G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stCaballo De Mar5yo by Phoenix Of Spain × Oberyn€171,419
2ndScandinavia4yo by Justify × Fabulous€68,580
3rdQueenstown6yo by Galileo × Where€34,290
Full result →
Caballo De Mar
Purse€300,000
Distance4000 metres
SurfaceTurf · Good to Soft
Conditions4-year-olds and up
Runners10

Stories of this Result

Caballo De Mar

Caballo De Mar defended the title he won in 2025. With this win, the horse now has 2 Group 1 wins this season. The five-year-old gelding is by Phoenix Of Spain out of Oberyn. The win was worth EUR 171,419 to the winner.

Oisin Murphy

Oisin Murphy had come close here before: Coltrane was second in 2025. With this win, the jockey and trainer George Scott combined for 3 Group 1 successes this season. The jockey now has 5 Group 1 wins this season.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

10 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stCaballo De Mar5yo gelding by Phoenix Of Spain × OberynOisin MurphyGeorge Scott€171,419
2ndScandinavia4yo colt by Justify × FabulousRyan MooreAidan O'Brien€68,580
3rdQueenstown6yo gelding by Galileo × WhereWayne LordanAidan O'Brien€34,290
4thDouble Major6yo gelding by Daiwa Major × DancequestMaxime GuyonChristophe Ferland€17,130
5thWintertraum5yo colt by Lord Of England × WinterkuniginMickael BarzalonaWaldemar Hickst€8,580
6thAnspruch5yo gelding by New Bay × Anna KatharinaSilvestre De SousaYasmin Almenreder
7thMr Hollywood6yo gelding by Iquitos × Margie's MusicChristophe SoumillonWillie Mullins
8thWaldadler7yo gelding by Adlerflug × WaldblumeCristian DemuroP Vovcenko
9thFrench Master5yo gelding by Frankel × French DressingJames DoyleJohn & Thady Gosden
10thSheema's Rose5yo filly by Anodin × SheemaL BoisseauMlle Mlle C Alesi

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 03.10.26
Caballo De Mar
OberynDamby Holy Roman Emperor
DamOberyn

Caballo De Mar is out of Oberyn (Holy Roman Emperor), a dual winner on the all-weather at up to 1m, and he is her second and final foal and the better of her two winners.

Second damDaraliya

Second dam Daraliya (Kahyasi) was a winner, placed in the Listed Prix Joubert, and has produced seven other winners, including Circassian (Groom Dancer), winner of the Listed Badener Steher Cup in Germany, and the black-type performers Vulcanite (Dubawi) and Attercliffe (Alhaarth).

Third damDaralinsha

Third dam Daralinsha (Empery) won the Gr.3 Prix Minerve and proved an excellent broodmare. Her six other winners include the Listed winner Daralimara (Valanour) and Daraydala (Royal Academy), a Listed winner placed at Group 2 level, and she is the grandam of Darsi (Polish Precedent), winner of the Gr.1 Prix du Jockey Club and a sire.

Wider family

Daralinsha is a daughter of Darazina (Labus), who is also fourth dam of the Aga Khan Studs star Daryz (Sea The Stars). This family further includes the Group 1 winners and champions Darjina (Zamindar), Daryaba (Night Shift), Dariyan (Shamardal) and Almanzor (Wootton Bassett), the last two also sires, the latter a winner of the Gr.1 Prix du Jockey Club.

Connections

Caballo De Mar in 2026

1 other win
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Prix Vicomtesse Vigier3100 metres · €400,0001stGeorge ScottOisin Murphy21.05.2026ParisLongchampPrize money €251,999Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Caballo De Mar →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025Caballo De MarPhoenix Of Spain × OberynGeorge ScottTom MarquandVictorious ForeverBarouche Stud Ireland Ltd
2024KypriosGalileo × Polished GemAidan O'BrienRyan MooreMoyglare,Magnier,Tabor,Smith,WesterbergMoyglare Stud Farm Ltd
2023TrueshanPlanteur × Shao LineAlan KingHollie DoyleSingula PartnershipDidier Blot
2022KypriosGalileo × Polished GemAidan O'BrienRyan MooreMoyglare,Magnier,Tabor,Smith,WesterbergMoyglare Stud Farm Ltd
2021TrueshanPlanteur × Shao LineAlan KingJames DoyleSingula PartnershipDidier Blot
2020Princess ZoeJukebox Jury × Palace PrincessAnthony MullinsJ M SheridanPatrick F Kehoe & Mrs P CramptonGestut Hony-Hof

History since 2011

Prix du Cadran
16Editions since 2011
3Multiple winnersTrueshan, Kyprios, Caballo De Mar
12%Won by fillies or mares2 of 16 · 2 of the last 16
4:12.22Fastest winning timeHigh Jinx · 2014

Record holders

Most wins since 2011
1Ryan MooreJockey · 2014, 2022, 20243 wins
2GalileoSire · 2013, 2022, 20243 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Trueshan2021, 20232 wins
2Kyprios2022, 20242 wins
3Caballo De Mar2025, 20262 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Mille Et Mille2015 · Thierry Thulliez26.00
2Molly Malone2012 · Umberto Rispoli15.00
3Holdthasigreen2019 · Tony Piccone15.00
4Call The Wind2018 · Aurélien Lemaitre11.00
5Altano2013 · Eduardo Pedroza10.00
All 16 winners since 2011
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Caballo De Mar
Phoenix Of Spain
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Victorious Forever
Barouche Stud Ireland Ltd
5.50
2025Caballo De Mar
Phoenix Of Spain
George Scott
Tom Marquand
Victorious Forever
Barouche Stud Ireland Ltd
4.50
2024Kyprios
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Moyglare Stud
1.20
2023Trueshan
Planteur
Alan King
Hollie Doyle
Singula Partnership
Didier Blot
2.20
2022Kyprios
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Moyglare Stud
1.57
2021Trueshan
Planteur
Alan King
James Doyle
Singula Partnership
Didier Blot
2.00
2020Princess Zoe
Jukebox Jury
Anthony Mullins
Joey Sheridan
Patrick Kehoe & Mrs P Crampton
Gestüt Höny-Hof
3.50
2019Holdthasigreen
Hold That Tiger
Bruno Audouin
Tony Piccone
Jean Gilbert & Claude Le Lay
J Gilbert & C Le Lay
15.00
2018Call The Wind
Frankel
Freddy Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
George Strawbridge
George Strawbridge
11.00
2017Vazirabad
Manduro
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
1.17
2016Quest For More
Teofilo
Roger Charlton
George Baker
Sultan Ahmad Shah
Epona Bloodstock Ltd
4.50
2015Mille Et Mille
Muhtathir
Carlos Lerner
Thierry Thulliez
Nicolas Saltiel
Haras De La Perelle
26.00
2014High Jinx
High Chaparral
James Fanshawe
Ryan Moore
Mr & Mrs W. J. Williams
Haras De La Perelle
6.00
2013Altano
Galileo
Andreas Wöhler
Eduardo Pedroza
Frau Dr I Hornig
Gestüt Hof Ittlingen
10.00
2012Molly Malone
Lomitas
Mikel Delzangles
Umberto Rispoli
Dieter Bürkle
D Burkle
15.00
2011Kasbah Bliss
Kahyasi
François Doumen
Gérald Mossé
Henri de Pracomtal
Haras D'Ecouves Et H De Pracomtal
4.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season