G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stMount Atlas5yo by Masar × Highland Pass£283,550
2ndQueenstown6yo by Galileo × Where£107,500
3rdHighwayman3yo by Persian King × Salyana£53,800
Full result →
Purse£500,000
Distance3219 metres
Winning time3m 25.60s
SurfaceTurf · Good
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners10

Stories of this Result

Mount Atlas

Mount Atlas was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 34. The field numbered 10 runners. The horse is by Masar out of Highland Pass. The win was worth GBP 283,550 to the winner. The winning time was 3m 25.60s.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

10 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stMount Atlas5yo gelding by Masar × Highland PassP J McDonaldAndrew Balding£283,550
2ndQueenstown6yo gelding by Galileo × WhereRyan MooreAidan O'Brien¾£107,500
3rdHighwayman3yo colt by Persian King × SalyanaDylan Browne McMonagleJoseph Patrick O'Brien¾£53,800
4thGregory6yo gelding by Golden Horn × GretchenJames DoyleJohn & Thady Gosden¾£26,800
5thOpportunity4yo gelding by Frankel × Izzi TopTom MarquandWilliam Haggas3 ¼£13,450
6thAmelia Earhart3yo filly by Camelot × Venus De MiloColin KeaneAidan O'Brien1 ¼£6,750
7thAmiloc4yo gelding by Postponed × ColimaRossa RyanRalph Beckett6
8thCaballo De Mar5yo gelding by Phoenix Of Spain × OberynOisin MurphyGeorge ScottShort head
9thDaiquiri Bay4yo gelding by New Bay × Strawberry MartiniWilliam BuickAlan King9 ½
10thQuickthorn9yo gelding by Nathaniel × DaffydowndillyKieran ShoemarkHughie Morrison12

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 17.10.26
Mount Atlas
MasarSire
Highland PassDamby Passing Glance
DamHighland Pass

Mount Atlas is the second of six foals out of Highland Pass (Passing Glance), who won three races, and is the best of her three winners. His half-brothers are the dual winner Solar Pass (Phoenix Reach) and the winner Broza Beach (Shirocco).

Second damLady Brora

Second dam Lady Brora (Dashing Blade) won at three and has eight other winners, among them Elm Park (Phoenix Reach), winner of the Gr.1 Futurity Trophy (then the Racing Post Trophy) and a sire, and Brorocco (Shirocco), who won four races and was twice Group-placed, including at Group 2 level.

Third damTweed Mill

Third dam Tweed Mill (Selkirk) won at three and produced three other winners, including Tweedledrum (Beat Hollow), a Listed winner who was placed in the Gr.1 Long Walk Hurdle.

Wider family

This is the family of Risk Me (Sharpo), a dual Group 1 winner and sire.

Next generation

Coming through for Highland Pass are a yearling filly by Study Of Man plus a filly foal by Ulysses.

Connections

History since 2011

British Champions Long Distance Cup
16Editions since 2011
2Multiple winnersTrueshan, Trawlerman
0%Won by fillies or mares0 of 16 · 0 of the last 16
3:22.14Fastest winning timeTrawlerman · 2023

Record holders

Most wins since 2011
1Frankie DettoriJockey · 2015, 2018, 20233 wins
2Hollie DoyleJockey · 2020, 2021, 20223 wins
3Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2011, 2017, 2019, 20244 wins
4Coolmore GroupOwner · 2011, 2017, 2019, 20244 wins
5GalileoSire · 2017, 2019, 20243 wins
6PlanteurSire · 2020, 2021, 20223 wins
7Moyglare StudBreeder · 2013, 2014, 20243 wins
8Didier BlotBreeder · 2020, 2021, 20223 wins
9DanehillDamsire · 2013, 2014, 20243 wins
10General HolmeDamsire · 2020, 2021, 20223 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Trueshan2020, 2021, 20223 wins
2Trawlerman2023, 20252 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Mount Atlas2026 · P. J. McDonald34.00
2Royal Diamond2013 · Johnny Murtagh21.00
3Sheikhzayedroad2016 · Martin Harley12.00
4Trueshan2020 · Hollie Doyle12.00
5Trawlerman2023 · Frankie Dettori10.00
All 16 winners since 2011
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Mount Atlas
Masar
Andrew Balding
P. J. McDonald
Kingsclere Racing Club
Kingsclere Stud
34.00
2025Trawlerman
Golden Horn
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
1.83
2024Kyprios
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Moyglare Stud
1.73
2023Trawlerman
Golden Horn
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Godolphin
10.00
2022Trueshan
Planteur
Alan King
Hollie Doyle
Singula Partnership
Didier Blot
2.38
2021Trueshan
Planteur
Alan King
Hollie Doyle
Singula Partnership
Didier Blot
2.00
2020Trueshan
Planteur
Alan King
Hollie Doyle
Singula Partnership
Didier Blot
12.00
2019Kew Gardens
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Barronstown Stud
4.50
2018Stradivarius
Sea the Stars
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Bjorn Nielsen
Bjorn Nielsen
2.00
2017Order of St George
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Paget Bloodstock
1.80
2016Sheikhzayedroad
Dubawi
David Simcock
Martin Harley
Mohammed Jaber
Rabbah Bloodstock
12.00
2015Flying Officer
Dynaformer
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
George Strawbridge
George Strawbridge Jr.
7.00
2014Forgotten Rules
Nayef
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Moyglare Stud
Moyglare Stud
4.00
2013Royal Diamond
King's Best
Johnny Murtagh
Johnny Murtagh
Andrew Tinkler
Moyglare Stud
21.00
2012Rite Of Passage
Giant's Causeway
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Dr R Lambe
Newsells Park Stud
9.00
2011Fame and Glory
Montjeu
Aidan O'Brien
Jamie Spencer
Coolmore Group
Ptarmigan Bloodstock & Miss Kirsten Rausing
4.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season