G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
Ireland
1stBlue Bolt4yo by Blue Point × Mayhem€240,000
2ndCity Of Memphis4yo by Sioux Nation × Decorative€80,000
3rdFallen Angel5yo by Too Darn Hot × Agnes Stewart€40,000
Full result →
Blue Bolt
Purse€400,000
Distance1600 metres
Winning time1m 38.11s
SurfaceTurf
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up

Stories of this Result

Blue Bolt

With this win, Blue Bolt now has 3 Group 1 wins this season. The field numbered 9 runners. The horse is by Blue Point out of Mayhem. The win was worth EUR 240,000 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 38.11s.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup · English commentary

Result

9 runners · prize money to 6th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stBlue Bolt4yo filly by Blue Point × MayhemColin KeaneAndrew Balding€240,000
2ndCity Of Memphis4yo filly by Sioux Nation × DecorativeBilly LeePaddy Twomey2 ¼€80,000
3rdFallen Angel5yo mare by Too Darn Hot × Agnes StewartJames DoyleKarl Burke1 ¼€40,000
4thDuckadilly5yo mare by Churchill × AlutiqBen CoenDaniel McLoughlinShort head€20,000
5thPrecise3yo filly by Starspangledbanner × Way To My HeartRyan MooreAidan O'Brien¾€12,000
6thTrue Love3yo filly by No Nay Never × AlluringlyPierre-Charles BoudotAidan O'Brien½€8,001
7thMeriden3yo filly by Bated Breath × MidweekJ M SheridanDenis Gerard HoganNeck
8thCarolina Jetstream4yo filly by Pinatubo × Queen Of The StarsDavid EganRobson Aguiar½
9thPivotal Attack3yo filly by Pinatubo × RompOisin MurphyJoseph G Murphy1 ½
Pedigree of the winner
DamMayhem
DamsireWhipper
Connections

Blue Bolt in 2026

3 other wins
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Sun Chariot Stakes1609 metres · £375,0001stAndrew BaldingColin Keane03.10.2026NewmarketPrize money €247,143Race detailsWatch
Prix Rothschild1600 metres · €300,0001stAndrew BaldingColin Keane02.08.2026DeauvillePrize money €171,419Race detailsWatch
Falmouth Stakes1609 metres · £275,0001stAndrew BaldingColin Keane10.07.2026NewmarketPrize money €247,143Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Blue Bolt →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025Fallen AngelToo Darn Hot × Agnes StewartKarl BurkeJames DoyleWathnan RacingBranton Court Stud Llp
2024Porta FortunaCaravaggio × Too PreciousDonnacha Aidan O'BrienTom MarquandMedallion Racing 2020 LLC & Steven I Weston & Barry Fowler & Reeves Thoroughbred RacingWhisperview Trading Ltd
2023TahiyraSiyouni × TaranaDermot WeldChris HayesH H Aga KhanHis Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
2022Pearls GaloreInvincible Spirit × Pearl BanksPaddy TwomeyBilly LeeScea Haras De Saint PairS C E A Haras De Saint Pair
2021No Speak AlexanderShalaa × Rapacity AlexanderJessica HarringtonShane FoleyCharles O'Callaghan & Noel O'Callaghan & Paul O'CallaghanMountarmstrong Stud
2020Champers ElyseesElzaam × La CuveeJohnny MurtaghColin KeaneFitzwilliam RacingKarl Bowen

History since 2010

Matron Stakes
17Editions since 2010
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares17 of 17 · 17 of the last 17
1:37.50Fastest winning timeTahiyra · 2023

Record holders

Most wins since 2010
1Wayne LordanJockey · 2015, 2017, 20193 wins
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2010, 2016, 20173 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2010, 2015, 2016, 20174 wins
4Whisperview TradingBreeder · 2019, 20242 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1La Collina2013 · Chris Hayes26.00
2No Speak Alexander2021 · Shane Foley26.00
3Hydrangea2017 · Wayne Lordan21.00
4Pearls Galore2022 · Billy Lee17.00
5Laurens2018 · Daniel Tudhope11.00
All 17 winners since 2010
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Blue Bolt
Blue Point
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Juddmonte
C-Squared Investments
1.80
2025Fallen Angel
Too Darn Hot
Karl Burke
James Doyle
Wathnan Racing
Branton Court Stud LLP
3.25
2024Porta Fortuna
Caravaggio
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
Medallion/S Weston/B Fowler/Reeves T'Bs
Whisperview Trading
2.25
2023Tahiyra
Siyouni
Dermot Weld
Chris Hayes
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
1.83
2022Pearls Galore
Invincible Spirit
Paddy Twomey
Billy Lee
Haras de Saint Pair du Mont
S C E A Haras De Saint Pair
17.00
2021No Speak Alexander
Shalaa
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Charles O'Callaghan
Mountarmstrong Stud
26.00
2020Champers Elysees
Elzaam
Johnny Murtagh
Colin Keane
Fitzwilliam Racing
Karl Bowen
5.50
2019Iridessa
Ruler of the World
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Mrs C Regaldo Onzalez
Whisperview Trading
11.00
2018Laurens
Siyouni
Karl Burke
Daniel Tudhope
John Dance
Bloodstock Agency Ltd
11.00
2017Hydrangea
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Coolmore Group
Beauty Is Truth Syndicate
21.00
2016Alice Springs
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Lynch-Bages & Longfield Stud
6.00
2015Legatissimo
Danehill Dancer
David Wachman
Wayne Lordan
Coolmore Group
Newsells Park Stud
2.75
2014Fiesolana
Aussie Rules
Willie McCreery
Billy Lee
Flaxman Stables
Robert De Vere Hunt
6.00
2013La Collina
Strategic Prince
Kevin Prendergast
Chris Hayes
Joerg Vasicek
Manister House Stud
26.00
2012Chachamaidee
Footstepsinthesand
Sir Henry Cecil
Tom Queally
R. A. H. Evans
Cheval Court Stud
6.50
2011Emulous
Dansili
Dermot Weld
Pat Smullen
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
5.50
2010Lillie Langtry
Danehill Dancer
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
Kevin Lynch
4.50

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season