G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Australia
1stSunshine In Paris5yo by Invader × ZenaidaA$1,800,000
2ndRight To Party4yo by Zoustar × De GrooveA$540,000
3rdBella Nipotina7yo by Pride of Dubai × Bella OrfanaA$270,000
Full result →
Sunshine In Paris
PurseA$3,000,000
To the winnerA$1,800,000
Distance1200 metres
Winning time1m 09.25s
SurfaceTurf · Good(4)
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners12

Stories of this Result

James McDonald

James McDonald had already won this race aboard Nature Strip (2021). The jockey had come close here before: In Secret was third in 2023. With this win, the jockey closed to within two wins of leader Ryan Moore.

Watch the race

Horse Racing NZ · English commentary

Result

12 runners · prize money to 8th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stSunshine In Paris5yo mare by Invader × ZenaidaJames McDonaldAnnabel Neasham & Rob ArchibaldA$1,800,000
2ndRight To Party4yo mare by Zoustar × De GrooveJye McNeilAnthony & Sam Freedman0.15A$540,000
3rdBella Nipotina7yo mare by Pride of Dubai × Bella OrfanaCraig A WilliamsCiaron Maher0.3A$270,000
4thStretan Angel4yo mare by Harry Angel × SretanLuke NolenP J Stokes0.76A$135,000
5thPrivate Life3yo colt by Written Tycoon × Aliyana TildeDamian LaneChris Waller1.22A$75,000
6thBaraqiel6yo gelding by Snitzel × Angel of MercyBen AllenLeon & Troy Corstens & Will Larkin2.22A$60,000
7thGiga Kick5yo gelding by Scissor Kick × Rekindled ApplauseMark ZahraClayton Douglas2.37A$60,000
8thOverpass6yo gelding by Vancouver × WalkwayJoshua ParrBjorn Baker3.37A$60,000
9thEstriella4yo mare by I Am Invincible × MadrigalsBen MelhamCiaron Maher3.77
10thLady Laguna5yo mare by Overshare × Catalina de LagoNash RawillerAnnabel Neasham & Rob Archibald3.97
11thBellatrix Star3yo mare by Star Witness × Alana's PartyMichael DeeMark Walker5.72
12thI Am Unstoppable4yo colt by I Am Invincible × Satin SlipperDylan Browne McMonagleCiaron Maher8.97
Pedigree of the winner
DamZenaida
DamsireZabeel
Connections

Sunshine In Paris in 2024

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
The Galaxy1100 metres · A$975,0002ndAnnabel NeashamJason Collett23.03.2024RosehillPrize money €117,201Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Sunshine In Paris →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2023ImperatrizI Am Invincible × BerimbauMark WalkerOpie BossonTe Akau Invincible Empress Racing PartnershipRaffles Dancers (N Z) Pty Ltd
2022Roch 'n' HorsePer Incanto × RochfortMike MoroneyJamie MottA S Williams, Mrs C Williams, A Cassin, G McLeod, G Pickering, R Wilson, M Smith, G Sharman, W Parkinson & P CollettLittle Avondale Trust
2021Nature StripNicconi × StrikelineChris WallerJames McDonaldR A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et AlGolden Grove Stud Farm
2020BivouacExceed And Excel × DazzlerJames CummingsGlen BossGodolphinGodolphin

History since 2004

Champions Sprint
21Editions since 2004
2Multiple winnersBlack Caviar, Nature Strip
33%Won by fillies or mares7 of 21 · 7 of the last 20
1:07.96Fastest winning timeBlack Caviar · 2010

Record holders

Most wins since 2004
1James McDonaldJockey · 2015, 2019, 2021, 20244 wins
2Chris WallerTrainer · 2015, 2019, 20213 wins
3Desert SunDamsire · 2010, 2011, 2019, 20214 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Black Caviar2010, 20112 wins
2Nature Strip2019, 20212 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Roch 'n' Horse2022 · J Mott21.00
2Swick2008 · Michael Rodd16.00
3Dance Hero2006 · Chris Munce15.00
4Delectation2015 · James McDonald13.00
5Buffering2013 · Damian Browne11.00
All 21 winners since 2004
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2024Sunshine In Paris
Invader
Annabel Neasham
James McDonald
Fairway Thoroughbreds
Aquis Farm
5.00
2023Imperatriz
I Am Invincible
Mark Walker
Opie Bosson
Te Akau Invincible Empress Racing Partnership
Raffles Dancers (N Z) Pty Ltd
2.11
2022Roch 'n' Horse
Per Incanto
Michael Moroney
J Mott
A S Williams, Mrs C Williams Et Al
Little Avondale Trust
21.00
2021Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
1.29
2020Bivouac
Exceed And Excel
James Cummings
Glen Boss
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.25
2019Nature Strip
Nicconi
Chris Waller
James McDonald
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
Golden Grove Stud Farm
3.50
2018Santa Ana Lane
Lope De Vega
Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra
William St
Patinack Farm
10.00
2017Redzel
Snitzel
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Triple Crown Syndications, Ten Players, J N Allen, Walfam No 2, P Piras, V P Chau, T W Cheng, M R Waddington, A Gibson, A Kuok, J W Medland, T Kocovski, P Di Marco, L Halloran, M E Hardwick, B D Playford, D D Yates, A Savage
LJ Fleming
4.00
2016Malaguerra
Magnus
Peter Gelagotis
Ben Melham
B C Micalizzi
Sandown Lodge Pty Ltd
9.00
2015Delectation
Shamardal
Chris Waller
James McDonald
C C Lai
G J Perry
13.00
2014Terravista
Captain Rio
Joseph Pride
Hugh Bowman
N B Couper, A J Rix Et Al
M Ryan
10.00
2013Buffering
Mossman
Robert Heathcote
Damian Browne
V Heathcote, S Krslovic, C Moore, R Ciobo, D Merola, C Lord, Crafty Racing Synd, Aspariamo Racing Synd & B Harry
Racetree
11.00
2012Mental
Lonhro
Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Sheikh Mohammed
Darley
7.00
2011Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
G.J. Wilkie, K.J. Wilkie, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd, C.H. Madden, J. Madden, P.A. Hawkes, D.M. Taylor, J. Taylor
R. Jamieson, Vic
1.05
2010Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
Peter G Moody
Ben Melham
G.J. Wilkie, K.J. Wilkie, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd, C.H. Madden, J. Madden, P.A. Hawkes, D.M. Taylor, J. Taylor
R. Jamieson, Vic
2.00
2009All Silent
Belong To Me
Grahame Begg
Nicholas Hall
Neville Begg OAM & Partners
A V Vasili
4.00
2008Swick
O'Reilly
Bart Cummings
Michael Rodd
P J Beswick, L A Smith et al
G J Chittick
16.00
2007Miss Andretti
Ihtiram
Lee Freedman
Craig Newitt
Sean Buckley & D.B. Mueller & Ms G Guenzi
K. Beauglehole & Mrs. P. Beauglehole
1.57
2006Dance Hero
Danzero
Gai Waterhouse
Chris Munce
Mrs V Smith, P & Mrs J Aldrich et al
Saint Stefan Bloodstock, A, S & Miss C Akkari
15.00
2005Glamour Puss
Tale of the Cat
Danny O'Brien
S R King
G Chittick
GJ Chittick (NZ)
8.50
2004Takeover Target
Celtic Swing
Joe Janiak
Jay Ford
Joe Janiak, Ben Janiak
Meringo Stud, New South Wales
8.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2024 Global season