G1Stars.com
CoursesAvant-course
États-Unis
Keeneland · 04.11.22
Voir la course
1erMeditate2 ans par No Nay Never × PembinaUS$630,000
2ePleasant Passage2 ans par More Than Ready × Peaceful PassageUS$200,000
3eCairo Consort2 ans par Cairo Prince × Absolutely AwesomeUS$100,000
Full result →
AllocationUS$1,000,000
Au gagnantUS$630,000
Distance1609 mètres
Temps du gagnant1m 35.38s
SurfaceGazon · Ferme
ConditionsPouliches de 2 ans
Partants14

Les histoires de ce résultat

Ryan Moore

Ryan Moore avait déjà frôlé la victoire ici : Mother Earth, 2e en 2020 et Malavath, 2e en 2021. Avec cette victoire, le jockey et l’entraîneur Aidan O'Brien comptent 13 succès de Groupe 1 ensemble cette saison.

Coolmore Group

Avec cette victoire, Coolmore Group revient à 7 victoires de Godolphin, leader. Le même week-end, le propriétaire a aussi enlevé Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf avec Victoria Road et Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf avec Tuesday.

Voir la course

Breeders' Cup World Championships · Commentaire anglais

Résultat

14 partants · gains jusqu'à la 4e place
Pl.ChevalJockey · EntraîneurÉcartGain
1erMeditate2yo filly by No Nay Never × PembinaRyan MooreAidan O'BrienUS$630,000
2ePleasant Passage2yo filly by More Than Ready × Peaceful PassageIrad Ortiz JrClaude McGaughey IIIUS$200,000
3eCairo Consort2yo mare by Cairo Prince × Absolutely AwesomeJoel RosarioNathan SquiresUS$100,000
4eMidnight Mile2yo filly by No Nay Never × Ruby TuesdayWayne LordanRichard FaheyUS$70,000
5eFree Look2yo filly by Tapit × Wild MintFlavien PratChad C Brown
6eLast Call2yo filly by English Channel × Over ServedFrankie DettoriKevin Attard
7eComanche Country2yo filly by Highland Reel × Honey HunterUmberto RispoliPhilip D'Amato
8eManhattan Jungle2yo filly by Bungle Inthejungle × SkylightManuel FrancoAmy Murphy
9eBe Your Best2yo mare by Muhaarar × KamakuraJose L OrtizHoracio De
10eDelight2yo filly by Mendelssohn × Honey TrapLuis SaezJonathan Thomas
11eBasil Martini2yo filly by Starspangledbanner × Under OfferJohn R VelazquezJoseph Patrick O'Brien
12eBling2yo mare by American Pharoah × Blonde BomberReserve 1Victoria Oliver
13eSpirit Gal2yo filly by Invincible Spirit × Awesome GalRicardo Santana JrW P Browne
14eXigera2yo filly by Nyquist × Argent AffairJulien R LeparouxPhilip A Bauer

Pedigree du gagnant

As of race day 04.11.22
Meditate
PembinaMèrepar Dalakhani
DamPembina

Meditate is the third foal out of the French winner Pembina (Dalakhani) and is the mare's latest foal. She is a half-sister to Mythological (Galileo), a winner at Beverley. Pembina is a half-sister to Albisola (Montjeu), winner of the Gr.3 Prix de Flore, and to Johnny Barnes (Acclamation), winner of the Gr.3 Prix Quincey, second in the Gr.1 Critérium International and a sire. Another half-sister to Pembina produced Ectot (Hurricane Run), a winner at Group 1 and Grade 1 level.

Second damMahalia

The second dam Mahalia (Danehill) won the Prix Imprudence, then a Listed race, and produced seven further winners. Besides Albisola and Johnny Barnes they include Bufera (King's Best), third in the Gr.3 Prix des Réservoirs, and the dual winners Calasetta (Montjeu) and Tecla (Whipper). Her unraced daughters Malaspina (Whipper) and Tonnara (Linamix) became the dams of Thikriyaat, winner of the Gr.3 Thoroughbred Stakes, and Daban, winner of the Gr.3 Nell Gwyn Stakes and third in the Gr.1 1,000 Guineas (both out of Malaspina), and of the dual Group 1 winner and sire Ectot and Most Improved (Lawman), winner of the Gr.1 St James's Palace Stakes and a sire (both out of Tonnara).

Third damMaresca

The third dam Maresca (Mill Reef) was placed and is the dam of the Group 3 winner Muroto (Busted) and of the Listed winners in France Vellano (Lycius) and Vanya (Busted).

