G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Great Britain
1stMinnie Hauk4yo by Frankel × Multilingual£283,550
2ndBelieved3yo by Frankel × Sarvana£107,500
3rdLilt3yo by Lope De Vega × Dank£53,800
Full result →
Minnie Hauk
Purse£500,000
Distance2414 metres
Winning time2m 29.49s
SurfaceTurf · Good
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up
Runners12

Stories of this Result

Minnie Hauk

Former winner Kalpana (2024 and 2025) was among the beaten runners, finishing seventh. The winning margin over Believed was 1 ½ lengths. The horse is by Frankel out of Multilingual. The winning time was 2m 29.49s.

Aidan O'Brien

Aidan O'Brien had come close here before: Wingspan was second in 2024. With this win, the stable closed to within one win of leader Chris Waller. The stable also saddled Sugar Island (fourth) in this edition.

Ryan Moore

Ryan Moore had come close here before: Snowfall was third in 2021 and Jackie Oh was third in 2023. With this win, the jockey closed to within two wins of leader James McDonald. All 19 of them came for trainer Aidan O'Brien.

Watch the race

Horse Racing Replays · English commentary

Result

12 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stMinnie Hauk4yo filly by Frankel × MultilingualRyan MooreAidan O'Brien£283,550
2ndBelieved3yo filly by Frankel × SarvanaOisin MurphyJohnny Murtagh1 ½£107,500
3rdLilt3yo filly by Lope De Vega × DankTom MarquandWilliam HaggasNeck£53,800
4thSugar Island3yo filly by Dubawi × Heaven On EarthChristophe SoumillonAidan O'Brien1 ¾£26,800
5thTajlina4yo filly by Kingman × BateelPierre-Charles BoudotFrancis-Henri Graffard¾£13,450
6thSymbol Of Majesty3yo filly by New Bay × Sovereign ParadeWilliam BuickJohn & Thady Gosden1 ¼£6,750
7thKalpana5yo mare by Study Of Man × Zero GravityColin KeaneAndrew Balding3
8thCoedana4yo filly by King Of Change × Acts Out LoudConnor BeasleyEdward BethellNose
9thInis Mor3yo filly by Galiway × MellowBilly LoughnaneDavid Menuisier2 ½
10thSparan Nua3yo filly by Dawn Approach × SparanaiRossa RyanJim Bolger5
11thSee The Fire5yo mare by Sea The Stars × Arabian QueenRob HornbyAndrew BaldingNeck
–Danielle5yo mare by Cracksman × Crimson RibbonJames DoyleJohn & Thady Gosden

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 17.10.26
Minnie Hauk
MultilingualDamby Dansili
DamMultilingual

Minnie Hauk is the sixth of eight foals and best of three winners out of Multilingual (Dansili), who ran only once. Among the other winners is Tilsit (First Defence), a dual Group winner, including the Gr.2 Summer Mile, who was second in the Gr.1 Prix d'Ispahan. Remote, winner of the Gr.3 Tercentenary Stakes and a sire, is Multilingual's full brother.

Second damZenda

Second dam Zenda (Zamindar) won the Gr.1 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches and has six winners in all. They are headed by Kingman (Invincible Spirit), a champion, multiple Group 1 winner and sire, and include First Eleven (Frankel), a three-time winner, Group 3-placed and a sire, and Sunray Major (Dubawi), a three-time winner who was second in the Gr.3 Criterion Stakes.

Third damHope

Third dam Hope (Dancing Brave) ran once at three in France and has two other winners: Oasis Dream (Green Desert), a champion, three-time Group 1 winner and sire, and the dual Listed winner Hopeful Light (Warning).

Wider family

Hope's full sister Wemyss Bight was champion three-year-old filly in Ireland in 1993 and winner of the Gr.1 Irish Oaks, and became the dam of Beat Hollow, a dual Group 1 winner and sire.

Next generation

Multilingual's next foal is a yearling filly by Justify.

