G1Stars.com
RacesPreview
1stRosallion2yo by Blue Point × Rosaline€252,000
2ndUnquestionable2yo by Wootton Bassett × Strawberry Lace€79,999
3rdBeauvatier2yo by Lope De Vega × Enchanting Skies€40,000
Full result →
Rosallion
Purse€400,000
Distance1400 metres
Winning time1m 18.23s
SurfaceTurf
Conditions2-year-olds

Watch the race

At The Races · English commentary

Result

10 runners · prize money to 4th place
PosHorseJockey · TrainerMarginPrize
1stRosallion2yo colt by Blue Point × RosalineSean LeveyRichard Hannon€252,000
2ndUnquestionable2yo colt by Wootton Bassett × Strawberry LaceRyan MooreAidan O'Brien1€79,999
3rdBeauvatier2yo colt by Lope De Vega × Enchanting SkiesMaxime GuyonYann Barberot1 ½€40,000
4thHenry Adams2yo gelding by No Nay Never × JigsawChristophe SoumillonAidan O'Brien1€28,000
5thZabiari2yo colt by Wootton Bassett × ZaridiyaCristian DemuroJean-Claude Rouget1 ¼
6thNative American2yo gelding by Sioux Nation × PencarrowOisin OrrRichard Fahey1 ¼
7thJayarebe2yo colt by Zoffany × AlakhanaFrankie DettoriBrian MeehanShort head
8thBallymount Boy2yo gelding by Camacho × KasallaJason HartA Keatley7
9thEvade2yo gelding by Wootton Bassett × Angel FallsMickael BarzalonaAndré Fabre¾
10thWest Man2yo colt by Areion × Wild ApproachHugo BoutinAndreas Suborics3 ½
Pedigree of the winner
DamRosaline
Connections

All winners since 2020

YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederVideo
2022BelbekShowcasing × Bee QueenAndré FabreMickael BarzalonaNurlan BizakovSumbe
2021Angel BleuDark Angel × Cercle De La VieRalph BeckettFrankie DettoriMarc ChanPan Sutong Racing Bloodstock
2020SealiwayGaliway × KenseaFrédéric RossiMickael BarzalonaGousserie Racing & Guy Pariente HoldingGuy Pariente Holding

History since 2000

Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère
24Editions since 2000
0Multiple winners
4%Won by fillies or mares1 of 24 · 1 of the last 20
17.00Longest-priced winnerBelbek · 2022

Record holders

Most wins since 2000
1Mickael BarzalonaJockey · 2015, 2019, 2020, 20224 wins
2Aidan O'BrienTrainer · 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2017 …6 wins
3Coolmore GroupOwner · 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2017 …6 wins
4DanehillSire · 2001, 2004, 2005, 20064 wins
5Sadler's WellsDamsire · 2003, 20052 wins

Biggest upsets

Longest-priced winners
1Belbek2022 · Mickael Barzalona17.00
2Siyouni2009 · Gérald Mossé8.00
3Ultra2015 · Mickael Barzalona7.00
4Full Mast2014 · Thierry Thulliez6.50
5National Defense2016 · Pierre-Charles Boudot6.00
All 24 winners since 2000
YearWinnerTrainer / JockeyOwner / BreederOdds
2023Rosallion
Blue Point
Richard Hannon Jr.
Sean Levey
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
5.50
2022Belbek
Showcasing
André Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Nurlan Bizakov
Sumbe
17.00
2021Angel Bleu
Dark Angel
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
Marc Chan
Pan Sutong Racing Bloodstock
5.50
2020Sealiway
Galiway
Frédéric Rossi
Mickael Barzalona
Haras de La Gousserie & Guy Pariente
Guy Pariente
5.00
2019Victor Ludorum
Shamardal
André Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Godolphin
Godolphin
3.00
2018Royal Marine
Raven's Pass
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
Godolphin
Godolphin
5.50
2017Happily
Galileo
Aidan O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Coolmore Group
You'resothrilling Syndicate
2.20
2016National Defense
Invincible Spirit
Criquette Head-Maarek
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Sun Bloodstock Sarl
Ecurie Des Monceaux & Meridian Int
6.00
2015Ultra
Manduro
André Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Godolphin
Darley
7.00
2014Full Mast
Mizzen Mast
Criquette Head-Maarek
Thierry Thulliez
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
6.50
2013Karakontie
Bernstein
Jonathan Pease
Stéphane Pasquier
Niarchos Family
Flaxman Holdings or Shiraoi Farm, Shadai Corporation Ltd
3.75
2012Olympic Glory
Choisir
Richard Hannon Sr.
Richard Hughes
Joaan Bin Hamad Al Thani
Denis McDonnell
2.50
2011Dabirsim
Hat Trick
Christophe Ferland
Frankie Dettori
Simon Springer
Mme L Monfort
1.57
2010Wootton Bassett
Iffraaj
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Brady / Cosmic Cases
Laundry Cottage Stud Farm
5.00
2009Siyouni
Pivotal
Alain de Royer-Dupré
Gérald Mossé
Aga Khan Studs
Aga Khan Studs
8.00
2008Naaqoos
Oasis Dream
Freddy Head
Davy Bonilla
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Serge Boucheron
5.50
2007Rio de la Plata
Rahy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Godolphin
Jose De Camargo, Robert N Clay Et Al
1.62
2006Holy Roman Emperor
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Tower Bloodstock
2.75
2005Horatio Nelson
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Beaverstone & Tower Bloodstock
1.57
2004Oratorio
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Jamie Spencer
Coolmore Group
Barronstown Stud and Orpendale
3.50
2003American Post
Bering
Criquette Head-Maarek
Richard Hughes
Juddmonte
Juddmonte
5.00
2002Hold That Tiger
Storm Cat
Aidan O'Brien
Kieren Fallon
Coolmore Group
Ten Broek Farm
4.50
2001Rock of Gibraltar
Danehill
Aidan O'Brien
Michael Kinane
Coolmore Group
Joe Crowley, M/M Aidan P. O'Brien
1.80
2000Okawango
Kingmambo
Criquette Head
Olivier Doleuze
Wertheimer et Frère
Wertheimer et Frère
2.20

Source: G1Stars meeting database – winners, connections, times and starting prices as recorded. Group 1 grading began in 1971.

Related races

2023 Global season