G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stMiss Scott3yo by Night Of Thunder × Queen Guenevere€285,700
2ndPrecise3yo by Starspangledbanner × Way To My Heart€114,300
3rdPink Panthera3yo by Chachnak × Peinture Rose€57,150
Full result →
Purse€500,000
Distance2000 metres
SurfaceTurf · Good to Soft
ConditionsFillies and mares, 3 and up
Runners9

Stories of this Result

John & Thady Gosden

John & Thady Gosden had already trained a winner of this race: Friendly Soul (2024). The stable had come close here before: Nashwa was second in 2022 and Running Lion was second in 2024.

Night Of Thunder

With this win, Night Of Thunder moved to 9 Group 1 wins this season, two wins clear at the top of the sires' table. Next in the table: Not This Time (7) and Into Mischief (7). Those wins came from 6 different horses.

Watch the race

Breeders' Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

9 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stMiss Scott3yo filly by Night Of Thunder × Queen GuenevereChristophe SoumillonJohn & Thady Gosden€285,700
2ndPrecise3yo filly by Starspangledbanner × Way To My HeartRyan MooreAidan O'Brien€114,300
3rdPink Panthera3yo filly by Chachnak × Peinture RosePierre-Charles BoudotP Cottier€57,150
4thTimeforshowcasing3yo filly by Showcasing × GloryetteJack MitchellCharlie Johnston€28,550
5thAventure5yo filly by Sea The Stars × BalladeuseMaxime GuyonChristophe Ferland€14,300
6thVenetian Lace3yo filly by Masar × Nash NashaJames DoyleCharlie Johnston
7thJennifer Jane3yo filly by New Bay × EnlaceSilvestre De SousaCharlie Johnston
8thCankoura4yo filly by Persian King × CandarliyaMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri Graffard
9thBeautify3yo filly by Wootton Bassett × WordsWilliam BuickAidan O'Brien

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 04.10.26
Miss Scott
Queen GuenevereDamby Camelot
DamQueen Guenevere

Miss Scott is one of three winners out of the unraced Queen Guenevere (Camelot) and a half-sister to Grand Stars (Sea The Stars), winner of the Listed Prix Solitude in France and third in the Gr.1 Prix Jean Romanet, and to Catalina Delcarpio (Lope De Vega), who won the Listed Amethyst Stakes in Ireland and was placed in the Gr.2 Ribblesdale Stakes.

Second damUncharted Haven

Second dam Uncharted Haven (Turtle Island) won two Grade 2 races in the US and produced six winners from nine runners, including High Heeled (High Chaparral), winner of the Gr.3 St Simon Stakes, placed in the Gr.1 Oaks and dam of Pabouche, a Listed winner in Germany, and Bella Estrella (High Chaparral), winner of the Listed Cairn Rouge Stakes and dam of the Gr.2 Champagne Stakes winner and sire Iberian. She is also the second dam of Just The Judge (Lawman), winner of the Gr.1 Irish 1,000 Guineas and dam of Nash Nasha, a Listed winner in Germany.

Third damTochar Ban

Third dam Tochar Ban (Assert), a winner, produced seven winners, with Uncharted Haven the best of them.

Wider family

High Heeled is the second dam of Cinderella's Dream, winner of the Gr.1 Falmouth Stakes and the Grade 1 Belmont Oaks. Tochar Ban is also the second dam of Ferneley, a Grade 2 winner in the US and second in the Grade 1 Woodbine Mile.

Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025BarnavaraCalyx × AlfeaJessica HarringtonShane FoleyAlpha RacingMr Andriy Milovanov & V Tymoshenko
2024Friendly SoulKingman × In CloverJohn & Thady GosdenKieran ShoemarkGeorge StrawbridgeGeorge Strawbridge
2023Blue Rose CenChurchill × Queen BlossomChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreYeguada Centurion SluYeguada Centurion Sl
2022Place Du CarrouselLope De Vega × Traffic JamAndré FabreMickael BarzalonaAl Shaqab Racing & Ballylinch StudBallylinch Stud & Alexis & Fan Adamian
2021RougirTerritories × Summer MoonCedric RossiMaxime GuyonGousserie RacingJ Krauze
2020TarnawaShamardal × TaranaDermot WeldChristophe SoumillonH H Aga KhanHis Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C

History since 2003

Prix de l'Opéra
24Editions since 2003
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares24 of 24 · 20 of the last 20
2:00.90Fastest winning timeMandesha · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2003
1Christophe SoumillonJockey · 2006, 2013, 2020, 20264 wins
2Aga Khan StudsOwner · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins
3Aga Khan StudsBreeder · 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20205 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Place Du Carrousel2022 · Mickael Barzalona67.00
2Kinnaird2005 · Kevin Darley34.00
3Shalanaya2009 · Maxime Guyon21.00
4Villa Marina2019 · Olivier Peslier19.00
5Lady Marian2008 · Dominique Boeuf17.00
All 24 winners since 2003
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Miss Scott
Night Of Thunder
John & Thady Gosden
Christophe Soumillon
The Thoroughbred Racing Corp
Ballylinch Stud & Ecurie Des Charmes
6.00
2025Barnavara
Calyx
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Alpha Racing
Mr Andriy Milovanov & V Tymoshenko
9.00
2024Friendly Soul
Kingman
John & Thady Gosden
Kieran Shoemark
George Strawbridge
George Strawbridge
10.00
2023Blue Rose Cen
Churchill
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Sl
3.00
2022Place Du Carrousel
Lope De Vega
André Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Al Shaqab Racing & Ballylinch Stud
Ballylinch Stud & Alexis & Fan Adamian
67.00
2021Rougir
Territories
Cedric Rossi
Maxime Guyon
Le Haras De La Gousserie
Jan Krauze
17.00
2020Tarnawa
Shamardal
Dermot Weld
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.75
2019Villa Marina
Le Havre
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
SARL Darpat France
SARL Darpat France
19.00
2018Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
2.88
2017Rhododendron
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Coolmore Group
Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
8.00
2016Speedy Boarding
Shamardal
James Fanshawe
Frederik Tylicki
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
6.50
2015Covert Love
Azamour
Hugo Palmer
Pat Smullen
Fomo Syndicate
Sommerville Bloodstock
5.00
2014We Are
Dansili
Freddy Head
Thierry Jarnet
George Strawbridge Jr.
George Strawbridge
7.00
2013Dalkala
Giant's Causeway
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
9.00
2012Ridasiyna
Motivator
Mikel Delzangles
Christophe Lemaire
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
13.00
2011Nahrain
Selkirk
Roger Varian
Frankie Dettori
Ahmed Al Maktoum
Darley Stud
4.33
2010Lily of the Valley
Galileo
Jean-Claude Rouget
Ioritz Mendizabal
Bernard Barsi
Dunmore Stud Limited
8.00
2009Shalanaya
Lomitas
Mikel Delzangles
Maxime Guyon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
21.00
2008Lady Marian
Nayef
Werner Baltromei
Dominique Boeuf
R'stall Gestüt Hachtsee
Graf U Grafin V Stauffenberg
17.00
2007Satwa Queen
Muhtathir
Jean de Roualle
Thierry Thulliez
Steven & Gillian Lamprell
Ste Sogir
4.00
2006Mandesha
Desert Style
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2005Kinnaird
Dr Devious
Patrick Haslam
Kevin Darley
Renata Jacobs
Victor Stud
34.00
2004Alexander Goldrun
Gold Away
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Miriam O'Callaghan
Dermot Cantillon
7.00
2003Zee Zee Top
Zafonic
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Helena Springfield Ltd
Meon Valley Stud
15.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season