G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stVertical Blue2yo by Mehmas × Krunch€228,560
2ndZarigana2yo by Siyouni × Zarkamiya€91,440
3rdExactly2yo by Frankel × Heartache€45,721
Full result →
Vertical Blue
Purse€400,000
Distance1600 metres
Winning time1m 38.60s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions2-year-old fillies

Stories of this Result

Vertical Blue

Vertical Blue was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 33.9. The winning margin over Zarigana was a nose. The field numbered 9 runners. The horse is by Mehmas out of Krunch. The winning time was 1m 38.60s.

Watch the race

Breeders’ Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

9 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stVertical Blue2yo filly by Mehmas × KrunchAlexis PouchinFrancis-Henri Graffard€228,560
2ndZarigana2yo filly by Siyouni × ZarkamiyaMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri GraffardNose€91,440
3rdExactly2yo filly by Frankel × HeartacheChristophe SoumillonAidan O'Brien½€45,721
4thSimmering2yo filly by Too Darn Hot × Cashla BayDylan Browne McMonagleOllie Sangster3€22,840
5thBedtime Story2yo filly by Frankel × Mecca's AngelRyan MooreAidan O'Brien¾€11,440
6thLhakpa2yo filly by Siyouni × Enchanting SkiesMaxime GuyonYann Barberot4
7thLa Guapisima2yo filly by City Light × ScripturaleAurelien LemaitreChristopher Head1
8thInhebhaa2yo filly by Yafta × SyrdaryaJ MoutardJ Carayon9
9thLa Ferretcapienne2yo filly by Chachnak × Eloave Des GoatsO ThiebautG Rivases½

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 06.10.24
Vertical Blue
MehmasSire
KrunchDamby Sea The Stars
DamKrunch

Vertical Blue is so far the only foal out of Krunch (Sea The Stars), who won twice in France at up to 2100m.

Second damSpinacre

Second dam Spinacre (Verglas) won the Flame of Tara S., then a Listed race, and was placed in the Gr.3 Prix Imprudence.

Third damSpinamix

Third dam Spinamix (Spinning World) raced only lightly. She is the dam of three other black-type winners besides Spinacre: San Sicharia (Daggers Drawn), winner of the Gr.3 Chartwell Fillies' S., Tucuman (Hawk Wing), winner of the Listed Prix Ridgway who raced in Hong Kong as Same World, and Spin Cycle (Exceed And Excel), a Listed winner in Britain and the UAE and second in the Gr.2 Norfolk S. Spinamix is a half-sister to Global Genius (Galileo), second in the Listed Chesham S.

Wider family

Fourth dam Vadsagreya (Linamix) connects this family to Vahorimix (Linamix), winner of the Gr.1 Poule d'Essai des Poulains and Gr.1 Prix Jacques le Marois, and to the Grade 1 Breeders' Cup Mile winner Val Royal. In Front (Intello), twice a winner of the Listed Prix Scaramouche, is also from this family.

Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023Opera SingerJustify × LiscannaAidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & WesterbergMrs E Stockwell
2022Blue Rose CenChurchill × Queen BlossomChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreYeguada Centurion SluYeguada Centurion Sl
2021ZellieWootton Bassett × SaraiAndré FabreOisin MurphyAl Wasmiyah StudCharles Barel
2020Tiger TanakaClodovil × Miss PhillyjinksCedric RossiMlle Jessica MarcialisMiguel Castro MegiasKellsgrange Stud

History since 2005

Prix Marcel Boussac
20Editions since 2005
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares20 of 20 · 20 of the last 20
1:34.90Fastest winning timeFinsceal Beo · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2005
1Ryan MooreJockey · 2014, 2015, 20233 wins
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2005, 2010, 2014, 2015, 20235 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2005, 2010, 2014, 2015, 20235 wins
4GalileoSire · 2010, 2014, 20153 wins
5Storm CatDamsire · 2010, 20152 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Vertical Blue2024 · Alexis Pouchin101.00
2Wild Illusion2017 · James Doyle26.00
3Lily's Candle2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
4Finsceal Beo2006 · Kevin Manning21.00
5Proportional2008 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
All 20 winners since 2005
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Vertical Blue
Mehmas
Francis-Henri Graffard
Alexis Pouchin
Gemini Stud & Argella Racing
Haras Du Mont Dit Mont
101.00
2023Opera Singer
Justify
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Mrs E Stockwell
3.00
2022Blue Rose Cen
Churchill
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Sl
5.50
2021Zellie
Wootton Bassett
André Fabre
Oisin Murphy
Al Wasmiyah Farm
Charles Barel
5.00
2020Tiger Tanaka
Clodovil
Charley Rossi
Jessica Marcialis
Miguel Castro Megias
Kellsgrange Stud
7.50
2019Albigna
Zoffany
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
5.00
2018Lily's Candle
Style Vendome
Fabrice Vermeulen
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Martin S Schwartz Racing
Mme P Lepeudry
26.00
2017Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Godolphin
26.00
2016Wuheida
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Darley Stud
11.00
2015Ballydoyle
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
2.25
2014Found
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Roncon, Wynatt & Chelston
3.25
2013Indonesienne
Muhtathir
Christophe Ferland
Flavien Prat
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
17.00
2012Silasol
Monsun
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer & Frere
11.00
2011Elusive Kate
Elusive Quality
John Gosden
William Buick
Magnolia Racing / Hood
Clovelly Farms
5.00
2010Misty for Me
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
4.00
2009Rosanara
Sinndar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2008Proportional
Beat Hollow
Criquette Head-Maarek
Stéphane Pasquier
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
21.00
2007Zarkava
Zamindar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
7.00
2006Finsceal Beo
Mr. Greeley
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Michael Ryan
Rathberry Stud
21.00
2005Rumplestiltskin
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Quay Bloodstock and Niarchos Family
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 European season