G1Stars.com
RennenVorschau
Vereinigte Staaten
Keeneland · 04.11.22
Rennen ansehen
1.Meditate2j. von No Nay Never × PembinaUS$630,000
2.Pleasant Passage2j. von More Than Ready × Peaceful PassageUS$200,000
3.Cairo Consort2j. von Cairo Prince × Absolutely AwesomeUS$100,000
Full result →
DotierungUS$1,000,000
Für den SiegerUS$630,000
Distanz1609 Meter
Siegerzeit1m 35.38s
BodenRasen · Fest
Bedingungen2-jährige Stuten
Starter14

Geschichten zu diesem Ergebnis

Ryan Moore

Knapp dran war Ryan Moore hier schon früher: Mother Earth belegte 2020 Platz 2 und Malavath belegte 2021 Platz 2. Mit diesem Sieg rückte der Jockey bis auf zwei Siege an Spitzenreiter Irad Ortiz Jr heran.

Coolmore Group

Mit diesem Sieg rückte Coolmore Group bis auf 7 Siege an Spitzenreiter Godolphin heran. Am selben Wochenende holte der Besitzer außerdem Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf mit Victoria Road.

Rennen ansehen

Breeders' Cup World Championships · Englischer Kommentar

Ergebnis

14 Starter · Preisgeld bis Platz 4
Pl.PferdJockey · TrainerAbstandPreisgeld
1.Meditate2yo filly by No Nay Never × PembinaRyan MooreAidan O'BrienUS$630,000
2.Pleasant Passage2yo filly by More Than Ready × Peaceful PassageIrad Ortiz JrClaude McGaughey IIIUS$200,000
3.Cairo Consort2yo mare by Cairo Prince × Absolutely AwesomeJoel RosarioNathan SquiresUS$100,000
4.Midnight Mile2yo filly by No Nay Never × Ruby TuesdayWayne LordanRichard FaheyUS$70,000
5.Free Look2yo filly by Tapit × Wild MintFlavien PratChad C Brown
6.Last Call2yo filly by English Channel × Over ServedFrankie DettoriKevin Attard
7.Comanche Country2yo filly by Highland Reel × Honey HunterUmberto RispoliPhilip D'Amato
8.Manhattan Jungle2yo filly by Bungle Inthejungle × SkylightManuel FrancoAmy Murphy
9.Be Your Best2yo mare by Muhaarar × KamakuraJose L OrtizHoracio De
10.Delight2yo filly by Mendelssohn × Honey TrapLuis SaezJonathan Thomas
11.Basil Martini2yo filly by Starspangledbanner × Under OfferJohn R VelazquezJoseph Patrick O'Brien
12.Bling2yo mare by American Pharoah × Blonde BomberReserve 1Victoria Oliver
13.Spirit Gal2yo filly by Invincible Spirit × Awesome GalRicardo Santana JrW P Browne
14.Xigera2yo filly by Nyquist × Argent AffairJulien R LeparouxPhilip A Bauer

Abstammung des Siegers

As of race day 04.11.22
Meditate
PembinaMuttervon Dalakhani
DamPembina

Meditate is the third foal out of the French winner Pembina (Dalakhani) and is the mare's latest foal. She is a half-sister to Mythological (Galileo), a winner at Beverley. Pembina is a half-sister to Albisola (Montjeu), winner of the Gr.3 Prix de Flore, and to Johnny Barnes (Acclamation), winner of the Gr.3 Prix Quincey, second in the Gr.1 Critérium International and a sire. Another half-sister to Pembina produced Ectot (Hurricane Run), a winner at Group 1 and Grade 1 level.

Second damMahalia

The second dam Mahalia (Danehill) won the Prix Imprudence, then a Listed race, and produced seven further winners. Besides Albisola and Johnny Barnes they include Bufera (King's Best), third in the Gr.3 Prix des Réservoirs, and the dual winners Calasetta (Montjeu) and Tecla (Whipper). Her unraced daughters Malaspina (Whipper) and Tonnara (Linamix) became the dams of Thikriyaat, winner of the Gr.3 Thoroughbred Stakes, and Daban, winner of the Gr.3 Nell Gwyn Stakes and third in the Gr.1 1,000 Guineas (both out of Malaspina), and of the dual Group 1 winner and sire Ectot and Most Improved (Lawman), winner of the Gr.1 St James's Palace Stakes and a sire (both out of Tonnara).

Third damMaresca

The third dam Maresca (Mill Reef) was placed and is the dam of the Group 3 winner Muroto (Busted) and of the Listed winners in France Vellano (Lycius) and Vanya (Busted).

