G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
United States of America
1stGun Pilot4yo by Gun Runner × Bush PilotUS$ 630,000
2ndHere Mi Song6yo by Cross Traffic × Mi VieraUS$ 200,000
3rdZozos5yo by Munnings × Papa's ForestUS$ 100,000
Full result →
Gun Pilot
PurseUS$ 1,000,000
To the winnerUS$ 630,000
Distance1408 metres
SurfaceDirt · Sloppy
Conditions4-year-olds and up
Runners10

Watch the race

MichelleMarie 222 · English commentary

Result

10 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stGun Pilot4yo colt by Gun Runner × Bush PilotCristian A TorresSteve AsmussenUS$ 630,000
2ndHere Mi Song6yo gelding by Cross Traffic × Mi VieraTyler GaffalioneWilliam StinsonUS$ 200,000
3rdZozos5yo colt by Munnings × Papa's ForestFlorent GerouxBrad H CoxUS$ 100,000
4thRaise Cain4yo colt by Violence × Lemon BelleLuis SaezBen ColebrookUS$ 70,000
5thHoist The Gold5yo colt by Mineshaft × Tacit ApprovalJohn R VelazquezDallas Stewart
6thMr. Wireless6yo gelding by Dialed In × VoussoirReylu GutierrezW Calhoun
7thTejano Twist5yo gelding by Practical Joke × Haley's LolipopIrad Ortiz JrChris Hartman
8thTrack Mate4yo colt by Union Rags × TeammateKeith AsmussenD Wayne Lukas
9thMinnesota Ready5yo gelding by More Than Ready × Eden PrairieJoel RosarioThomas Amoss
10thThree Technique7yo colt by Mr Speaker × Nite In RomeJavier CastellanoJason Cook

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 04.05.24
Gun Pilot
Bush PilotDamby Smart Strike
DamBush Pilot

Gun Pilot is the second foal of Bush Pilot (Smart Strike), who did not race. She is a half-sister to the sire Global View (Galileo) and to a dual winner who became the dam of the Gr.2-placed Catch The Eye (Quality Road).

Second damEgyptian Queen

Second dam Egyptian Queen (Storm Cat) did not race. She is also the dam of the multiple Graded winner Global View (Galileo), whose wins include the Grade 2 American Turf Stakes, and a half-sister to the sire A P Warrior (A P Indy), winner of the Grade 2 La Jolla Handicap and placed at Grade 1 level.

Third damWarrior Queen

Third dam Warrior Queen (Quiet American) won the Listed Round Tower Stakes.

Wider family

The family also includes Pretreville (Acclamation), a Group 3 winner in France who was placed at Group 2 level.

Next generation

Bush Pilot produced a colt by Volatile in 2023.

Connections

Gun Pilot in 2024

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Forego Stakes1408 metres · US$ 500,0012ndSteve AsmussenCristian A Torres24.08.2024SaratogaPrize money €87,868Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Gun Pilot →

All winners since 2021

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023Cody's WishCurlin × Dance CardWilliam MottJunior AlvaradoGodolphinGodolphin
2022Jackie's WarriorMaclean's Music × Unicorn GirlSteve AsmussenJoel RosarioKirk & Judy RobisonJ & J Stables
2021FlagstaffSpeightstown × Indyan GivingJohn W SadlerLuis SaezLane's End Racing & Hronis RacingSummer Wind Farm

History since 2006

Churchill Downs Stakes
18Editions since 2006
1Multiple winnersLimousine Liberal
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 18 · 0 of the last 18
1:20.79Fastest winning timeCatalina Red · 2016

Record holders

Most wins since 2006
1Steve AsmussenTrainer · 2019, 2022, 20243 wins
2Katherine G. BallOwner · 2017, 20182 wins
3Mike & Katherine BallBreeder · 2017, 20182 wins
4In ExcessDamsire · 2017, 20182 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Limousine Liberal2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Catalina Red2016 · Javier Castellano16.00
2Aikenite2011 · John R Velazquez14.00
3Limousine Liberal2017 · Jose L Ortiz14.00
4Central Banker2014 · Corey Nakatani12.00
5Atta Boy Roy2010 · Calvin Borel11.00
All 18 winners since 2006
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Gun Pilot
Gun Runner
Steve Asmussen
Cristian Torres
Three Chimneys Farm
Three Chimneys Farm
5.50
2023Cody's Wish
Curlin
Bill Mott
Junior Alvarado
Godolphin
Godolphin
1.50
2022Jackie's Warrior
Maclean's Music
Steve Asmussen
Joel Rosario
Kirk & Judy Robison
J & J Stables
2.00
2021Flagstaff
Speightstown
John W. Sadler
Luis Saez
Lane's End Racing & Hronis Racing
Summer Wind Farm
6.00
2019Mitole
Eskendereya
Steve Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr.
William & Corinne Heiligbrodt
Edward A. Cox Jr.
3.20
2018Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
5.50
2017Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
14.00
2016Catalina Red
Munnings
Jorge Navarro
Javier Castellano
Anthony A. Lenci
France Weiner & Irwin J Weiner
16.00
2015Private Zone
Macho Uno
Jorge Navarro
Martin A. Pedroza
Good Friends Stable
Adena Springs
3.00
2014Central Banker
Speightstown
Albert Stall Jr.
Corey Nakatani
Klaravich Stables & William H. Lawrence
WinStar Farm
12.00
2013Delaunay
Smoke Glacken
Thomas M. Amoss
Rosie Napravnik
Maggi Moss
Fitzhugh LLC
3.00
2012Shackleford
Forestry
Dale Romans
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
2.80
2011Aikenite
Yes It's True
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Dogwood Stable
Brylynn Farm Inc
14.00
2010Atta Boy Roy
Tribunal
Valorie Lund
Calvin Borel
R.E.V. Racing
Patricia J Murphy Mr & Mrs Frederick L Pabst
11.00
2009Accredit
E Dubai
Michael Maker
Julien Leparoux
Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey
David Humphrey
2008Elite Squadron
Officer
James E. Baker
John R Velazquez
Tom R. Walters
Matthew R Herbener
5.40
2007Saint Anddan
A.P. Indy
Robert Frankel
Rafael Bejarano
Mr. & Mrs. William Warren Jr.
Manganaro Llc
9.20
2006Trickey Trevor
Demaloot Demashoot
Jerry Hollendorfer
Russell Baze
Jerry Hollendorfer, Dan Jelladian & George Todaro
Edward Wiest Family 98
10.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 North American season