Wider family

Albisola is the grandam of Purplepay, winner of the Gr.2 Prix de Sandringham and third in the Gr.1 Critérium International. Bufera is the dam of the Listed winner Chartreuse and of Gloria Mundi, second in the Listed Fillies' Trial Stakes. Calasetta is the dam of the Listed winner First Fortune and the Group 3-placed Sea Prose, and Tecla is the dam of Lismore, winner of the Gr.3 Henry II Stakes, and of Testa, a Listed winner in France.

Next generation

Pembina visited No Nay Never in 2022.

Entourage

Meditate in 2022

2 places
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Cheveley Park Stakes1207 mètres · £291,5802ndAidan O'BrienRyan Moore24.09.2022NewmarketGains €72,854Détails de la course
Moyglare Stud Stakes1408 mètres · €400,0002ndAidan O'BrienRyan Moore11.09.2022CurraghGains €80,000Détails de la courseVoir
Profil complet de Meditate →

All winners since 2020

AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVidéo
2021Pizza BiancaFastnet Rock × White HotChristophe ClementJose L OrtizBobby FlayBobby Flay
2020Aunt PearlLope De Vega × Matauri PearlBrad H CoxFlorent GerouxMichael Dubb, Madaket Stables, Peter Deutsch, Michael E. Kisber, The Elkstone Group & Bethlehem StablesEcurie Des Charmes & Ballylinch Stud

Historique depuis 2008

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
15Éditions depuis 2008
0Vainqueurs multiples
100%Victoires de pouliches ou juments15 sur 15 · 15 des 15 dernières
1:33.41Meilleur temps du vainqueurLady Eli · 2014

Détenteurs de records

Plus de victoires depuis 2008
1Chad C BrownEntraîneur · 2008, 2014, 2016, 2017, 20185 victoires
2More Than ReadyPère · 2010, 20172 victoires

Plus grandes surprises

Vainqueurs aux plus grosses cotes
1Sharing2019 · Manuel Franco17.00
2More Than Real2010 · Garrett Gomez15.00
3Tapitsfly2009 · Robby Albarado13.00
4Maram2008 · Jose Lezcano10.00
5New Money Honey2016 · Javier Castellano10.00
Les 15 vainqueurs depuis 2008
AnnéeGagnantTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederCote
2022Meditate
No Nay Never
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Lynch-Bages & Rhinestone Bloodstock
2.88
2021Pizza Bianca
Fastnet Rock
Christophe Clement
Jose L Ortiz
Bobby Flay
Bobby Flay
8.50
2020Aunt Pearl
Lope De Vega
Brad Cox
Florent Geroux
Michael Dubb, Madaket Stables, Peter Deutsch, Michael E. Kisber, The Elkstone Group & Bethlehem Stables
Ecurie Des Charmes & Ballylinch Stud
3.50
2019Sharing
Speightstown
Graham Motion
Manuel Franco
Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Gainesway Stable
Sagamore Farm
17.00
2018Newspaperofrecord
Lope de Vega
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Klaravich Stables
Times of Wigan
1.83
2017Rushing Fall
More Than Ready
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
e Five Racing Thoroughbreds
Fred W Hertrich III & John D Fielding
5.50
2016New Money Honey
Medaglia D'Oro
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
e Five Racing Thoroughbreds
WinStar Farm
10.00
2015Catch A Glimpse
City Zip
Mark E. Casse
Florent Geroux
Gary Barber, Michael James Ambler & Windways Farm
Branch Equine LLC
7.00
2014Lady Eli
Divine Park
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Sheep Pond Partners
Runnymede Farm & Catesby Clay
3.50
2013Chriselliam
Iffraaj
Charles Hills
Richard Hughes
Willie Carson, Emily Asprey, Chris Wright
Ballylinch Stud
6.00
2012Flotilla
Mizzen Mast
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Sheikh Mohammed Al Thani
Eric Puerari, Mme Ariane Gravereaux & Oceanic Bloodstock
2011Stephanie's Kitten
Kitten's Joy
Wayne Catalano
John R Velazquez
Kenneth Ramsey & Sarah Ramsey
Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
9.00
2010More Than Real
More Than Ready
Todd Pletcher
Garrett Gomez
Bobby Flay
Santucket Stables
15.00
2009Tapitsfly
Tapit
Dale Romans
Robby Albarado
Frank L. Jones, Jr.
Frank L. Jones, Jr.
13.00
2008Maram
Sahm
Chad C Brown
Jose Lezcano
Karen N. Woods & Saud bin Khaled
Palides Investments N. V., Inc. & Hair 'Em Corporation
10.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Courses liées

Saison mondiale 2022