G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stTrue Love3yo by No Nay Never × Alluringly€199,990
2ndNighttime3yo by Wootton Bassett × Daytime€80,010
3rdPuerto Rico3yo by Wootton Bassett × April Showers€40,005
Full result →
True Love
Purse€350,000
Distance1400 metres
SurfaceTurf · Good to Soft
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners8

Stories of this Result

True Love

With this win, True Love now has 2 Group 1 wins this season. The field numbered 8 runners. The three-year-old filly is by No Nay Never out of Alluringly. The win was worth EUR 199,990 to the winner.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

8 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stTrue Love3yo filly by No Nay Never × AlluringlyRyan MooreAidan O'Brien€199,990
2ndNighttime3yo colt by Wootton Bassett × DaytimeMaxime GuyonChristopher Head€80,010
3rdPuerto Rico3yo colt by Wootton Bassett × April ShowersWilliam BuickAidan O'Brien€40,005
4thMarvelman4yo colt by Invincible Spirit × VaraminiP J McDonaldAndrew Balding€19,986
5thSamangan3yo colt by Blue Point × SamadrisaMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri Graffard€10,010
6thThesecretadversary3yo colt by St Mark's Basilica × Too Soon To PanicChristophe SoumillonJames Stack
7thShowna3yo filly by Kendargent × Show GorbMarvin GrandinS Kobayashi
8thMy Calyx Cen3yo colt by Calyx × My Gi GiAurelien LemaitrePatrick Olave-Valdivielso

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 04.10.26
True Love
AlluringlyDamby Fastnet Rock
DamAlluringly

True Love is the third winner for Alluringly (Fastnet Rock), winner of the Listed Hurry Harriet S. and third in the Gr.1 Oaks, and is a full sister to Truly Enchanting, winner of the Gr.2 Airlie Stud S. Her dam's other winner is Lily Pond (Galileo), who took the Gr.2 Kilboy Estate S. and was third in the Gr.3 Munster Oaks.

Second damAll For Glory

Second dam All For Glory (Giant's Causeway) was unraced and produced four winners, Alluringly the best of them. Another is Toogoodtobetrue (Oasis Dream), a winner at two, third in the Gr.2 Debutante S. and dam of the Group 3-placed Carlisle Bay.

Third damAll Too Beautiful

Third dam All Too Beautiful (Sadler's Wells) won the Middleton S., then a Group 3, and was second in the Gr.1 Oaks. She is a full sister to the champion sire Galileo, winner of the Gr.1 Derby, and to the dual Group 1 winner and sire Black Sam Bellamy, and a half-sister to Sea The Stars (Cape Cross), a six-time Group 1 winner and leading sire. Their dam is Urban Sea (Miswaki), winner of the Gr.1 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe in 1993 and also the dam of the Group 1 winner My Typhoon (Giant's Causeway). All Too Beautiful produced three winners, including the Listed winner and sire Victory Song (Dansili) and Wonder Of Wonders (Kingmambo), winner of the Listed Cheshire Oaks and second in the Gr.1 Oaks.

Wider family

Wonder Of Wonders is the dam of So Wonderful (War Front), a Listed winner and third in the Gr.1 Irish 1,000 Guineas, and of the stakes performers Antilles, Buttons and The Parthenon. Another daughter of All Too Beautiful, Sparrow (Oasis Dream), won at two, was third in the Gr.3 Ballyogan S. and produced Sir Dragonet (Camelot), winner of the Gr.1 Cox Plate and the Gr.1 Tancred S., the Group 2 winner Les Pavots and the Listed winner Sir Lucan.

Next generation

Alluringly has a two-year-old filly by Frankel and was covered by Justify this year.

