G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stBlue Rose Cen2yo by Churchill × Queen Blossom€228,560
2ndGan Teorainn2yo by Saxon Warrior × Dance Troupe€91,440
3rdNever Ending Story2yo by Dubawi × Athena€45,720
Full result →
Blue Rose Cen
Purse€400,000
Distance1600 metres
Winning time1m 40.45s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions2-year-old fillies

Watch the race

Equidia · French commentary

Result

12 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stBlue Rose Cen2yo filly by Churchill × Queen BlossomAurelien LemaitreChristopher Head€228,560
2ndGan Teorainn2yo filly by Saxon Warrior × Dance TroupeKevin ManningJim Bolger5€91,440
3rdNever Ending Story2yo filly by Dubawi × AthenaRyan MooreAidan O'BrienHead€45,720
4thStart Me Up2yo filly by Pastorius × Sing HallelujahStephane PasquierP DecouzHead€22,840
5thBreege2yo filly by Starspangledbanner × WowchaJason HartJohn Quinn1 ¼€11,439
6thArdent2yo filly by Frankel × EmollientMickael BarzalonaAndré FabreNeck
7thAspen Grove2yo filly by Justify × Data DependentJamie SpencerJ A StackNeck
8thShalromy2yo filly by Shalaa × Vegas ValentineChristophe SoumillonChristophe FerlandNeck
9thDandy Alys2yo filly by Dandy Man × AlyssumRob HornbyRalph Beckett1
10thWed2yo filly by Profitable × Eaton StreetCristian DemuroMaurizio Guarnieri4 ½
11thHabana2yo filly by Kingman × HargeisaEduardo PedrozaAndreas WöhlerHead
12thKelina2yo filly by Frankel × IncahootsMaxime GuyonCarlos Laffon-Parias6 ½
Pedigree of the winner
DamQueen Blossom
DamsireJeremy
Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2021ZellieWootton Bassett × SaraiAndré FabreOisin MurphyAl Wasmiyah StudCharles Barel
2020Tiger TanakaClodovil × Miss PhillyjinksCedric RossiMlle Jessica MarcialisMiguel Castro MegiasKellsgrange Stud

History since 2005

Prix Marcel Boussac
18Editions since 2005
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares18 of 18 · 18 of the last 18
1:34.90Fastest winning timeFinsceal Beo · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2005
1Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2005, 2010, 2014, 20154 wins
2Coolmore GroupOwner · 2005, 2010, 2014, 20154 wins
3GalileoSire · 2010, 2014, 20153 wins
4Storm CatDamsire · 2010, 20152 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Wild Illusion2017 · James Doyle26.00
2Lily's Candle2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
3Finsceal Beo2006 · Kevin Manning21.00
4Proportional2008 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
5Indonesienne2013 · Flavien Prat17.00
All 18 winners since 2005
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2022Blue Rose Cen
Churchill
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Sl
5.50
2021Zellie
Wootton Bassett
André Fabre
Oisin Murphy
Al Wasmiyah Farm
Charles Barel
5.00
2020Tiger Tanaka
Clodovil
Charley Rossi
Jessica Marcialis
Miguel Castro Megias
Kellsgrange Stud
7.50
2019Albigna
Zoffany
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
5.00
2018Lily's Candle
Style Vendome
Fabrice Vermeulen
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Martin S Schwartz Racing
Mme P Lepeudry
26.00
2017Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Godolphin
26.00
2016Wuheida
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Darley Stud
11.00
2015Ballydoyle
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
2.25
2014Found
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Roncon, Wynatt & Chelston
3.25
2013Indonesienne
Muhtathir
Christophe Ferland
Flavien Prat
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
17.00
2012Silasol
Monsun
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer & Frere
11.00
2011Elusive Kate
Elusive Quality
John Gosden
William Buick
Magnolia Racing / Hood
Clovelly Farms
5.00
2010Misty for Me
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
4.00
2009Rosanara
Sinndar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2008Proportional
Beat Hollow
Criquette Head-Maarek
Stéphane Pasquier
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
21.00
2007Zarkava
Zamindar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
7.00
2006Finsceal Beo
Mr. Greeley
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Michael Ryan
Rathberry Stud
21.00
2005Rumplestiltskin
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Quay Bloodstock and Niarchos Family
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2022 Global season