G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stGreen Empress2yo by Saxon Warrior × Sea Empress€228,561
2ndData2yo by Lope De Vega × Matematica€91,440
3rdQueen Of The Day2yo by No Nay Never × Quamoclit€45,720
Full result →
Purse€400,000
Distance1600 metres
Winning time1m 37.02s
SurfaceTurf · Good to Soft
Conditions2-year-old fillies
Runners12

Watch the race

GHRTV · English commentary

Result

12 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stGreen Empress2yo filly by Saxon Warrior × Sea EmpressChristophe SoumillonJoseph Patrick O'Brien€228,561
2ndData2yo filly by Lope De Vega × MatematicaPierre-Charles BoudotChristopher HeadHead€91,440
3rdQueen Of The Day2yo filly by No Nay Never × QuamoclitMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri Graffard1 ¼€45,720
4thAllela2yo filly by Night Of Thunder × RomanciereMaxime GuyonChristophe FerlandNeck€22,840
5thSo Lovely2yo filly by Wootton Bassett × LoveColin KeaneAidan O'BrienHead€11,441
6thTall Trees2yo filly by Showcasing × SurcingleDavid EganBrian Meehan2 ½
7thMalikat Al Remal2yo filly by Ten Sovereigns × InvaluableClement LecoeuvreH Ghabri¾
8thIbelieveicanfly2yo filly by Frankel × That Which Is NotRyan MooreAidan O'Brien½
9thComedy Cen2yo filly by Practical Joke × OverpreparedAurelien LemaitrePatrick Olave-ValdivielsoNeck
10thNevermindtherain2yo filly by No Nay Never × April ShowersTom MarquandAidan O'Brien3 ½
11thMiss Miniver2yo filly by Wootton Bassett × JawlaatWilliam BuickRoger Varian30
–Spirit Tango2yo filly by Sioux Nation × Jolie ChansonOisin MurphyRalph BeckettPulled up

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 04.10.26
Green Empress
Sea EmpressDamby Sea The Stars
DamSea Empress

Green Empress is the second of four foals out of the dual winner Sea Empress (Sea The Stars) and her second winner. The mare's only earlier runner is Amberglen (Night Of Thunder), winner of the Grade 3 Lake George Stakes in the US this year, to whom Green Empress is a half-sister.

Second damTayma

Second dam Tayma (Exceed And Excel) won once, has produced five winners and is a full sister to Buratino (Exceed And Excel), winner of the Gr.2 Coventry Stakes, placed in the Gr.1 Phoenix Stakes and the Gr.1 Middle Park Stakes and now a sire.

Third damBergamask

Third dam Bergamask (Kingmambo), a triple winner in France who was Listed-placed, produced eight winners, among them Buratino.

Wider family

This is also the family of Danehill Dancer (Danehill), champion two-year-old in Ireland, dual Group 1 winner and champion sire.

Next generation

Sea Empress has a yearling colt by Space Blues and a colt foal by Sioux Nation.

Connections

Green Empress in 2026

2 places
Trainer / Jockey / Track
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf1609 metres · US$1,000,0002ndJoseph O BrienDylan Browne McMonagle30.10.2026KeenelandPrize money €175,736Race detailsWatch
Moyglare Stud Stakes1400 metres · €400,0002ndJoseph Patrick O'BrienColin Keane13.09.2026CurraghPrize money €80,000Race detailsWatch
Full profile of Green Empress →

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2025Diamond NecklaceSt Mark's Basilica × PrudenziaAidan O'BrienChristophe SoumillonM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & WesterbergEcurie Des Monceaux & Skymarc Farm Inc
2024Vertical BlueMehmas × KrunchFrancis-Henri GraffardAlexis PouchinGemini Stud & Argella RacingHaras Du Mont Dit Mont
2023Opera SingerJustify × LiscannaAidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & WesterbergMrs E Stockwell
2022Blue Rose CenChurchill × Queen BlossomChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreYeguada Centurion SluYeguada Centurion Sl
2021ZellieWootton Bassett × SaraiAndré FabreOisin MurphyAl Wasmiyah StudCharles Barel
2020Tiger TanakaClodovil × Miss PhillyjinksCedric RossiMlle Jessica MarcialisMiguel Castro MegiasKellsgrange Stud

History since 2005

Prix Marcel Boussac
22Editions since 2005
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares22 of 22 · 20 of the last 20
1:34.90Fastest winning timeFinsceal Beo · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2005
1Christophe SoumillonJockey · 2007, 2009, 2025, 20264 wins
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2010, 2014, 2015, 2023, 2025 …6 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2010, 2014, 2015, 2023, 2025 …6 wins
4GalileoSire · 2010, 2014, 20153 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Vertical Blue2024 · Alexis Pouchin101.00
2Wild Illusion2017 · James Doyle26.00
3Lily's Candle2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
4Finsceal Beo2006 · Kevin Manning21.00
5Proportional2008 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
All 22 winners since 2005
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2026Green Empress
Saxon Warrior
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
The Thoroughbred Racing Corp
Sunderland Holding Inc
2.62
2025Diamond Necklace
St Mark's Basilica
Aidan O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
Coolmore Group
Ecurie Des Monceaux & Skymarc Farm Inc
2.00
2024Vertical Blue
Mehmas
Francis-Henri Graffard
Alexis Pouchin
Gemini Stud & Argella Racing
Haras Du Mont Dit Mont
101.00
2023Opera Singer
Justify
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Mrs E Stockwell
3.00
2022Blue Rose Cen
Churchill
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Sl
5.50
2021Zellie
Wootton Bassett
André Fabre
Oisin Murphy
Al Wasmiyah Farm
Charles Barel
5.00
2020Tiger Tanaka
Clodovil
Charley Rossi
Jessica Marcialis
Miguel Castro Megias
Kellsgrange Stud
7.50
2019Albigna
Zoffany
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
5.00
2018Lily's Candle
Style Vendome
Fabrice Vermeulen
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Martin S Schwartz Racing
Mme P Lepeudry
26.00
2017Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Godolphin
26.00
2016Wuheida
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Darley Stud
11.00
2015Ballydoyle
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
2.25
2014Found
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Roncon, Wynatt & Chelston
3.25
2013Indonesienne
Muhtathir
Christophe Ferland
Flavien Prat
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
17.00
2012Silasol
Monsun
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer & Frere
11.00
2011Elusive Kate
Elusive Quality
John Gosden
William Buick
Magnolia Racing / Hood
Clovelly Farms
5.00
2010Misty for Me
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
4.00
2009Rosanara
Sinndar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2008Proportional
Beat Hollow
Criquette Head-Maarek
Stéphane Pasquier
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
21.00
2007Zarkava
Zamindar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
7.00
2006Finsceal Beo
Mr. Greeley
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Michael Ryan
Rathberry Stud
21.00
2005Rumplestiltskin
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Quay Bloodstock and Niarchos Family
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2026 Global season