Connections

True Love in 2026

1 other win · 3 places
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Prix Jean Prat1400 metres · €400,0002ndAidan O'BrienRyan Moore12.07.2026DeauvillePrize money €91,440Race detailsWatch
Coronation Stakes1609 metres · £650,0003rdAidan O'BrienWayne Lordan19.06.2026AscotPrize money €87,532Race detailsWatch
Irish 1000 Guineas1609 metres · €500,0002ndAidan O'BrienRyan Moore24.05.2026CurraghPrize money €100,000Race detailsWatch
1000 Guineas Stakes1609 metres · £525,0001stAidan O'BrienWayne Lordan03.05.2026NewmarketPrize money €346,001Race detailsWatch
Full profile of True Love →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025Maranoa CharlieWootton Bassett × KoubalibreChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreBond Thoroughbred LimitedHaras D'Etreham, Riviera Equine Sarl & Gestut Zur Kuste Ag
2024RamatuelleJustify × Raven's LadyChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreInfinity Nine Horses, Ecurie Des Monceaux Et AlYeguada Centurion Sl
2023KelinaFrankel × IncahootsCarlos Laffon-PariasMaxime GuyonWertheimer & FrereWertheimer & Frere
2022KinrossKingman × Ceilidh HouseRalph BeckettFrankie DettoriMarc ChanLawn Stud
2021Space BluesDubawi × Miss LuciferCharlie ApplebyWilliam BuickGodolphinGodolphin
2020One MasterFastnet Rock × EnticingWilliam HaggasPierre-Charles BoudotLael StablesLael Stables

History since 2008

Prix de la Forêt
19Editions since 2008
1Multiple winnersOne Master
42%Won by fillies or mares8 of 19 · 8 of the last 19
1:17.05Fastest winning timeMake Believe · 2015

Record holders

Most wins since 2008
1William BuickJockey · 2011, 2012, 20213 wins
2Pierre-Charles BoudotJockey · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
3William HaggasTrainer · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
4Lael StableOwner · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
5Fastnet RockSire · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
6Lael StableBreeder · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
7PivotalDamsire · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1One Master2018, 2019, 20203 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1One Master2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
2Kelina2023 · Maxime Guyon23.00
3Varenar2009 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
4Olympic Glory2014 · Frankie Dettori6.00
5Maranoa Charlie2025 · Aurélien Lemaitre6.00
All 19 winners since 2008
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026True Love
No Nay Never
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
3.50
2025Maranoa Charlie
Wootton Bassett
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Bond Thoroughbred Limited
Haras D'Etreham, Riviera Equine Sarl & Gestut Zur Kuste Ag
6.00
2024Ramatuelle
Justify
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Infinity Nine Horses, Ecurie Des Monceaux et al.
Yeguada Centurion Sl
4.50
2023Kelina
Frankel
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Maxime Guyon
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer & Frere
23.00
2022Kinross
Kingman
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
Marc Chan
Lawn Stud
2.38
2021Space Blues
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.75
2020One Master
Fastnet Rock
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Lael Stable
Lael Stable
3.00
2019One Master
Fastnet Rock
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Lael Stable
Lael Stable
4.00
2018One Master
Fastnet Rock
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Lael Stable
Lael Stable
26.00
2017Aclaim
Acclamation
Martyn Meade
Oisin Murphy
Canning Downs & Partner
D Farrington And Canning Downs
3.50
2016Limato
Tagula
Henry Candy
Harry Bentley
Paul G Jacobs
Seamus Phelan
1.73
2015Make Believe
Makfi
André Fabre
Olivier Peslier
Prince A. A. Faisal
Aston Mullins Stud
5.50
2014Olympic Glory
Choisir
Richard Hannon Jr.
Frankie Dettori
Al Shaqab Racing
Denis McDonnell
6.00
2013Moonlight Cloud
Invincible Spirit
Freddie Head
Thierry Jarnet
George Strawbridge
George Strawbridge
1.57
2012Gordon Lord Byron
Byron
Tom Hogan
William Buick
Cahalan / Schneider
Roland H Alder
3.50
2011Dream Ahead
Diktat
David Simcock
William Buick
Khalifa Dasmal
Darley Stud
4.50
2010Goldikova
Anabaa
Freddy Head
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
2.75
2009Varenar
Rock Of Gibraltar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Stéphane Pasquier
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
21.00
2008Paco Boy
Desert Style
Richard Hannon Sr.
Christophe Soumillon
Calvera Partnership 2
Joan Browne
2.62

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season