G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stOpera Singer2yo by Justify × Liscanna€228,559
2ndRose Bloom2yo by Lope De Vega × Xaarienne€91,440
3rdLes Pavots2yo by No Nay Never × Sparrow€45,720
Full result →
Opera Singer
Purse€400,000
Distance1600 metres
Winning time1m 36.40s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions2-year-old fillies

Stories of this Result

Aidan O'Brien

Aidan O'Brien had come close here before: Never Ending Story was third in 2022. With this win, the stable moved to 15 Group 1 wins this season, 5 wins clear at the top of the trainers' table. Next in the table: Chris Waller (10).

Ryan Moore

Ryan Moore had come close here before: Oscula was third in 2021 and Never Ending Story was third in 2022. With this win, the jockey leads the jockeys' table on 15 Group 1 wins. Next in the table: Irad Ortiz Jr (11).

Coolmore Group

Coolmore Group had come close here before: Never Ending Story was third in 2022. With this win, the owner drew level with Godolphin on 15 Group 1 wins this season. Next in the table: Shadwell Estate Company Ltd (5).

Watch the race

Breeders’ Cup World Championships · English commentary

Result

10 runners · prize money to 5th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stOpera Singer2yo filly by Justify × LiscannaRyan MooreAidan O'Brien€228,559
2ndRose Bloom2yo filly by Lope De Vega × XaarienneStephane PasquierN Clement5€91,440
3rdLes Pavots2yo filly by No Nay Never × SparrowMickael BarzalonaFrancis-Henri Graffard¾€45,720
4thRibaltagaia2yo mare by Blame × Silk AssassinChristophe SoumillonGianluca Bietolini¾€22,840
5thDarnation2yo mare by Too Darn Hot × Monday MondayClifford LeeKarl BurkeNeck€11,440
6thExtraordinaire2yo filly by Intello × Eiriamach Na CascaFrankie DettoriBrian Meehan1 ½
7thVoodoo Magic2yo filly by Wootton Bassett × Fille Du SeptembreCristian DemuroJean-Claude RougetShort head
8thJulica2yo filly by Kendargent × Miss Rail LinkJames DoyleChristophe FerlandShort head
9thFreville2yo filly by Gleneagles × FreauvilleAurelien LemaitreChristopher HeadHead
10thZandy2yo filly by Frankel × EnvironsBauyrzhan MurzabayevAndré Fabre1 ¾
Pedigree of the winner
DamLiscanna
DamsireSadler's Wells
Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022Blue Rose CenChurchill × Queen BlossomChristopher HeadAurelien LemaitreYeguada Centurion SluYeguada Centurion Sl
2021ZellieWootton Bassett × SaraiAndré FabreOisin MurphyAl Wasmiyah StudCharles Barel
2020Tiger TanakaClodovil × Miss PhillyjinksCedric RossiMlle Jessica MarcialisMiguel Castro MegiasKellsgrange Stud

History since 2005

Prix Marcel Boussac
19Editions since 2005
0Multiple winners
100%Won by fillies or mares19 of 19 · 19 of the last 19
1:34.90Fastest winning timeFinsceal Beo · 2006

Record holders

Most wins since 2005
1Ryan MooreJockey · 2014, 2015, 20233 wins
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2005, 2010, 2014, 2015, 20235 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2005, 2010, 2014, 2015, 20235 wins
4GalileoSire · 2010, 2014, 20153 wins
5Storm CatDamsire · 2010, 20152 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Wild Illusion2017 · James Doyle26.00
2Lily's Candle2018 · Pierre-Charles Boudot26.00
3Finsceal Beo2006 · Kevin Manning21.00
4Proportional2008 · Stéphane Pasquier21.00
5Indonesienne2013 · Flavien Prat17.00
All 19 winners since 2005
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Opera Singer
Justify
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Mrs E Stockwell
3.00
2022Blue Rose Cen
Churchill
Christopher Head
Aurélien Lemaitre
Yeguada Centurion Sl
Yeguada Centurion Sl
5.50
2021Zellie
Wootton Bassett
André Fabre
Oisin Murphy
Al Wasmiyah Farm
Charles Barel
5.00
2020Tiger Tanaka
Clodovil
Charley Rossi
Jessica Marcialis
Miguel Castro Megias
Kellsgrange Stud
7.50
2019Albigna
Zoffany
Jessica Harrington
Shane Foley
Niarchos Family
Niarchos Family
5.00
2018Lily's Candle
Style Vendome
Fabrice Vermeulen
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Martin S Schwartz Racing
Mme P Lepeudry
26.00
2017Wild Illusion
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Godolphin
Godolphin
26.00
2016Wuheida
Dubawi
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin
Darley Stud
11.00
2015Ballydoyle
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
2.25
2014Found
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
Roncon, Wynatt & Chelston
3.25
2013Indonesienne
Muhtathir
Christophe Ferland
Flavien Prat
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
17.00
2012Silasol
Monsun
Carlos Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer & Frere
11.00
2011Elusive Kate
Elusive Quality
John Gosden
William Buick
Magnolia Racing / Hood
Clovelly Farms
5.00
2010Misty for Me
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Coolmore Group
March Thoroughbreds
4.00
2009Rosanara
Sinndar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
3.00
2008Proportional
Beat Hollow
Criquette Head-Maarek
Stéphane Pasquier
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
21.00
2007Zarkava
Zamindar
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Christophe Soumillon
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
7.00
2006Finsceal Beo
Mr. Greeley
Jim Bolger
Kevin Manning
Michael Ryan
Rathberry Stud
21.00
2005Rumplestiltskin
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Quay Bloodstock and Niarchos Family
3.00

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Global season