G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stOmbudsman5yo by Night Of Thunder × Syndicate£737,230
2ndCalandagan5yo by Gleneagles × Calayana£279,500
3rdBay City Roller4yo by New Bay × Bloomfield£139,880
Full result →
Ombudsman
Purse£1,300,000
Distance2012 metres
Winning time2m 4.22s
SurfaceTurf · Good
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners6

Stories of this Result

Ombudsman

In 2025, Ombudsman had finished second here behind Calandagan. The field numbered 6 runners. The horse is by Night Of Thunder out of Syndicate. The win was worth GBP 737,230 to the winner. The winning time was 2m 4.22s.

John & Thady Gosden

John & Thady Gosden had come close here before: Ombudsman was second in 2025. With this win, the stable now has 5 Group 1 wins this season. The stable also saddled Devil's Advocate (sixth) in this edition.

William Buick

William Buick had come close here before: Adayar was second in 2022 and Ombudsman was second in 2025. With this win, the jockey and trainer John & Thady Gosden combined for 3 Group 1 successes this season.

Night Of Thunder

With this win, Night Of Thunder moved to 10 Group 1 wins this season, three wins clear at the top of the sires' table. Next in the table: Not This Time (7) and Into Mischief (7). Those wins came from 6 different horses.

Godolphin

Godolphin had come close here before: Ombudsman was second in 2025. With this win, the owner closed to within two wins of leader Coolmore Group. The owner also owned Devil's Advocate (sixth) in this edition.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

6 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stOmbudsman5yo colt by Night Of Thunder × SyndicateWilliam BuickJohn & Thady Gosden£737,230
2ndCalandagan5yo gelding by Gleneagles × CalayanaChristophe SoumillonFrancis-Henri Graffard3 ¾£279,500
3rdBay City Roller4yo colt by New Bay × BloomfieldOisin MurphyGeorge Scott1 ¾£139,880
4thAlmaqam5yo colt by Lope De Vega × TalmadaKieran ShoemarkEd Walker½£69,680
5thConstitution River3yo colt by Wootton Bassett × ChuppyRyan MooreAidan O'Brien¾£34,970
6thDevil's Advocate4yo gelding by Too Darn Hot × Precious RamotsweRobert HavlinJohn & Thady Gosden½£17,550

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 17.10.26
Ombudsman
SyndicateDamby Dansili
DamSyndicate

Ombudsman is the second foal and best of four winners out of Syndicate (Dansili), who won twice in Britain over distances up to 1m2f. His full sister Synchronicity won a maiden at Newbury this year, and his half-siblings include American Belle (Starspangledbanner), a dual winner over 7f in Britain, and the juvenile winner Syndicale (Ten Sovereigns). Syndicate's full sisters are Runnymede, winner of the Gr.3 Premio Carlo Vittadini in Italy, and Stipulate, a dual Listed winner including the Listed Feilden Stakes, who was second in the Gr.2 Celebration Mile.

Second damIndication

Second dam Indication (Sadler's Wells) won a maiden at Wolverhampton as a three-year-old in 2006 and has four winners. She is a three-parts sister to Take The Hint (Montjeu), winner of the Listed Pretty Polly Stakes.

Third damInsinuate

Third dam Insinuate (Mr Prospector) was a Listed winner in Britain and produced seven winners, among them Stronghold (Danehill), a Group 3 winner, Group 2-placed and a sire, and Convey (Dansili), winner of the Gr.3 Winter Derby.

Wider family

Fourth dam All At Sea (Riverman) won the Gr.1 Prix du Moulin and was second in the Gr.1 Oaks. The family also includes Twice Over (Observatory), a champion and four-time Group 1 winner.

