G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stAngel Bleu2yo by Dark Angel × Cercle De La Vie€252,000
2ndNoble Truth2yo by Kingman × Speralita€80,000
3rdAncient Rome2yo by War Front × Gagnoa€40,000
Full result →
Purse€400,000
To the winner€252,000
Distance1400 metres
Winning time1m 24.57s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions2-year-olds

Stories of this Result

Frankie Dettori

With this win, Frankie Dettori leads the jockeys' table on 12 Group 1 wins. On the same weekend, the jockey also took the de Royallieu with Loving Dream. Next in the table: Ryan Moore (11) and Ricardo Santana Jr (9).

Watch the race

365horses · English commentary

Result

9 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stAngel Bleu2yo colt by Dark Angel × Cercle De La VieFrankie DettoriRalph Beckett€252,000
2ndNoble Truth2yo gelding by Kingman × SperalitaWilliam BuickCharlie Appleby¾€80,000
3rdAncient Rome2yo gelding by War Front × GagnoaMickael BarzalonaAndré Fabre¾€40,000
4thAccakaba2yo filly by Acclamation × YakabaMaxime GuyonChristophe FerlandHead€28,000
5thThe Wizard Of Eye2yo gelding by Galileo Gold × Prom DressJ F EganJ S Moore1 ½
6thStone Age2yo colt by Galileo × Bonanza CreekRyan MooreAidan O'Brien1 ¾
7thRocchigiani2yo colt by Time Test × RonjaBauyrzhan MurzabayevPeter Schiergen1
8thEbro River2yo colt by Galileo Gold × Soft PowerJames DoyleHugo Palmer1
9thArnis Master2yo gelding by Tai Chi × Absolute GoldEduardo PedrozaA Kleinkorres2 ½
Pedigree of the winner
DamCercle De La Vie
DamsireGalileo
Connections

Angel Bleu in 2021

1 other win
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Critérium International1600 metres · €250,0001stRalph BeckettFrankie Dettori23.10.2021Saint-CloudPrize money €157,500Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Angel Bleu →

History since 2000

Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère
22Editions since 2000
0Multiple winners
5%Won by fillies or mares1 of 22 · 1 of the last 20
8.00Longest-priced winnerSiyouni · 2009

Record holders

Most wins since 2000
1Kieren FallonJockey · 2002, 2005, 20063 wins
2Frankie DettoriJockey · 2007, 2011, 20213 wins
3Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2017 …6 wins
4Coolmore GroupOwner · 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2017 …6 wins
5DanehillSire · 2001, 2004, 2005, 20064 wins
6Sadler's WellsDamsire · 2003, 20052 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Siyouni2009 · Gérald Mossé8.00
2Ultra2015 · Mickael Barzalona7.00
3Full Mast2014 · Thierry Thulliez6.50
4National Defense2016 · Pierre-Charles Boudot6.00
5Naaqoos2008 · Davy Bonilla5.50
All 22 winners since 2000
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2021Angel Bleu
Dark Angel
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
Marc Chan
Pan Sutong Racing Bloodstock
5.50
2020Sealiway
Galiway
Frédéric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Haras de La Gousserie & Guy Pariente
Guy Pariente
5.00
2019Victor Ludorum
Shamardal
André Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.00
2018Royal Marine
Raven's Pass
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
Godolphin
Godolphin
5.50
2017Happily
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
You'resothrilling Syndicate
2.20
2016National Defense
Invincible Spirit
Criquette Head-Maarek
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Sun Bloodstock Sarl
Ecurie Des Monceaux & Meridian Int
6.00
2015Ultra
Manduro
André Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Godolphin
Darley
7.00
2014Full Mast
Mizzen Mast
Criquette Head-Maarek
Thierry Thulliez
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
6.50
2013Karakontie
Bernstein
Jonathan Pease
Stéphane Pasquier
Niarchos Family
Flaxman Holdings or Shiraoi Farm, Shadai Corporation Ltd
3.75
2012Olympic Glory
Choisir
Richard Hannon Sr.
Richard Hughes
Joaan Bin Hamad Al Thani
Denis McDonnell
2.50
2011Dabirsim
Hat Trick
Christophe Ferland
Frankie Dettori
Simon Springer
Mme L Monfort
1.57
2010Wootton Bassett
Iffraaj
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Brady / Cosmic Cases
Laundry Cottage Stud Farm
5.00
2009Siyouni
Pivotal
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Gérald Mossé
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
8.00
2008Naaqoos
Oasis Dream
Freddy Head
Davy Bonilla
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Serge Boucheron
5.50
2007Rio de la Plata
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Jose De Camargo, Robert N Clay Et Al
1.62
2006Holy Roman Emperor
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
2.75
2005Horatio Nelson
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Beaverstone & Tower Bloodstock
1.57
2004Oratorio
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Jamie Spencer
Coolmore Group
Barronstown Stud and Orpendale
3.50
2003American Post
Bering
Criquette Head-Maarek
Richard Hughes
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
5.00
2002Hold That Tiger
Storm Cat
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Ten Broek Farm
4.50
2001Rock of Gibraltar
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Joe Crowley, M/M Aidan P. O'Brien
1.80
2000Okawango
Kingmambo
Criquette Head
Olivier Doleuze
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
2.20

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2021 European season