G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Frankreich
ParisLongchamp · 06.10.24
Rennen ansehen
1.Vertical Blue2j. von Mehmas × Krunch€228,560
2.Zarigana2j. von Siyouni × Zarkamiya€91,440
3.Exactly2j. von Frankel × Heartache€45,721
Full result →
Vertical Blue
Dotierung€400,000
Distanz1600 Meter
Siegerzeit1m 38.60s
BodenRasen
Bedingungen2-jährige Stuten

Geschichten zu diesem Ergebnis

Vertical Blue

Vertical Blue war ein Außenseiter, die Siegquote lag bei 33,9. Der Vorsprung auf Zarigana betrug eine Nase. Am Start waren 9 Pferde. Das Pferd stammt von Mehmas aus der Krunch. Die Siegerzeit betrug 1:38,60 Minuten.

Rennen ansehen

Breeders’ Cup World Championships · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

9 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 5
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.Vertical Blue2yo filly by Mehmas × KrunchAlexis PouchinFrancis-Henri Graffard€228,560
2.Zarigana2yo filly by Siyouni × ZarkamiyaMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri GraffardNase€91,440
3.Exactly2yo filly by Frankel × HeartacheChristophe SoumillonAidan O'Brien½€45,721
4.Simmering2yo filly by Too Darn Hot × Cashla BayDylan Browne McMonagleOllie Sangster3€22,840
5.Bedtime Story2yo filly by Frankel × Mecca's AngelRyan MooreAidan O'Brien¾€11,440
6.Lhakpa2yo filly by Siyouni × Enchanting SkiesMaxime GuyonYann Barberot4
7.La Guapisima2yo filly by City Light × ScripturaleAurelien LemaitreChristopher Head1
8.Inhebhaa2yo filly by Yafta × SyrdaryaJ MoutardJ Carayon9
9.La Ferretcapienne2yo filly by Chachnak × Eloave Des GoatsO ThiebautG Rivases½

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 06.10.24
Vertical Blue
MehmasVater
KrunchMuttervon Sea The Stars
DamKrunch

Vertical Blue is so far the only foal out of Krunch (Sea The Stars), who won twice in France at up to 2100m.

Second damSpinacre

Second dam Spinacre (Verglas) won the Flame of Tara S., then a Listed race, and was placed in the Gr.3 Prix Imprudence.

Third damSpinamix

Third dam Spinamix (Spinning World) raced only lightly. She is the dam of three other black-type winners besides Spinacre: San Sicharia (Daggers Drawn), winner of the Gr.3 Chartwell Fillies' S., Tucuman (Hawk Wing), winner of the Listed Prix Ridgway who raced in Hong Kong as Same World, and Spin Cycle (Exceed And Excel), a Listed winner in Britain and the UAE and second in the Gr.2 Norfolk S. Spinamix is a half-sister to Global Genius (Galileo), second in the Listed Chesham S.

Wider family

Fourth dam Vadsagreya (Linamix) connects this family to Vahorimix (Linamix), winner of the Gr.1 Poule d'Essai des Poulains and Gr.1 Prix Jacques le Marois, and to the Grade 1 Breeders' Cup Mile winner Val Royal. In Front (Intello), twice a winner of the Listed Prix Scaramouche, is also from this family.

Verbindungen

All winners since 2020

JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023Opera SingerJustify × LiscannaAidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & WesterbergMrs E Stockwell
2022Blue Rose CenChurchill × Queen BlossomChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreYeguada Centurion SluYeguada Centurion Sl
2021ZellieWootton Bassett × SaraiAndré FabreOisin MurphyAl Wasmiyah StudCharles Barel
2020Tiger TanakaClodovil × Miss PhillyjinksCedric RossiMlle Jessica MarcialisMiguel Castro MegiasKellsgrange Stud

Historie seit 2005

Prix Marcel Boussac
20Ausgaben seit 2005
0Mehrfachsieger
100%Siege von Stuten20 von 20 · 20 der letzten 20
1:34.90Schnellste SiegzeitFinsceal Beo · 2006

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 2005
1Ryan MooreJockey · 2014, 2015, 20233 Siege
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2005, 2010, 2014, 2015, 20235 Siege
3Coolmore GroupBesitzer · 2005, 2010, 2014, 2015, 20235 Siege
4GalileoVater · 2010, 2014, 20153 Siege
5Storm CatMuttervater · 2010, 20152 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Vertical Blue2024 · Alexis Pouchin101.00
2Wild Illusion2017 · James Doyle26.00
3Lily's Candle2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
4Finsceal Beo2006 · Kevin Manning21.00
5Proportional2008 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
Alle 20 Sieger seit 2005
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2024Vertical Blue
Mehmas
Francis-Henri Graffard
Alexis Pouchin
Gemini Stud & Argella Racing
Haras Du Mont Dit Mont
101.00
2023Opera Singer
Justify
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Mrs E Stockwell
3.00
2022Blue Rose Cen
Churchill
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Sl
5.50
2021Zellie
Wootton Bassett
André Fabre
Oisin Murphy
Al Wasmiyah Farm
Charles Barel
5.00
2020Tiger Tanaka
Clodovil
Charley Rossi
Jessica Marcialis
Miguel Castro Megias
Kellsgrange Stud
7.50
2019Albigna
Zoffany
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
5.00
2018Lily's Candle
Style Vendome
Fabrice Vermeulen
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Martin S Schwartz Racing
Mme P Lepeudry
26.00
2017Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Godolphin
26.00
2016Wuheida
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Darley Stud
11.00
2015Ballydoyle
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
2.25
2014Found
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Roncon, Wynatt & Chelston
3.25
2013Indonesienne
Muhtathir
Christophe Ferland
Flavien Prat
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
17.00
2012Silasol
Monsun
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer & Frere
11.00
2011Elusive Kate
Elusive Quality
John Gosden
William Buick
Magnolia Racing / Hood
Clovelly Farms
5.00
2010Misty for Me
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
4.00
2009Rosanara
Sinndar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2008Proportional
Beat Hollow
Criquette Head-Maarek
Stéphane Pasquier
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
21.00
2007Zarkava
Zamindar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
7.00
2006Finsceal Beo
Mr. Greeley
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Michael Ryan
Rathberry Stud
21.00
2005Rumplestiltskin
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Quay Bloodstock and Niarchos Family
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Europäische Saison 2024