Wider family

Albisola is the grandam of Purplepay, winner of the Gr.2 Prix de Sandringham and third in the Gr.1 Critérium International. Bufera is the dam of the Listed winner Chartreuse and of Gloria Mundi, second in the Listed Fillies' Trial Stakes. Calasetta is the dam of the Listed winner First Fortune and the Group 3-placed Sea Prose, and Tecla is the dam of Lismore, winner of the Gr.3 Henry II Stakes, and of Testa, a Listed winner in France.

Next generation

Pembina visited No Nay Never in 2022.

Verbindungen

Meditate in 2022

2 Plätze
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Cheveley Park Stakes1207 Meter · £291,5802ndAidan O'BrienRyan Moore24.09.2022NewmarketPreisgeld €72,854Renndetails
Moyglare Stud Stakes1408 Meter · €400,0002ndAidan O'BrienRyan Moore11.09.2022CurraghPreisgeld €80,000RenndetailsAnsehen
Volles Profil von Meditate →

All winners since 2020

JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021Pizza BiancaFastnet Rock × White HotChristophe ClementJose L OrtizBobby FlayBobby Flay
2020Aunt PearlLope De Vega × Matauri PearlBrad H CoxFlorent GerouxMichael Dubb, Madaket Stables, Peter Deutsch, Michael E. Kisber, The Elkstone Group & Bethlehem StablesEcurie Des Charmes & Ballylinch Stud

Historie seit 2008

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
15Ausgaben seit 2008
0Mehrfachsieger
100%Siege von Stuten15 von 15 · 15 der letzten 15
1:33.41Schnellste SiegzeitLady Eli · 2014

Rekordhalter

Meiste Siege seit 2008
1Chad C BrownTrainer · 2008, 2014, 2016, 2017, 20185 Siege
2More Than ReadyVater · 2010, 20172 Siege

Größte Überraschungen

Sieger mit den höchsten Quoten
1Sharing2019 · Manuel Franco17.00
2More Than Real2010 · Garrett Gomez15.00
3Tapitsfly2009 · Robby Albarado13.00
4Maram2008 · Jose Lezcano10.00
5New Money Honey2016 · Javier Castellano10.00
Alle 15 Sieger seit 2008
JahrSiegerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederQuote
2022Meditate
No Nay Never
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Lynch-Bages & Rhinestone Bloodstock
2.88
2021Pizza Bianca
Fastnet Rock
Christophe Clement
Jose L Ortiz
Bobby Flay
Bobby Flay
8.50
2020Aunt Pearl
Lope De Vega
Brad Cox
Florent Geroux
Michael Dubb, Madaket Stables, Peter Deutsch, Michael E. Kisber, The Elkstone Group & Bethlehem Stables
Ecurie Des Charmes & Ballylinch Stud
3.50
2019Sharing
Speightstown
Graham Motion
Manuel Franco
Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Gainesway Stable
Sagamore Farm
17.00
2018Newspaperofrecord
Lope de Vega
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Klaravich Stables
Times of Wigan
1.83
2017Rushing Fall
More Than Ready
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
e Five Racing Thoroughbreds
Fred W Hertrich III & John D Fielding
5.50
2016New Money Honey
Medaglia D'Oro
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
e Five Racing Thoroughbreds
WinStar Farm
10.00
2015Catch A Glimpse
City Zip
Mark E. Casse
Florent Geroux
Gary Barber, Michael James Ambler & Windways Farm
Branch Equine LLC
7.00
2014Lady Eli
Divine Park
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Sheep Pond Partners
Runnymede Farm & Catesby Clay
3.50
2013Chriselliam
Iffraaj
Charles Hills
Richard Hughes
Willie Carson, Emily Asprey, Chris Wright
Ballylinch Stud
6.00
2012Flotilla
Mizzen Mast
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Sheikh Mohammed Al Thani
Eric Puerari, Mme Ariane Gravereaux & Oceanic Bloodstock
2011Stephanie's Kitten
Kitten's Joy
Wayne Catalano
John R Velazquez
Kenneth Ramsey & Sarah Ramsey
Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
9.00
2010More Than Real
More Than Ready
Todd Pletcher
Garrett Gomez
Bobby Flay
Santucket Stables
15.00
2009Tapitsfly
Tapit
Dale Romans
Robby Albarado
Frank L. Jones, Jr.
Frank L. Jones, Jr.
13.00
2008Maram
Sahm
Chad C Brown
Jose Lezcano
Karen N. Woods & Saud bin Khaled
Palides Investments N. V., Inc. & Hair 'Em Corporation
10.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Verwandte Rennen

Globale Saison 2022