G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Ireland
1stHotazhell4yo by Too Darn Hot × Azenzar€725,001
2ndWimbledon Hawkeye4yo by Kameko × Eva Maria€250,001
3rdConstitution River3yo by Wootton Bassett × Chuppy€125,000
Full result →
Hotazhell
Purse€1,250,000
Distance2012 metres
Winning time2m 2.53s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Hotazhell

Hotazhell was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 51. With this win, the horse now has 2 Group 1 wins this season. The field numbered 8 runners. The horse is by Too Darn Hot out of Azenzar. The winning time was 2m 2.53s.

Watch the race

GHRTV · English commentary

Result

8 runners · prize money to 7th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stHotazhell4yo colt by Too Darn Hot × AzenzarShane FoleyMrs J Harrington€725,001
2ndWimbledon Hawkeye4yo colt by Kameko × Eva MariaChristophe SoumillonGeorge ScottNose€250,001
3rdConstitution River3yo colt by Wootton Bassett × ChuppyRyan MooreAidan O'Brien¾€125,000
4thAlmaqam5yo colt by Lope De Vega × TalmadaKieran ShoemarkEd Walker1 ¼€62,500
5thA Boy Named Susie3yo colt by Starspangledbanner × Soho SusieOisin MurphyDonnacha Aidan O'Brien¾€37,500
6thItem3yo colt by Frankel × Capla TemptressColin KeaneAndrew Balding1 ¼€25,000
7thHawk Mountain3yo colt by Wootton Bassett × HydrangeaPierre-Charles BoudotAidan O'Brien2 ¼€12,501
8thLambourn4yo colt by Australia × Gossamer WingsDeclan McDonoghAidan O'Brien6 ½

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 12.09.26
Hotazhell
AzenzarDamby Danehill Dancer
DamAzenzar

Hotazhell is out of Azenzar (Danehill Dancer), who won a maiden on her debut at three, and is the best of her four winners.

Second damDashing

Second dam Dashing (Sadler's Wells) was unraced and has three other winners. She is a half-sister to Alexander Goldrun (Gold Away), who won five Group 1 races and produced the dual Listed winner Goldrush, and to the sire Medecis (Machiavellian), a Gr.3 winner in France and runner-up in the Gr.1 Poule d'Essai des Poulains. Dashing is also a three-parts sister to the dam of Mantastic (Fastnet Rock), a Listed winner in Australia.

Third damRenashaan

Third dam Renashaan (Darshaan) won the Listed Prix Casimir Delamarre and was placed at Gr.3 level. Six of her 11 runners won.

Wider family

This is also the family of Royal Rebel (Robellino), twice winner of the Gr.1 Gold Cup, of the multiple Group 1 winner Getaway (Monsun) and of his full sister Guadalupe, winner of the Oaks d'Italia, then a Group 1.

Connections

Hotazhell in 2026

1 other win
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Bayerisches Zuchtrennen2000 metres · €155,0001stJessica HarringtonShane Foley26.07.2026MünchenPrize money €100,000Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Hotazhell →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025DelacroixDubawi × TepinAidan O'BrienChristophe SoumillonDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborTepin Syndicate
2024EconomicsNight Of Thunder × La Pomme D'amourWilliam HaggasTom MarquandIsa Salman Al KhalifaCopgrove Hall Stud
2023Auguste RodinDeep Impact × RhododendronAidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & WesterbergCoolmore
2022LuxembourgCamelot × AttireAidan O'BrienRyan MooreWesterberg & Mrs Magnier & M Tabor & D SmithB V Sangster
2021St Mark's BasilicaSiyouni × CabaretAidan O'BrienRyan MooreDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborRobert Scarborough
2020MagicalGalileo × Halfway To HeavenAidan O'BrienSeamie HeffernanDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborOrpendale/Chelston/Wynatt

History since 1976

Irish Champion Stakes
51Editions since 1976
2Multiple winnersDylan Thomas, Magical
18%Won by fillies or mares9 of 51 · 4 of the last 20
2:00.90Fastest winning timeSadler's Wells · 1984

