G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Großbritannien
Ascot · 14.06.22
Rennen ansehen
1.Nature Strip8j. von Nicconi × Strikeline
2.Twilight Calls
3.Acklam Express
Full result →
Dotierung£500,000
Distanz1006 Meter
Siegerzeit58.25s
BodenRasen
Bedingungen3-jährige und ältere

Geschichten zu diesem Ergebnis

Nature Strip

Mit diesem Sieg steht Nature Strip bei 2 Gruppe-1-Siegen in dieser Saison. Der Vorsprung auf Twilight Calls betrug 4 ½ Längen. Am Start waren 16 Pferde. Das Pferd stammt von Nicconi aus der Strikeline.

Chris Waller

Mit diesem Sieg kam Chris Waller auf 7 Gruppe-1-Siege in dieser Saison, mit einem Sieg Vorsprung an der Spitze der Trainerwertung. Dahinter folgen Chad C Brown (6) und Ciaron Maher & David Eustace (5).

James McDonald

Mit diesem Sieg kamen James McDonald und Trainer Chris Waller gemeinsam auf 4 Gruppe-1-Erfolge in dieser Saison. Der Jockey zog mit Flavien Prat und Irad Ortiz Jr gleich: 6 Gruppe-1-Siege in dieser Saison.

Rennen ansehen

Breeders' Cup World Championships · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

16 Starter
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
2.Twilight CallsRyan MooreHenry Candy4 1/2
3.Acklam ExpressRowan ScottNigel TinklerKopf
4.MooneistaColin KeaneJack W Davison1/2
5.EquilateralKieran ShoemarkCharles HillsHals
6.Saint LawrenceAndrea AtzeniRoger Varian1/2
7.King's LynnDavid ProbertAndrew Balding3/4
8.Man Of PromiseWilliam BuickCharlie ApplebyKopf
10.Tis MarvellousAdam KirbyClive Cox1 1/4
11.ExistentMarco GhianiStuart WilliamsKurzer Kopf
12.AreciboRossa RyanRobert CowellKopf
13.PonntosTomas LukasekMiroslav Nieslanik3 1/2
14.Winter PowerDavid AllanTim EasterbyHals
15.Logo HunterSeamie HeffernanMichael J Browne1 3/4

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 14.06.22
Nature Strip
NicconiVater
StrikelineMuttervon Desert Sun
DamStrikeline

Nature Strip is out of Strikeline (Desert Sun), winner of the Gr.3 Ian McEwen Trophy in Australia and twice Group 2-placed. She has produced two other winners, among them The Barrister (Star Witness), originally named High Volatility, winner of the Listed Fernhill Handicap, who later raced in Hong Kong.

Second damStrike High

The second dam Strike High (Pre Emptive Strike) was a Listed winner and twice Group 3-placed. She has four other winners, among them Bashful Girl (Perugino), winner of the Gr.3 Eclipse Stakes and Group 2-placed, and her full brother Bashboy, a multiple Listed winner over fences.

Third damFlight Hostess

The third dam Flight Hostess (Zamazaan) produced three further winners from as many runners, among them the juvenile winner Truzaan (True Statement).

Verbindungen

Nature Strip in 2022

1 weiterer Sieg · 2 Plätze
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Champions Sprint1200 Meter · A$3,000,0002ndChris WallerJames McDonald05.11.2022FlemingtonPreisgeld €333,096RenndetailsAnsehen
T. J. Smith Stakes1200 Meter · A$2,500,0001stChris WallerJames McDonald02.04.2022RandwickPreisgeld —RenndetailsAnsehen
Black Caviar Lightning Stakes1000 Meter · A$1,000,0002ndChris WallerJamie Kah19.02.2022FlemingtonPreisgeld €111,032RenndetailsAnsehen
Volles Profil von Nature Strip →

All winners since 2020

JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021OxtedMayson × Charlotte RosinaRoger TealCieren FallonS Piper,T Hirschfeld,D Fish & J CollinsHomecroft Wealth Racing
2020BattaashDark Angel × Anna LawCharles HillsJim CrowleyHamdan Al MaktoumBallyphilip Stud

Historie seit 2003

King Charles III Stakes
20Ausgaben seit 2003
3MehrfachsiegerEquiano, Sole Power, Blue Point
10%Siege von Stuten2 von 20 · 2 der letzten 20
0:57.44Schnellste SiegzeitMiss Andretti · 2007

Mehrfachsieger

Dieses Rennen mehrfach gewonnen
1Equiano2008, 20102 Siege
2Sole Power2013, 20142 Siege
3Blue Point2018, 20192 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Choisir2003 · Johnny Murtagh26.00
2Equiano2008 · Olivier Peslier23.00
3Goldream2015 · Martin Harley21.00
4Little Bridge2012 · Zac Purton13.00
5The Tatling2004 · Darryll Holland9.00
Alle 20 Sieger seit 2003
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2022Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.25
2021Oxted
Mayson
Roger Teal
Cieren Fallon
Piper, Hirschfeld, Fish & Collins
Homecroft Wealth Racing
5.00
2020Battaash
Dark Angel
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Ballyphilip Stud
1.83
2019Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
3.50
2018Blue Point
Shamardal
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Oak Lodge Bloodstock
7.00
2017Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
Wesley Ward
John R Velazquez
Stonestreet Stables, Bolton & Leidel
Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings
4.50
2016Profitable
Invincible Spirit
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Alan Spence
Con Harrington
5.00
2015Goldream
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Martin Harley
J Sargeant & J Morley
Tsega Breeding Limited
21.00
2014Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Richard Hughes
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
6.00
2013Sole Power
Kyllachy
Edward Lynam
Johnny Murtagh
Mrs S. Power
G Russell
9.00
2012Little Bridge
Faltaat
C S Shum
Zac Purton
Ko Kam Piu
Llanhennock Trust (NZ)
13.00
2011Prohibit
Oasis Dream
Robert Cowell
Jim Crowley
Dasmal / Rix / Barr et al.
Juddmonte
8.00
2010Equiano
Acclamation
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
6.00
2009Scenic Blast
Scenic
Daniel Morton
Steven Arnold
Elio Galante & Partners
Durham Lodge Thoroughbred Stud
3.75
2008Equiano
Acclamation
Mauricio Delcher Sánchez
Olivier Peslier
James Acheson
Ecurie Skymarc Farm
23.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Buckley / Mueller / Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
4.00
2006Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe & Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00
2005Chineur
Fasliyev
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Marquesa de Moratalla
Cyril Humphris
8.00
2004The Tatling
Perugino
Milton Bradley
Darryll Holland
Dab Hand Racing
Patrick J Power
9.00
2003Choisir
Danehill Dancer
Paul Perry
Johnny Murtagh
Terry Wallace & Partners
R.M. Daisley, NSW
26.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Globale Saison 2022