G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
France
ParisLongchamp · 06.10.24
Voir la course
1erVertical Blue2 ans par Mehmas × Krunch€228,560
2eZarigana2 ans par Siyouni × Zarkamiya€91,440
3eExactly2 ans par Frankel × Heartache€45,721
Full result →
Vertical Blue
Allocation€400,000
Distance1600 mètres
Temps du gagnant1m 38.60s
SurfaceGazon
ConditionsPouliches de 2 ans

Les histoires de ce résultat

Vertical Blue

Vertical Blue était un outsider, rapporté à une cote décimale de 33,9. L’écart sur Zarigana était d'un nez. Le cheval est issu de Mehmas et Krunch. La victoire a rapporté 228 560 EUR. Le temps du vainqueur : 1 min 38,60 s.

Voir la course

Breeders’ Cup World Championships · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

9 partants · gains jusqu'à la 5e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erVertical Blue2yo filly by Mehmas × KrunchAlexis PouchinFrancis-Henri Graffard€228,560
2eZarigana2yo filly by Siyouni × ZarkamiyaMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri GraffardNez€91,440
3eExactly2yo filly by Frankel × HeartacheChristophe SoumillonAidan O'Brien½€45,721
4eSimmering2yo filly by Too Darn Hot × Cashla BayDylan Browne McMonagleOllie Sangster3€22,840
5eBedtime Story2yo filly by Frankel × Mecca's AngelRyan MooreAidan O'Brien¾€11,440
6eLhakpa2yo filly by Siyouni × Enchanting SkiesMaxime GuyonYann Barberot4
7eLa Guapisima2yo filly by City Light × ScripturaleAurelien LemaitreChristopher Head1
8eInhebhaa2yo filly by Yafta × SyrdaryaJ MoutardJ Carayon9
9eLa Ferretcapienne2yo filly by Chachnak × Eloave Des GoatsO ThiebautG Rivases½

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 06.10.24
Vertical Blue
MehmasPère
KrunchMèrepar Sea The Stars
DamKrunch

Vertical Blue is so far the only foal out of Krunch (Sea The Stars), who won twice in France at up to 2100m.

Second damSpinacre

Second dam Spinacre (Verglas) won the Flame of Tara S., then a Listed race, and was placed in the Gr.3 Prix Imprudence.

Third damSpinamix

Third dam Spinamix (Spinning World) raced only lightly. She is the dam of three other black-type winners besides Spinacre: San Sicharia (Daggers Drawn), winner of the Gr.3 Chartwell Fillies' S., Tucuman (Hawk Wing), winner of the Listed Prix Ridgway who raced in Hong Kong as Same World, and Spin Cycle (Exceed And Excel), a Listed winner in Britain and the UAE and second in the Gr.2 Norfolk S. Spinamix is a half-sister to Global Genius (Galileo), second in the Listed Chesham S.

Wider family

Fourth dam Vadsagreya (Linamix) connects this family to Vahorimix (Linamix), winner of the Gr.1 Poule d'Essai des Poulains and Gr.1 Prix Jacques le Marois, and to the Grade 1 Breeders' Cup Mile winner Val Royal. In Front (Intello), twice a winner of the Listed Prix Scaramouche, is also from this family.

Entourage

All winners since 2020

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2023Opera SingerJustify × LiscannaAidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & WesterbergMrs E Stockwell
2022Blue Rose CenChurchill × Queen BlossomChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreYeguada Centurion SluYeguada Centurion Sl
2021ZellieWootton Bassett × SaraiAndré FabreOisin MurphyAl Wasmiyah StudCharles Barel
2020Tiger TanakaClodovil × Miss PhillyjinksCedric RossiMlle Jessica MarcialisMiguel Castro MegiasKellsgrange Stud

Historique depuis 2005

Prix Marcel Boussac
20Éditions depuis 2005
0Vainqueurs multiples
100%Victoires de pouliches ou juments20 sur 20 · 20 des 20 dernières
1:34.90Meilleur temps du vainqueurFinsceal Beo · 2006

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2005
1Ryan MooreJockey · 2014, 2015, 20233 victoires
2Aidan O'BrienEntraîneur · 2005, 2010, 2014, 2015, 20235 victoires
3Coolmore GroupPropriétaire · 2005, 2010, 2014, 2015, 20235 victoires
4GalileoPère · 2010, 2014, 20153 victoires
5Storm CatPère de mère · 2010, 20152 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Vertical Blue2024 · Alexis Pouchin101.00
2Wild Illusion2017 · James Doyle26.00
3Lily's Candle2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
4Finsceal Beo2006 · Kevin Manning21.00
5Proportional2008 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
Les 20 vainqueurs depuis 2005
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2024Vertical Blue
Mehmas
Francis-Henri Graffard
Alexis Pouchin
Gemini Stud & Argella Racing
Haras Du Mont Dit Mont
101.00
2023Opera Singer
Justify
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Mrs E Stockwell
3.00
2022Blue Rose Cen
Churchill
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Sl
5.50
2021Zellie
Wootton Bassett
André Fabre
Oisin Murphy
Al Wasmiyah Farm
Charles Barel
5.00
2020Tiger Tanaka
Clodovil
Charley Rossi
Jessica Marcialis
Miguel Castro Megias
Kellsgrange Stud
7.50
2019Albigna
Zoffany
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
5.00
2018Lily's Candle
Style Vendome
Fabrice Vermeulen
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Martin S Schwartz Racing
Mme P Lepeudry
26.00
2017Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Godolphin
26.00
2016Wuheida
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Darley Stud
11.00
2015Ballydoyle
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
2.25
2014Found
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Roncon, Wynatt & Chelston
3.25
2013Indonesienne
Muhtathir
Christophe Ferland
Flavien Prat
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
17.00
2012Silasol
Monsun
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer & Frere
11.00
2011Elusive Kate
Elusive Quality
John Gosden
William Buick
Magnolia Racing / Hood
Clovelly Farms
5.00
2010Misty for Me
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
4.00
2009Rosanara
Sinndar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2008Proportional
Beat Hollow
Criquette Head-Maarek
Stéphane Pasquier
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
21.00
2007Zarkava
Zamindar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
7.00
2006Finsceal Beo
Mr. Greeley
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Michael Ryan
Rathberry Stud
21.00
2005Rumplestiltskin
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Quay Bloodstock and Niarchos Family
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison européenne 2024