G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stKelina3yo by Frankel × Incahoots€220,500
2ndKinross6yo by Kingman × Ceilidh House€70,000
3rdShouldvebeenaring3yo by Havana Grey × Lady Estella€34,999
Full result →
Kelina
Purse€350,000
Distance1400 metres
Winning time1m 17.17s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions3-year-olds and up

Stories of this Result

Kelina

Kelina was an outsider, returned at decimal odds of 28.8. The field numbered 14 runners. The three-year-old filly is by Frankel out of Incahoots. The win was worth EUR 220,500 to the winner. The winning time was 1m 17.17s.

Frankel

With this win, Frankel moved to 11 Group 1 wins this season, two wins clear at the top of the sires' table. Next in the table: Siyouni (9) and Dubawi (8). Those wins came from 10 different horses.

Watch the race

2018 hkmashing · English commentary

Result

14 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stKelina3yo filly by Frankel × IncahootsMaxime GuyonCarlos Laffon-Parias€220,500
2ndKinross6yo gelding by Kingman × Ceilidh HouseFrankie DettoriRalph Beckett½€70,000
3rdShouldvebeenaring3yo colt by Havana Grey × Lady EstellaSean LeveyRichard Hannon1 ¼€34,999
4thPogo7yo colt by Zebedee × CuteKieran ShoemarkCharles Hills1 ½€24,500
5thKing Gold6yo colt by Anodin × Miss GandeliaChristophe SoumillonN Caullery2 ½
6thExxtra3yo filly by Starspangledbanner × Rolling StoneRonan ThomasC & Y Lerner1
7thHappy Romance5yo mare by Dandy Man × Rugged UpTom MarquandRichard Hannon¾
8thSauterne3yo filly by Kingman × SalicorneTony PicconeP CottierNeck
9thNational Service6yo gelding by Elusive City × Forces SweetheartTheo BachelotJérôme Reynier1 ½
10thBreizh Sky3yo gelding by Pedro The Great × Anna DanseOisin MurphyAlessandro BottiHead
11thTopgear4yo colt by Wootton Bassett × Miss LechStephane PasquierFabrice ChappetHead
12thFang5yo gelding by Goken × Belle De FranceCristian DemuroJean-Claude Rouget2
13thCachet4yo filly by Aclaim × Poyle SophieJames DoyleGeorge Boughey1
14thDabawa3yo filly by Siyouni × DarkaziniaMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri Graffard2

Pedigree of the winner

As of race day 01.10.23
Kelina
IncahootsDamby Oasis Dream
DamIncahoots

Kelina is out of Incahoots (Oasis Dream), a stakes winner in France who won the Listed Prix Saonois. Her half-sister Ansilia (Dansili) was stakes-placed in France, in the Listed Prix Petite Etoile. Incahoots has three half-siblings who won at Group 1 level: We Are (Dansili), winner of the Gr.1 Prix de l'Opera, With You (Dansili), winner of the Gr.1 Prix Rothschild, and Call The Wind (Frankel), winner of the Gr.1 Prix du Cadran.

Second damIn Clover

Second dam In Clover (Inchinor) won the Gr.3 Prix de Flore and has eight winners. Besides the three Group 1 winners they include two Listed winners, Dream Clover (Oasis Dream) and In Crowd (Dubawi), and Elodie (Dansili), a winner who produced Eliade, winner of the Listed Prix Panacee, Queen Trezy, third in the Gr.1 Prix Saint-Alary, and the Listed-placed Elzora.

Third damBellarida

Third dam Bellarida (Bellypha) was a Group 3 winner. Her daughters include Bellona (Bering), a Listed winner placed in the Gr.3 Prix Penelope, and Bayourida (Slew O'Gold), a Listed winner placed in the Gr.3 Prix de la Nonette and dam of the Listed winner Telluride.

Wider family

Bellona is the grandam of Aristia, winner of the Gr.1 Prix Jean Romanet, Dominant, winner of the Gr.1 Hong Kong Vase, and the Group winners Es Que Love and Listen In. Other daughters of Bellarida produced the Group 2 winner Adjusted (Montjeu), the Group 3 winners Giuseppe Piazzi (Galileo) and Lily's Angel (Dark Angel), and the Listed-winning grandam of Teppal, winner of the Gr.1 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches.

Next generation

Incahoots has a yearling full brother to Kelina named Kindleo and a full brother foal named Epicurien.

Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022KinrossKingman × Ceilidh HouseRalph BeckettFrankie DettoriMarc ChanLawn Stud
2021Space BluesDubawi × Miss LuciferCharlie ApplebyWilliam BuickGodolphinGodolphin
2020One MasterFastnet Rock × EnticingWilliam HaggasPierre-Charles BoudotLael StablesLael Stables

History since 2008

Prix de la Forêt
16Editions since 2008
1Multiple winnersOne Master
38%Won by fillies or mares6 of 16 · 6 of the last 16
1:17.05Fastest winning timeMake Believe · 2015

Record holders

Most wins since 2008
1William BuickJockey · 2011, 2012, 20213 wins
2Pierre-Charles BoudotJockey · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
3William HaggasTrainer · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
4Lael StableOwner · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
5Fastnet RockSire · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
6Lael StableBreeder · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins
7PivotalDamsire · 2018, 2019, 20203 wins

Multiple winners

Won this race more than once
1One Master2018, 2019, 20203 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1One Master2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
2Kelina2023 · Maxime Guyon23.00
3Varenar2009 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
4Olympic Glory2014 · Frankie Dettori6.00
5Make Believe2015 · Olivier Peslier5.50
All 16 winners since 2008
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Kelina
Frankel
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Maxime Guyon
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer & Frere
23.00
2022Kinross
Kingman
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
Marc Chan
Lawn Stud
2.38
2021Space Blues
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.75
2020One Master
Fastnet Rock
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Lael Stable
Lael Stable
3.00
2019One Master
Fastnet Rock
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Lael Stable
Lael Stable
4.00
2018One Master
Fastnet Rock
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Lael Stable
Lael Stable
26.00
2017Aclaim
Acclamation
Martyn Meade
Oisin Murphy
Canning Downs & Partner
D Farrington And Canning Downs
3.50
2016Limato
Tagula
Henry Candy
Harry Bentley
Paul G Jacobs
Seamus Phelan
1.73
2015Make Believe
Makfi
André Fabre
Olivier Peslier
Prince A. A. Faisal
Aston Mullins Stud
5.50
2014Olympic Glory
Choisir
Richard Hannon Jr.
Frankie Dettori
Al Shaqab Racing
Denis McDonnell
6.00
2013Moonlight Cloud
Invincible Spirit
Freddie Head
Thierry Jarnet
George Strawbridge
George Strawbridge
1.57
2012Gordon Lord Byron
Byron
Tom Hogan
William Buick
Cahalan / Schneider
Roland H Alder
3.50
2011Dream Ahead
Diktat
David Simcock
William Buick
Khalifa Dasmal
Darley Stud
4.50
2010Goldikova
Anabaa
Freddy Head
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
2.75
2009Varenar
Rock Of Gibraltar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Stéphane Pasquier
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
21.00
2008Paco Boy
Desert Style
Richard Hannon Sr.
Christophe Soumillon
Calvera Partnership 2
Joan Browne
2.62

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Global season