Connections

Minnie Hauk in 2026

2 places
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Yorkshire Oaks2414 metres · £500,0003rdAidan O'BrienRyan Moore20.08.2026YorkPrize money €75,028Race detailsWatch
Prince of Wales's Stakes2004 metres · £1,000,0002ndAidan O'BrienRyan Moore17.06.2026AscotPrize money €249,860Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Minnie Hauk →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025KalpanaStudy Of Man × Zero GravityAndrew BaldingColin KeaneJuddmonteJuddmonte Farms Ltd
2024KalpanaStudy Of Man × Zero GravityAndrew BaldingWilliam BuickJuddmonteJuddmonte Farms Ltd
2023PoptronicNathaniel × Alpine DreamKarl BurkeSam JamesDavid & Yvonne BluntDavid & Yvonne Blunt
2022Emily UpjohnSea The Stars × Hidden BriefJohn & Thady GosdenFrankie DettoriLloyd Webber, Tactful Finance, S RodenLordship Stud & Sunderland Holding Inc
2021EshaadaMuhaarar × MuhawalahRoger VarianJim CrowleyShadwell Estate Company LtdShadwell Estate Company Limited (Ire)
2020Wonderful TonightLe Havre × SalvationDavid MenuisierWilliam BuickChristopher WrightEcurie Taos

History since 2011

British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes
16Editions since 2011
1Multiple winnersKalpana
100%Won by fillies or mares16 of 16 · 16 of the last 16
2:27.29Fastest winning timeDancing Rain · 2011

Record holders

Most wins since 2011
1Frankie DettoriJockey · 2016, 2019, 20223 wins
2Ryan MooreJockey · 2017, 2018, 20263 wins
3Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2017, 2018, 20263 wins
4Coolmore GroupOwner · 2017, 2018, 20263 wins
5JuddmonteBreeder · 2024, 20252 wins
6DansiliDamsire · 2024, 2025, 20263 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Kalpana2024, 20252 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Poptronic2023 · Sam James23.00
2Seal of Approval2013 · George Baker17.00
3Eshaada2021 · Jim Crowley17.00
4Madame Chiang2014 · Jim Crowley13.00
5Dancing Rain2011 · Johnny Murtagh7.00
All 16 winners since 2011
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Minnie Hauk
Frankel
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
B V Sangster
6.00
2025Kalpana
Study of Man
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
2.38
2024Kalpana
Study of Man
Andrew Balding
William Buick
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
4.33
2023Poptronic
Nathaniel
Karl Burke
Sam James
David & Yvonne Blunt
David & Yvonne Blunt
23.00
2022Emily Upjohn
Sea The Stars
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Lloyd Webber, Tactful Finance & S Roden
Lordship Stud & Sunderland Holding
4.00
2021Eshaada
Muhaarar
Roger Varian
Jim Crowley
Shadwell Estate
Shadwell Estate
17.00
2020Wonderful Tonight
Le Havre
David Menuisier
William Buick
Christopher Wright
Ecurie La Cauviniere
5.00
2019Star Catcher
Sea the Stars
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.75
2018Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
6.00
2017Hydrangea
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Beauty Is Truth Syndicate
5.00
2016Journey
Dubawi
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
George Strawbridge
Augustin Stable
5.00
2015Simple Verse
Duke of Marmalade
Ralph Beckett
Andrea Atzeni
QRL / Al Thani / Al Kubaisi
Barronstown Stud
6.00
2014Madame Chiang
Archipenko
David Simcock
Jim Crowley
Kirsten Rausing
Kirsten Rausing
13.00
2013Seal of Approval
Authorized
James Fanshawe
George Baker
T R G Vestey
Tim and Tessa Vestey
17.00
2012Sapphire
Medicean
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Moyglare Stud
Moyglare Stud
3.50
2011Dancing Rain
Danehill Dancer
William Haggas
Johnny Murtagh
Martin and Lee Taylor
Swettenham Stud
7.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season