Record holders

Most wins since 1976
1Michael KinaneJockey · 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2009 …7 wins
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2025 …13 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2025 …12 wins
4GalileoSire · 2008, 2010, 2017, 2019, 20205 wins
5Lyonstown StudBreeder · 1979, 1981, 19923 wins
6Aga Khan StudsBreeder · 1996, 1999, 20043 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1Dylan Thomas2006, 20072 wins
2Magical2019, 20202 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Hotazhell2026 · Shane Foley51.00
2Decorated Knight2017 · Andrea Atzeni26.00
3Fordham1979 · Tommy Carberry15.00
4Azamour2004 · Michael Kinane9.00
5Muhtarram1993 · Willie Carson8.00
All 51 winners since 1976
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Hotazhell
Too Darn Hot
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Silverton Hill Partnership
Blue Diamond Stud Farm (UK) Ltd
51.00
2025Delacroix
Dubawi
Aidan O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
Coolmore Group
Tepin Syndicate
3.00
2024Economics
Night of Thunder
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Isa Salman Al Khalifa
Copgrove Hall Stud
2.75
2023Auguste Rodin
Deep Impact
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Coolmore
3.75
2022Luxembourg
Camelot
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Ben Sangster
4.50
2021St Mark's Basilica
Siyouni
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Robert Scarborough
1.83
2020Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
5.50
2019Magical
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
2.00
2018Roaring Lion
Kitten's Joy
John Gosden
Oisin Murphy
Qatar Racing
RanJan Racing Inc
1.73
2017Decorated Knight
Galileo
Roger Charlton
Andrea Atzeni
Al Homaizi / Al Sagar
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
26.00
2016Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
Jean-Claude Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Ecurie Antonio Caro
Haras d'Étreham
8.00
2015Golden Horn
Cape Cross
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Anthony Oppenheimer
Hascombe and Valiant Studs
2.25
2014The Grey Gatsby
Mastercraftsman
Kevin Ryan
Ryan Moore
Frank Gillespie
M Parrish
8.00
2013The Fugue
Dansili
John Gosden
William Buick
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Watership Down Stud
5.00
2012Snow Fairy
Intikhab
Ed Dunlop
Frankie Dettori
Anamoine Ltd
Windflower Overseas Holdings
2.88
2011So You Think
High Chaparral
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Derrick Smith et al.
M.J. Moran & Piper Farm Ltd
1.25
2010Cape Blanco
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
7.00
2009Sea the Stars
Cape Cross
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Christopher Tsui
Sunderland Holdings Ltd
1.67
2008New Approach
Galileo
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Princess Haya of Jordan
Lodge Park Stud
1.62
2007Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
1.53
2006Dylan Thomas
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
2.62
2005Oratorio
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Barronstown Stud and Orpendale
8.00
2004Azamour
Night Shift
John Oxx
Michael Kinane
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2003High Chaparral
Sadler's Wells
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Sean & Anne Coughlan
5.00
2002Grandera
Grand Lodge
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
J Stan Cosgrove
3.50
2001Fantastic Light
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Gainsborough Farm
3.25
2000Giant's Causeway
Storm Cat
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Coolmore Group
1.73
1999Daylami
Doyoun
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Aga Khan Studs
2.50
1998Swain
Nashwan
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Sheikh Mohammed
2.50
1997Pilsudski
Polish Precedent
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Lord Weinstock
Ballymacoll Stud
2.25
1996Timarida
Kalaglow
John Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
4.00
1995Pentire
Be My Guest
Geoff Wragg
Michael Hills
Mollers Racing
Lord Halifax
3.25
1994Cezanne
Ajdal
Sir Michael Stoute
Michael Kinane
Godolphin
Meon Valley Stud
4.50
1993Muhtarram
Alleged
John Gosden
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Cotswold Farm 1985 Ltd
8.00
1992Dr Devious
Ahonoora
Peter Chapple-Hyam
John Reid
Sidney Craig
Lyonstown Stud
4.50
1991Suave Dancer
Green Dancer
John Hammond
Cash Asmussen
Henri Chalhoub
Xalapa Farm
1.67
1990Elmaamul
Diesis
Dick Hern
Willie Carson
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Rhydian Morgan-Jones
3.00
1989Carroll House
Lord Gayle
Michael Jarvis
Michael Kinane
Antonio Balzarini
P Clarke
6.00
1988Indian Skimmer
Storm Bird
Sir Henry Cecil
Michael Roberts
Sheikh Mohammed
Ashford Stud and Ronald J. Worswick
3.25
1987Triptych
Riverman
Patrick Biancone
Tony Cruz
Alan Clore
Nelson Bunker Hunt & Edward L. Stevenson
1986Park Express
Ahonoora
Jim Bolger
John Reid
Paddy Burns
Peter Clarke
6.50
1985Commanche Run
Run the Gantlet
Luca Cumani
Lester Piggott
Ivan Allan
Majors Racing International
1984Sadler's Wells
Northern Dancer
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Robert Sangster
Swettenham Stud
1983Stanerra
Guillaume Tell
Frank Dunne
Brian Rouse
Frank Dunne
Moyglare Stud
1982Assert
Be My Guest
David O'Brien
Christy Roche
Robert Sangster
Moyglare Stud
1.25
1981Kings Lake
Nijinsky
Vincent O'Brien
Pat Eddery
Mrs Jean-Pierre Binet
Lyonstown Stud
3.25
1980Gregorian
Graustark
Vincent O'Brien
George McGrath
Danny Schwartz
H T Mangurian Jr
3.75
1979Fordham
Forli
Vincent O'Brien
Tommy Carberry
Robert Sangster
Lyonstown Stud
15.00
1978Inkerman
Vaguely Noble
Vincent O'Brien
Lester Piggott
Simon Fraser
Mrs. John W. Hanes
2.62
1977North Stoke
Northfields
John Dunlop
Ron Hutchinson
Mrs M. Lequime
Ongar Stud
2.25
1976Malacate
Lucky Debonair
François Boutin
Lester Piggott
María Félix Berger
Thomas C. Sturgill
1.80

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season