Connections

Ombudsman in 2026

2 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Prince of Wales's Stakes2004 metres · £1,000,0001stJohn & Thady GosdenWilliam Buick17.06.2026AscotPrize money €659,048Race detailsWatch
Dubai Turf1800 metres · US$5,000,0001stJohn & Thady GosdenWilliam Buick28.03.2026MeydanPrize money €2,513,466Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Ombudsman →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025CalandaganGleneagles × CalayanaFrancis-Henri GraffardMickael BarzalonaAga Khan Studs SCEAHaras De Son Altesse L'Aga Khan Scea
2024AnmaatAwtaad × African MoonlightOwen BurrowsJim CrowleyShadwell Estate Company LtdRingfort Stud
2023King Of SteelWootton Bassett × EldacarRoger VarianFrankie DettoriAmo Racing LimitedBonne Chance Farm Llc
2022Bay BridgeNew Bay × HayyonaSir Michael StouteRichard KingscoteJames Wigan & Ballylinch StudLondon Thoroughbred Services Ltd
2021SealiwayGaliway × KenseaCedric RossiMickael BarzalonaGousserie RacingGuy Pariente Holding
2020AddeybbPivotal × Bush CatWilliam HaggasTom MarquandSheikh Ahmed Al MaktoumRabbah Bloodstock Limited

History since 2001

Champion Stakes
26Editions since 2001
2Multiple winnersTwice Over, Cracksman
8%Won by fillies or mares2 of 26 · 1 of the last 20
2:00.13Fastest winning timeNew Approach · 2008

Record holders

Most wins since 2001
1Tom QueallyJockey · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
2Frankie DettoriJockey · 2017, 2018, 20233 wins
3Sir Henry CecilTrainer · 2009, 2010, 20123 wins
4JuddmonteOwner · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
5GalileoSire · 2008, 2012, 2014, 20194 wins
6JuddmonteBreeder · 2009, 2010, 2012, 20144 wins
7PivotalDamsire · 2017, 2018, 20193 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Twice Over2009, 20102 wins
2Cracksman2017, 20182 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Anmaat2024 · Jim Crowley41.00
2David Junior2005 · Jamie Spencer26.00
3Twice Over2009 · Tom Queally15.00
4Haafhd2004 · Richard Hills13.00
5Cirrus des Aigles2011 · Christophe Soumillon13.00
All 26 winners since 2001
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Ombudsman
Night of Thunder
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
Godolphin
James Hanly
2.25
2025Calandagan
Gleneagles
Francis-Henri Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
2.88
2024Anmaat
Awtaad
Owen Burrows
Jim Crowley
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
Ringfort Stud
41.00
2023King of Steel
Wootton Bassett
Roger Varian
Frankie Dettori
Amo Racing Limited
Bonne Chance Farm Llc
4.00
2022Bay Bridge
New Bay
Sir Michael Stoute
Richard Kingscote
James Wigan & Ballylinch Stud
London Thoroughbred Services
11.00
2021Sealiway
Galiway
Cedric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Guy Pariente
13.00
2020Addeybb
Pivotal
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum
Rabbah Bloodstock
10.00
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
1.83
2017Cracksman
Frankel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.62
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
2.38
2015Fascinating Rock
Fastnet Rock
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Newtown Anner Stud Farm
Newtown Anner Stud
11.00
2014Noble Mission
Galileo
Jane Cecil
James Doyle
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
8.00
2013Farhh
Pivotal
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Godolphin
Darley Stud
3.75
2012Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.18
2011Cirrus des Aigles
Even Top
Corine Barande-Barbe
Christophe Soumillon
Jean-Claude Dupouy
Yvon Lelimouzin & Benoit Deschamps
13.00
2010Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.50
2009Twice Over
Observatory
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
15.00
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
2.20
2007Literato
Kendor
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Lemaire
Hervé Morin
B S H of Administrativa
4.50
2006Pride
Peintre Celebre
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Lemaire
N P Bloodstock Ltd
N P Bloodstock Ltd
4.50
2005David Junior
Pleasant Tap
Brian Meehan
Jamie Spencer
Roldvale Ltd
Arthur I. Appleton
26.00
2004Haafhd
Alhaarth
Barry Hills
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
13.00
2003Rakti
Polish Precedent
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Gary Tanaka
Azienda Agricola Rosati Colarieti
12.00
2002Storming Home
Machiavellian
Barry Hills
Michael Hills
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Gainsborough Stud
9.00
2001Nayef
Gulch
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Shadwell Stud
4.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season