France
ParisLongchamp · 01.10.23
Watch the raceJockeySean Levey
TrainerRichard Hannon
Purse€400,000
Distance1400 metres
Winning time1m 18.23s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions2-year-olds
Watch the race
At The Races · English commentaryResult
10 runners · prize money to 4th placePosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
6thNative American2yo gelding by Sioux Nation × PencarrowOisin OrrRichard Fahey1 ¼
10thWest Man2yo colt by Areion × Wild ApproachHugo BoutinAndreas Suborics3 ½
Pedigree of the winner
Connections
JockeySean Levey
TrainerRichard Hannon
All winners since 2020
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | BelbekShowcasing × Bee Queen | André FabreMickael Barzalona | Nurlan BizakovSumbe | ||
| 2021 | Angel BleuDark Angel × Cercle De La Vie | Ralph BeckettFrankie Dettori | Marc ChanPan Sutong Racing Bloodstock | ||
| 2020 | SealiwayGaliway × Kensea | Frédéric RossiMickael Barzalona | Gousserie Racing & Guy Pariente HoldingGuy Pariente Holding |
History since 2000
Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère24Editions since 2000
0Multiple winners
4%Won by fillies or mares1 of 24 · 1 of the last 20
17.00Longest-priced winnerBelbek · 2022
Record holders
Most wins since 20001Mickael BarzalonaJockey · 2015, 2019, 2020, 20224 wins
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2017 …6 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2017 …6 wins
4DanehillSire · 2001, 2004, 2005, 20064 wins
5Sadler's WellsDamsire · 2003, 20052 wins
Biggest upsets
Longest-priced winners2Siyouni2009 · Gérald Mossé8.00
3Ultra2015 · Mickael Barzalona7.00
4Full Mast2014 · Thierry Thulliez6.50
5National Defense2016 · Pierre-Charles Boudot6.00
All 24 winners since 2000
| Year | Winner | Trainer / Jockey | Owner / Breeder | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Rosallion Blue Point | Richard Hannon Jr. Sean Levey | Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum | 5.50 |
| 2022 | Belbek Showcasing | André Fabre Mickael Barzalona | Nurlan Bizakov Sumbe | 17.00 |
| 2021 | Angel Bleu Dark Angel | Ralph Beckett Frankie Dettori | Marc Chan Pan Sutong Racing Bloodstock | 5.50 |
| 2020 | Sealiway Galiway | Frédéric Rossi Mickael Barzalona | Haras de La Gousserie & Guy Pariente Guy Pariente | 5.00 |
| 2019 | Victor Ludorum Shamardal | André Fabre Mickael Barzalona | Godolphin Godolphin | 3.00 |
| 2018 | Royal Marine Raven's Pass | Saeed bin Suroor Oisin Murphy | Godolphin Godolphin | 5.50 |
| 2017 | Happily Galileo | Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore | Coolmore Group You'resothrilling Syndicate | 2.20 |
| 2016 | National Defense Invincible Spirit | Criquette Head-Maarek Pierre-Charles Boudot | Sun Bloodstock Sarl Ecurie Des Monceaux & Meridian Int | 6.00 |
| 2015 | Ultra Manduro | André Fabre Mickael Barzalona | Godolphin Darley | 7.00 |
| 2014 | Full Mast Mizzen Mast | Criquette Head-Maarek Thierry Thulliez | Juddmonte Juddmonte | 6.50 |
| 2013 | Karakontie Bernstein | Jonathan Pease Stéphane Pasquier | Niarchos Family Flaxman Holdings or Shiraoi Farm, Shadai Corporation Ltd | 3.75 |
| 2012 | Olympic Glory Choisir | Richard Hannon Sr. Richard Hughes | Joaan Bin Hamad Al Thani Denis McDonnell | 2.50 |
| 2011 | Dabirsim Hat Trick | Christophe Ferland Frankie Dettori | Simon Springer Mme L Monfort | 1.57 |
| 2010 | Wootton Bassett Iffraaj | Richard Fahey Paul Hanagan | Brady / Cosmic Cases Laundry Cottage Stud Farm | 5.00 |
| 2009 | Siyouni Pivotal | Alain de Royer-Dupré Gérald Mossé | Aga Khan Studs Aga Khan Studs | 8.00 |
| 2008 | Naaqoos Oasis Dream | Freddy Head Davy Bonilla | Hamdan Al Maktoum Serge Boucheron | 5.50 |
| 2007 | Rio de la Plata Rahy | Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori | Godolphin Jose De Camargo, Robert N Clay Et Al | 1.62 |
| 2006 | Holy Roman Emperor Danehill | Aidan O'Brien Kieren Fallon | Coolmore Group Tower Bloodstock | 2.75 |
| 2005 | Horatio Nelson Danehill | Aidan O'Brien Kieren Fallon | Coolmore Group Beaverstone & Tower Bloodstock | 1.57 |
| 2004 | Oratorio Danehill | Aidan O'Brien Jamie Spencer | Coolmore Group Barronstown Stud and Orpendale | 3.50 |
| 2003 | American Post Bering | Criquette Head-Maarek Richard Hughes | Juddmonte Juddmonte | 5.00 |
| 2002 | Hold That Tiger Storm Cat | Aidan O'Brien Kieren Fallon | Coolmore Group Ten Broek Farm | 4.50 |
| 2001 | Rock of Gibraltar Danehill | Aidan O'Brien Michael Kinane | Coolmore Group Joe Crowley, M/M Aidan P. O'Brien | 1.80 |
| 2000 | Okawango Kingmambo | Criquette Head Olivier Doleuze | Wertheimer et Frère Wertheimer et Frère | 2.20 |
Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.
Related races
2023 Global seasonSame day01.10.23
Sprinters Stakes01.10.23Mama CochaPrix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp01.10.23Highfield PrincessPrix de l'Arc de Triomphe01.10.23Ace ImpactPrix Marcel Boussac01.10.23Opera SingerPrix de la Forêt01.10.23KelinaPrix de l'Opéra01.10.23Blue Rose CenSame racecourseParisLongchamp
Prix du Moulin de Longchamp03.09.23SauternePrix Vermeille10.09.23Warm HeartPrix du Cadran30.09.23TrueshanPrix de Royallieu30.09.23Sea Silk RoadSimilar races2-year-olds · Mile · Turf
Champagne Stakes15.04.23MilitarizeJ. J. Atkins10.06.23King ColoradoSummer Stakes16.09.23Carson's RunCritérium International22.10.23Sunway
