G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
États-Unis
Churchill Downs · 04.05.24
Voir la course
1erGun Pilot4 ans par Gun Runner × Bush PilotUS$ 630,000
2eHere Mi Song6 ans par Cross Traffic × Mi VieraUS$ 200,000
3eZozos5 ans par Munnings × Papa's ForestUS$ 100,000
Full result →
Gun Pilot
AllocationUS$ 1,000,000
Au gagnantUS$ 630,000
Distance1408 mètres
SurfaceDirt · Sloppy
Conditions4 ans et plus
Partants10

Voir la course

MichelleMarie 222 · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

10 partants · gains jusqu'à la 4e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erGun Pilot4yo colt by Gun Runner × Bush PilotCristian A TorresSteve AsmussenUS$ 630,000
2eHere Mi Song6yo gelding by Cross Traffic × Mi VieraTyler GaffalioneWilliam StinsonUS$ 200,000
3eZozos5yo colt by Munnings × Papa's ForestFlorent GerouxBrad H CoxUS$ 100,000
4eRaise Cain4yo colt by Violence × Lemon BelleLuis SaezBen ColebrookUS$ 70,000
5eHoist The Gold5yo colt by Mineshaft × Tacit ApprovalJohn R VelazquezDallas Stewart
6eMr. Wireless6yo gelding by Dialed In × VoussoirReylu GutierrezW Calhoun
7eTejano Twist5yo gelding by Practical Joke × Haley's LolipopIrad Ortiz JrChris Hartman
8eTrack Mate4yo colt by Union Rags × TeammateKeith AsmussenD Wayne Lukas
9eMinnesota Ready5yo gelding by More Than Ready × Eden PrairieJoel RosarioThomas Amoss
10eThree Technique7yo colt by Mr Speaker × Nite In RomeJavier CastellanoJason Cook

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 04.05.24
Gun Pilot
Bush PilotMèrepar Smart Strike
DamBush Pilot

Gun Pilot is the second foal of Bush Pilot (Smart Strike), who did not race. She is a half-sister to the sire Global View (Galileo) and to a dual winner who became the dam of the Gr.2-placed Catch The Eye (Quality Road).

Second damEgyptian Queen

Second dam Egyptian Queen (Storm Cat) did not race. She is also the dam of the multiple Graded winner Global View (Galileo), whose wins include the Grade 2 American Turf Stakes, and a half-sister to the sire A P Warrior (A P Indy), winner of the Grade 2 La Jolla Handicap and placed at Grade 1 level.

Third damWarrior Queen

Third dam Warrior Queen (Quiet American) won the Listed Round Tower Stakes.

Wider family

The family also includes Pretreville (Acclamation), a Group 3 winner in France who was placed at Group 2 level.

Next generation

Bush Pilot produced a colt by Volatile in 2023.

Entourage

Gun Pilot in 2024

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Forego Stakes1408 mètres · US$ 500,0012ndSteve AsmussenCristian A Torres24.08.2024SaratogaGains €87,868Détails de la courseVoir
Profil complet de Gun Pilot →

All winners since 2021

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2023Cody's WishCurlin × Dance CardWilliam MottJunior AlvaradoGodolphinGodolphin
2022Jackie's WarriorMaclean's Music × Unicorn GirlSteve AsmussenJoel RosarioKirk & Judy RobisonJ & J Stables
2021FlagstaffSpeightstown × Indyan GivingJohn W SadlerLuis SaezLane's End Racing & Hronis RacingSummer Wind Farm

Historique depuis 2006

Churchill Downs Stakes
18Éditions depuis 2006
1Vainqueurs multiplesLimousine Liberal
0%Victoires de pouliches ou juments0 sur 18 · 0 des 18 dernières
1:20.79Meilleur temps du vainqueurCatalina Red · 2016

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2006
1Steve AsmussenEntraîneur · 2019, 2022, 20243 victoires
2Katherine G. BallPropriétaire · 2017, 20182 victoires
3Mike & Katherine BallÉleveur · 2017, 20182 victoires
4In ExcessPère de mère · 2017, 20182 victoires

Vainqueurs multiples

Ont gagné cette course plusieurs fois
1Limousine Liberal2017, 20182 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Catalina Red2016 · Javier Castellano16.00
2Aikenite2011 · John R Velazquez14.00
3Limousine Liberal2017 · Jose L Ortiz14.00
4Central Banker2014 · Corey Nakatani12.00
5Atta Boy Roy2010 · Calvin Borel11.00
Les 18 vainqueurs depuis 2006
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2024Gun Pilot
Gun Runner
Steve Asmussen
Cristian Torres
Three Chimneys Farm
Three Chimneys Farm
5.50
2023Cody's Wish
Curlin
Bill Mott
Junior Alvarado
Godolphin
Godolphin
1.50
2022Jackie's Warrior
Maclean's Music
Steve Asmussen
Joel Rosario
Kirk & Judy Robison
J & J Stables
2.00
2021Flagstaff
Speightstown
John W. Sadler
Luis Saez
Lane's End Racing & Hronis Racing
Summer Wind Farm
6.00
2019Mitole
Eskendereya
Steve Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr.
William & Corinne Heiligbrodt
Edward A. Cox Jr.
3.20
2018Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
5.50
2017Limousine Liberal
Successful Appeal
Ben Colebrook
Jose L Ortiz
Katherine G. Ball
Mike & Katherine Ball
14.00
2016Catalina Red
Munnings
Jorge Navarro
Javier Castellano
Anthony A. Lenci
France Weiner & Irwin J Weiner
16.00
2015Private Zone
Macho Uno
Jorge Navarro
Martin A. Pedroza
Good Friends Stable
Adena Springs
3.00
2014Central Banker
Speightstown
Albert Stall Jr.
Corey Nakatani
Klaravich Stables & William H. Lawrence
WinStar Farm
12.00
2013Delaunay
Smoke Glacken
Thomas M. Amoss
Rosie Napravnik
Maggi Moss
Fitzhugh LLC
3.00
2012Shackleford
Forestry
Dale Romans
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
Michael Lauffer & / William D. Cubbedge
2.80
2011Aikenite
Yes It's True
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Dogwood Stable
Brylynn Farm Inc
14.00
2010Atta Boy Roy
Tribunal
Valorie Lund
Calvin Borel
R.E.V. Racing
Patricia J Murphy Mr & Mrs Frederick L Pabst
11.00
2009Accredit
E Dubai
Michael Maker
Julien Leparoux
Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey
David Humphrey
2008Elite Squadron
Officer
James E. Baker
John R Velazquez
Tom R. Walters
Matthew R Herbener
5.40
2007Saint Anddan
A.P. Indy
Robert Frankel
Rafael Bejarano
Mr. & Mrs. William Warren Jr.
Manganaro Llc
9.20
2006Trickey Trevor
Demaloot Demashoot
Jerry Hollendorfer
Russell Baze
Jerry Hollendorfer, Dan Jelladian & George Todaro
Edward Wiest Family 98
10.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison nord-américaine 2024