.06.2023ChantillyPrize money €630,000Race detailsWatch
Poule d'Essai des Pouliches1600 metres · €550,0001stChristopher HeadAurelien Lemaitre14.05.2023ParisLongchampPrize money €346,500Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Blue Rose Cen →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022Place Du CarrouselLope De Vega × Traffic JamAndré FabreMickael BarzalonaAl Shaqab Racing & Ballylinch StudBallylinch Stud & Alexis & Fan Adamian
2021RougirTerritories × Summer MoonCedric RossiMaxime GuyonGousserie RacingJ Krauze
2020TarnawaShamardal × TaranaDermot WeldChristophe SoumillonH H Aga KhanHis Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C

History since 2003

Prix de l'Opéra
21Editions since 2003
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares21 of 21 · 20 of the last 20
2:00.90Fastest winning timeMandesha · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2003
1Christophe SoumillonJockey · 2006, 2013, 20203 wins
2Aga Khan StudsOwner · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins
3Aga Khan StudsBreeder · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins
4DarshaanDamsire · 2004, 20122 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Place Du Carrousel2022 · Mickael Barzalona67.00
2Kinnaird2005 · Kevin Darley34.00
3Shalanaya2009 · Maxime Guyon21.00
4Villa Marina2019 · Olivier Peslier19.00
5Lady Marian2008 · Dominique Boeuf17.00
All 21 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Blue Rose Cen
Churchill
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Sl
3.00
2022Place Du Carrousel
Lope De Vega
André Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Al Shaqab Racing & Ballylinch Stud
Ballylinch Stud & Alexis & Fan Adamian
67.00
2021Rougir
Territories
Cedric Rossi
Maxime Guyon
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Jan Krauze
17.00
2020Tarnawa
Shamardal
Dermot Weld
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.75
2019Villa Marina
Le Havre
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
SARL Darpat France
SARL Darpat France
19.00
2018Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
2.88
2017Rhododendron
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
8.00
2016Speedy Boarding
Shamardal
James Fanshawe
Frederik Tylicki
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
6.50
2015Covert Love
Azamour
Hugo Palmer
Pat Smullen
Fomo Syndicate
Sommerville Bloodstock
5.00
2014We Are
Dansili
Freddy Head
Thierry Jarnet
George Strawbridge Jr.
George Strawbridge
7.00
2013Dalkala
Giant's Causeway
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2012Ridasiyna
Motivator
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
13.00
2011Nahrain
Selkirk
Roger Varian
Frankie Dettori
Ahmed Al Maktoum
Darley Stud
4.33
2010Lily of the Valley
Galileo
Jean-Claude Rouget
Ioritz Mendizabal
Bernard Barsi
Dunmore Stud Limited
8.00
2009Shalanaya
Lomitas
Mikel Delzangles
Maxime Guyon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
21.00
2008Lady Marian
Nayef
Werner Baltromei
Dominique Boeuf
R'stall Gestüt Hachtsee
Graf U Grafin V Stauffenberg
17.00
2007Satwa Queen
Muhtathir
Jean de Roualle
Thierry Thulliez
Steven & Gillian Lamprell
Ste Sogir
4.00
2006Mandesha
Desert Style
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2005Kinnaird
Dr Devious
Patrick Haslam
Kevin Darley
Renata Jacobs
Victor Stud
34.00
2004Alexander Goldrun
Gold Away
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Miriam O'Callaghan
Dermot Cantillon
7.00
2003Zee Zee Top
Zafonic
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
15.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 European season