G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stTalk Of New York3yo by Wootton Bassett × Usherette£623,810
2ndTen Bob Tony5yo by Night Of Thunder × Hug£236,500
3rdRayif3yo by Sea The Moon × Rayisa£118,360
Full result →
Purse£1,300,000
Distance1609 metres
Winning time1m 39.83s
SurfaceTurf · Good
Conditions3-year-olds and up
Runners11

Stories of this Result

Godolphin

Godolphin had come close here before: Modern Games was second in 2022. With this win, the owner moved to 21 Group 1 wins this season, three wins behind leader Coolmore Group in the owners' table.

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

11 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stTalk Of New York3yo colt by Wootton Bassett × UsheretteWilliam BuickCharlie Appleby£623,810
2ndTen Bob Tony5yo gelding by Night Of Thunder × HugKieran ShoemarkEd Walker1 ¼£236,500
3rdRayif3yo colt by Sea The Moon × RayisaChristophe SoumillonFrancis-Henri GraffardNeck£118,360
4thNeedle Match3yo colt by Night Of Thunder × Cleopatra's GiftCieren FallonWilliam HaggasNeck£58,960
5thZavateri3yo colt by Without Parole × ZerouaCharles BishopEve Johnson Houghton2 ¾£29,590
6thDocklands6yo colt by Massaat × Icky WooBilly LoughnaneHarry EustaceNose£14,850
7thMore Thunder5yo colt by Night Of Thunder × Buying TroubleTom MarquandWilliam Haggas1 ¼
8thGstaad3yo colt by Starspangledbanner × Mosa MineRyan MooreAidan O'Brien2 ½
9thDancing Gemini5yo colt by Camelot × Lady AdelaideDylan Browne McMonagleRoger Teal2 ½
10thZeus Olympios4yo colt by Night Of Thunder × RheaClifford LeeKarl Burke¾
11thHawk Mountain3yo colt by Wootton Bassett × HydrangeaColin KeaneAidan O'Brien2

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 17.10.26
Talk Of New York
UsheretteDamby Shamardal
DamUsherette

Talk Of New York is out of Usherette (Shamardal), a champion who won the Gr.2 Dahlia Stakes and the Gr.2 Duke of Cambridge Stakes and was third in the Gr.1 Prix d'Ispahan. He is one of her three winners and her best runner, ahead of his half-brother Star Guest (Dubawi), who won three races and was Listed-placed.

Second damMonday Show

Second dam Monday Show (Maria's Mon) was a Listed-placed winner and has five other winners. They include Usherette's full sister Show Day, a Listed winner in Germany who was Group 3-placed, and Magnetic Charm (Exceed And Excel), a dual winner, Listed winner in Britain and runner-up in the Grade 2 Canadian Stakes. Magnetic Charm is the dam of the juvenile winner Hard To Resist (Dubawi), third in the Gr.3 Prestige Stakes.

Third damLa Sylphide

Third dam La Sylphide (Barathea) won the Gr.3 Prix Penelope and bred eight winners, among them Expansion (Maria's Mon), a Group 2 winner, Group 1-placed and a sire, and the Group 3-placed winner Vaasa (Dalakhani).

Wider family

The wider family includes Vespone (Llandaff), winner of the Gr.1 Prix Jean Prat and the Gr.1 Grand Prix de Paris and a sire, and Purple Moon (Galileo), runner-up in the Gr.1 Melbourne Cup and the Gr.1 Hong Kong Vase.

Next generation

Usherette's youngest is a colt foal by Frankel.

Connections

Talk Of New York in 2026

1 place
Trainer / Jockey / Track
St James's Palace Stakes1609 metres · £650,0003rdCharlie ApplebyWilliam Buick16.06.2026AscotPrize money €87,532Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Talk Of New York →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025Cicero's GiftMuhaarar × TerentiaCharles HillsJason WatsonRosehill RacingMrs F S Williams
2024CharynDark Angel × FutoonRoger VarianSilvestre De SousaNurlan BizakovGrangemore Stud
2023Big RockRock Of Gibraltar × HardiynaChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreYeguada Centurion SluYeguada Centurion Slu
2022Bayside BoyNew Bay × AlavaRoger VarianTom MarquandTeme Valley & Ballylinch StudBallylinch Stud
2021BaaeedSea The Stars × AghareedWilliam HaggasJim CrowleyShadwell Estate Company LtdShadwell Estate Company Limited (Ire)
2020The RevenantDubawi × Hazel LaveryFrancis-Henri GraffardPierre-Charles BoudotAl Asayl FranceAl Asayl Bloodstock Ltd

History since 2011

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
16Editions since 2011
0Multiple winners
12%Won by fillies or mares2 of 16 · 2 of the last 16
1:38.35Fastest winning timeCicero's Gift · 2025

Record holders

Most wins since 2011
1Coolmore GroupOwner · 2012, 20162 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Cicero's Gift2025 · Jason Watson101.00
2Bayside Boy2022 · Tom Marquand34.00
3King of Change2019 · Sean Levey13.00
4Persuasive2017 · Frankie Dettori9.00
5Olympic Glory2013 · Richard Hughes6.50
All 16 winners since 2011
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Talk Of New York
Wootton Bassett
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
4.00
2025Cicero's Gift
Muhaarar
Charles Hills
Jason Watson
Rosehill Racing
Mrs F S Williams
101.00
2024Charyn
Dark Angel
Roger Varian
Silvestre de Sousa
Nurlan Bizakov
Grangemore Stud
2.62
2023Big Rock
Rock of Gibraltar
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Slu
6.00
2022Bayside Boy
New Bay
Roger Varian
Tom Marquand
Teme Valley & Ballylinch Stud
Ballylinch Stud
34.00
2021Baaeed
Sea the Stars
William Haggas
Jim Crowley
Shadwell Estate
Shadwell Estate
3.00
2020The Revenant
Dubawi
Francis-Henri Graffard
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Al Asayl France
Al Asayl Bloodstock
6.00
2019King of Change
Farhh
Richard Hannon Jr.
Sean Levey
Ali Abdulla Saeed
Rabbah Bloodstock
13.00
2018Roaring Lion
Kitten's Joy
John Gosden
Oisin Murphy
Qatar Racing
RanJan Racing Inc
3.00
2017Persuasive
Dark Angel
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Cheveley Park Stud
John Tuthill
9.00
2016Minding
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.75
2015Solow
Singspiel
Freddy Head
Maxime Guyon
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
2.00
2014Charm Spirit
Invincible Spirit
Freddy Head
Olivier Peslier
Abdullah bin Khalifa Al Thani
Ecurie des Monceaux
6.00
2013Olympic Glory
Choisir
Richard Hannon Sr.
Richard Hughes
Sheikh Joaan al Thani
Denis McDonnell
6.50
2012Excelebration
Exceed And Excel
Aidan O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Coolmore Group
Owenstown Stud
1.91
2011Frankel
Galileo
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
1.36

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season